NCPrepTrack.com

Team Champions
North Carolina High School Track and Field


Team: Boys: 3-A, 2-A, 1-A.   Girls: 4/A | 3/A | 2/A | 1/A

Individual Champions: (Boys) 4-A | 3-A | 2-A & 1-A.   (Girls) 4-A | 3-A | 2-A & 1-A
Independent Schools: Teams | Individual | Main Menu

State Champions - Boys Team - 4-A
2014 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor
2013 Knightdale
2012 Knightdale
2011 Knightdale
2010 Charlotte Vance
2009 New Bern
2008 New Bern
2007 New Bern
2006 New Bern
2005 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds
2004 Southeast Raleigh 
2003 West Charlotte
2002 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor
2001 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor
2000 Charlotte Vance
1999 West Charlotte
1998 Raleigh Leesville Road and Southern Pines Pinecrest (tie)
1997 East Mecklenburg
1996 Raleigh Leesville Road
1995 West Charlotte
1994 Durham Hillside
1993 Durham Hillside
1992 Northern Nash
1991 Richmond County
1990 Charlotte Garinger and Scotland Co. (tie)
1989 Scotland County
1988 Richmond County
1987 Durham Hillside
1986 Winston-Salem Glenn  (3-A was included)

(all classifications were combined prior to 1986) 1985 Charlotte Independence 1984 Raleigh Broughton and Durham Hillside (tie) 1983 Greensboro Grimsley 1982 Henderson Vance 1981 Northern Durham 1980 Charlotte Myers Park 1979 Tarboro 1978 Tarboro 1977 Richmond County 1976 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1975 Bertie 1974 Tarboro 1973 Tarboro 1972 Charlotte Myers Park 1971 Charlotte Myers Park *Hendersonville won separate 1-A/2-A meet 1970 Charlotte Myers Park *Hendersonville won separate 1-A/2-A meet 1969 Fayetteville Terry Sanford *Hendersonville won separate 1-A/2-A meet 1968 Jacksonville *Hendersonville won separate 1-A/2-A meet 1967 Charlotte Myers Park 1966 Charlotte Myers Park 1965 Charlotte Myers Park 1964 Hendersonville 1963 Charlotte Myers Park 1962 Winston-Salem R.J.Reynolds 1961 Charlotte Myers Park 1960 Charlotte Myers Park 1959 Charlotte Myers Park 1958 Charlotte Myers Park 1957 Raleigh Broughton 1956 Charlotte Myers Park 1955 Winston-Salem R.J.Reynolds 1954 Durham 1953 Durham and Winston Salem R.J.Reynolds (tie) 1952 Charlotte Central and Durham (tie) 1951 Durham 1950 Durham 1949 Durham 1948 Durham 1947 Durham 1946 Durham 1945 Durham 1944 Charlotte Central 1943 Durham 1942 Charlotte Central 1941 Charlotte Central 1940 Durham 1939 Durham 1938 Charlotte Central 1937 Charlotte Central 1936 High Point 1935 High Point 1934 Durham 1933 Charlotte Central 1932 High Point 1931 Charlotte Central 1930 Charlotte Central Photo 1929 Charlotte Central 1928 Greensboro 1927 Charlotte Central 1926 Charlotte Central 1925 Charlotte Central 1924 Charlotte Central 1923 Charlotte Central Photo 1922 Chapel Hill 1921 Chapel Hill 1920 Friendship 1919 Friendship 1918 Friendship 1917 Friendship 1916 Friendship 1915 Friendship 1914 Friendship 1913 High Point

Note: During the 1960s and earlier many schools competed in other state meets. The Western North Carolina Activities Association had a separate state meet, and the North Carolina High School Athletic Conference existed for predominantly black schools. Please send results, records, if available.


State Champions - Boys Team - 3-A
2014 Fayetteville Terry Sanford
2013 Northern Guilford
2012 Charlotte Berry Academy
2011 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd
2010 Asheville
2009 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge
2008 Mooresville
2007 Mooresville 
2006 Northern Nash
2005 Jacksonville and Skyland T.C. Roberson
2004 Greensboro Smith 
2003 Greensboro Smith
2002 Greensboro Smith
2001 High Point Andrews
2000 Durham Hillside
1999 Southern Nash
1998 Southern Nash
1997 Oxford Webb and Skyland T.C.Roberson
1996 High Point Andrews
1995 Franklin
1994 Franklin
1993 High Point Andrews
1992 High Point Andrews
1991 High Point Andrews
1990 High Point Andrews
1989 High Point Andrews
1988 High Point Andrews
1987 Monroe Sun Valley
(separate 3-A meet began in 1987)

State Champions - Boys Team - 2-A
2014 North Brunswick
2013 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge
2012 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge
2011 Charlotte Berry Academy
2010 Salisbury
2009 Salisbury
2008 Shelby
2007 North Rowan
2006 North Brunswick
2005 North Rowan
2004 North Rowan 
2003 North Rowan
2002 North Henderson
2001 North Henderson
2000 Newton-Conover
1999 North Henderson
1998 North Rowan
1997 North Rowan
1996 North Rowan
1995 North Rowan
1994 North Rowan
(separate 2-A meet began in 1994)
State Champions - Boys Team - 2-A/1-A Combined
1993 West Columbus
1992 West Columbus
1991 Clinton
1990 Monroe
1989 Salisbury
1988 Salisbury
1987 Hendersonville
1986 Hendersonville
(2-A/1-A combined meet began in 1986)
State Champions - Boys Team - 1-A
2014 North Stokes
2013 Rocky Point Heide Trask
2012 North Rowan
2011 North Rowan
2010 N.C. School of Science and Math
2009 Hendersonville
2008 Hendersonville
2007 N.C. School of Science and Math 
2006 South Stokes
2005 North Brunswick
2004 Rocky Point Heide Trask 
2003 Hendersonville
2002 Surry Central
2001 Pamlico
2000 Pamlico
1999 Hendersonville
1998 Burlington Cummings
1997 Southwest Onslow
1996 Surry Central
1995 Lejeune
1994 Surry Central
(1-A was combined with 2-A from 1986-1993)

State Champions - Girls Team - 4-A

2014 Winston-Salem Parkland
2013 Southeast Raleigh
2012 Raleigh Wakefield
2011 Raleigh Wakefield
2010 Raleigh Wakefield
2009 Southeast Raleigh
2008 Matthews Butler
2007 Charlotte Harding
2006 Southeast Raleigh
2005 Charlotte Harding
2004 Charlotte Harding 
2003 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor
2002 Charlotte Independence
2001 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds
2000 Charlotte Olympic
1999 Charlotte Independence
1998 West Mecklenburg
1997 Watauga County
1996 Watauga County
1995 Watauga County
1994 North Forsyth
1993 Jacksonville and Greensboro Dudley (tie)
1992 Greensboro Smith
1991 Jacksonville
1990 Greensboro Dudley
1989 Greensboro Dudley
1988 Greensboro Grimsley
1987 Greensboro Grimsley
1986 Greensboro Dudley  (3-A was included)

(all classifications were combined prior to 1986) 1985 Greensboro Dudley 1984 Greensboro Dudley 1983 Northern Durham 1982 Northern Durham 1981 Fayetteville Smith 1980 Durham Hillside 1979 Southern Pines Pinecrest 1978 Durham Hillside and Durham Jordan 1977 Western Guilford 1976 Hoke County 1975 Hoke County 1974 Hoke County 1973 Hoke County 1972 Hoke County

State Champions - Girls Team - 3-A
2014 Western Alamance
2013 Charlotte Phillip O. Berry
2012 North Buncombe
2011 Winterville South Central
2010 Winterville South Central
2009 Skyland T.C. Roberson
2008 Jacksonville
2007 Skyland T.C. Roberson 
2006 Jamestown Ragsdale
2005 Durham Hillside
2004 Durham Hillside 
2003 Durham Hillside
2002 Durham Hillside
2001 High Point Andrews
2000 Skyland T.C. Roberson
1999 Western Guilford
1998 Skyland T.C. Roberson
1997 Skyland T.C. Roberson
1996 Southern Durham
1995 Southern Durham
1994 Wilson Fike
1993 Monroe Sun Valley
1992 Monroe Sun Valley
1991 Monroe Sun Valley
1990 Monroe Sun Valley
1989 Monroe Sun Valley
1988 Burlington Cummings
1987 Burlington Cummings
(separate 3-A meet began in 1987)

State Champions - Girls Team - 2-A
2014 Monroe
2013 Carrboro
2012 Carrboro
2011 Carrboro
2010 Burlington Cummings
2009 Burlington Cummings
2008 Burlington Cummings
2007 Burlington Cummings
2006 Burlington Cummings
2005 High Point Andrews 
2004 High Point Andrews 
2003 Southern Vance
2002 High Point Andrews
2001 North Rowan
2000 North Rowan
1999 North Rowan
1998 Hibriten
1997 Burlington Cummings
1996 Burlington Cummings
1995 Burlington Cummings
1994 Burlington Cummings
(separate 2-A meet began in 1994)
State Champions - Girls Team - 2-A/1-A Combined
1993 East Carteret
1992 Surry Central
1991 Polk County
1990 Murphy
1989 Lejeune
1988 South Granville
1987 Albemarle
1986 Albemarle
(2-A/1-A combined meet began in 1986)
State Champions - Girls Team - 1-A
2014 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness
2013 Monroe
2012 Monroe
2011 Hendersonville
2010 North Rowan
2009 Winston-Salem Prep
2008 Winston-Salem Prep
2007 Topsail 
2006 West Wilkes 
2005 Durham School of the Arts 
2004 Durham School of the Arts 
2003 Durham School of the Arts and South Stokes (tie)
2002 Durham School of the Arts
2001 Burlington Cummings
2000 Burlington Cummings
1999 Polk County
1998 Polk County
1997 Lejeune
1996 Hayesville
1995 Murphy
1994 Hayesville
(1-A was combined with 2-A from 1986-1993)

Individual Champions: Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A

Individual Champions: Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

Independent Schools

NC HS State Meet Records | Independent Schools Records | All-Time Top 25

NCHSAC Champions

Indoor State Champions | Indoor Records

Cross-Country Champions

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com