NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina High School Track and Field Records

This page contains official NCHSAA records, which must be set in the State Meet.
(Updated May 23, 2014)

Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A | Boys 1-A

Girls (All Class) | Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A | Girls 1-A

State Meet Records -- Boys (All Classifications)

 
100m           Trentavis Friday  Cherryville           10.39p -0.7 2014
200m           J-Mee Samuels     W-S Mount Tabor       20.61  2005
400m           Delton Hall       Greensboro Grimsley   46.41  1983 
800m           Greg Roseboro     Durham Hillside     1:51.39  1980 
1600m          Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill         4:04.38  2006
3200m          Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill         9:01.68  2009
note: 2-mi: Dan Morton        Greensboro Grimsley 9:02.31  1978 
110m Hurdles   Johnny Dutch      Clayton               13.39  2007
300m Hurdles   Spencer Adams     Matthews Butler       36.04  2007
4x100m Relay   Frederick Fisher  Pamlico               41.19  1999 (doubtful timing)
               Bobby Minor
               Darnell Sawyer
               Alex Midgett
next best:     Philip Jones Northern Durham     41.23  1980
               David Umstead
               Arthur Glenn
               Alston Glenn
4x200m Relay   Sam McIver        High Point Andrews  1:25.35  1991
               Kenny Shaw
               Duane Hill
               Darius Brewington 
4x400m Relay   Henry Kiedy       Knightdale          3:12.87  2013
               Bernard Freeman
               Marcell Johnson
               Marquavious Johnson
4x800m Relay   Andy Wacker       So. Pines Pinecrest 7:45.82  2006
               Chase Williams
               Jordan Rickard
               Jed Black
Long Jump      Eric Alford       High Point Central  25-0.75  1991 
Triple Jump    Brian Ellis       North Rowan         52-1.5   1991 
High Jump      Tanner Anderson   East Burke           7-2.5   2010
Pole Vault     Scott Houston  Northwest Guilford     16-0     2008
Shot Put       Mike Salzano      Northern Durham     61-4.5   1975 
Discus         Tavis Bailey      Kannapolis A.L. Brown 185-1  2010
State Meet Records -- Boys (4-A Classification)
 
100m           T.J. Graham       Raleigh Wakefield         10.44  2008
200m           J-Mee Samuels     W-S Mount Tabor           20.61  2005
400m           Delton Hall       Greensboro Grimsley       46.41  1983 
800m           Greg Roseboro     Durham Hillside         1:51.39  1980 
1600m          Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill             4:04.38  2006
3200m          Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill             9:01.68  2009
note: 2-mi: Dan Morton        Greensboro Grimsley     9:02.31  1978 
110m Hurdles   Johnny Dutch      Clayton                   13.39  2007
300m Hurdles   Spencer Adams     Matthews Butler           36.04  2007
4x100m Relay   Phillip Jones     Northern Durham           41.23  1980
               David Umstead
               Arthur Glenn
               Alston Glenn 
4x200m Relay   Dwayne McDaniel   Northern Durham         1:25.50  1981
               Arthur Glenn
               Greg Neal
               Alston Glenn 
4x400m Relay   Henry Kiedy       Knightdale              3:12.87  2013
               Bernard Freeman
               Marcell Johnson
               Marquavious Johnson
4x800m Relay   Andy Wacker       So. Pines Pinecrest     7:45.82  2006
               Chase Williams
               Jordan Rickard
               Jed Black
Long Jump      A.J. Davis        Northern Durham         24-10.5  2001 
Triple Jump    Greg Artis        Wilson Fike             51-5.5   1977 
High Jump      Jesse Williams    Raleigh Broughton        7-2     2002
Pole Vault     Scott Houston     Northwest Guilford      16-0     2008
Shot Put       Mike Salzano      Northern Durham         61-4.5   1975
Discus         Courtland Clavette Asheville AC Reynolds 184-3     2011
State Meet Records -- Boys (3-A Classification)
 
100m           Jerek Hewett     West Brunswick            10.40  2005
200m           Randy Jordan     Warren County             21.20  1987 
400m           Andre Steele     Salisbury                 46.86  1991 
800m           Isacc Presson    Asheville               1:52.07  2010
1600m          Jeff Hutchinson  West Rowan              4:08.01  1980 
3200m          Paul Carpenter   T.C. Roberson           9:11.87  1985 
110m Hurdles   Johnny Dutch     Clayton                   13.88  2005
300m Hurdles   Scott Grell      Western Alamance          37.80  1987 
4x100m Relay   Warren Scott     High Point Andrews        41.45  1986
               Jasper Roberson 
               Junior Roberson
               Tony Holland 
4x200m Relay   Sam McIver       High Point Andrews      1:25.35  1991
               Kenny Shaw
               Duane Hill
               Darius Brewington 
4x400m Relay   Noel Peterkin    High Point Andrews      3:15.51  1991
               Pernell Williams
               Kenny Shaw
               Duane Hill 
4x800m Relay   James Fladeland   Eastern Alamance       7:48.48  2010
               Tyron Alston
               Michael Tomayo
               Jake Hurysz
Long Jump      Eric Alford       High Point Central     25-0.75  1991 
Triple Jump    Brian Ellis       North Rowan            52-1.5   1991 
High Jump      Derek Frink       West Brunswick          6-11    1995 
Pole Vault     Daniel Keller     Southwest Guilford     15-9     2005
Shot Put       Rodney Edwards    Concord                60-4.25  1989 
Discus         Tavis Bailey      Kannapolis A.L. Brown 185-1     2010
State Meet Records -- Boys (2-A Classification)
 
100m           Kedrick Davis    Berry Academy             10.47  +1.2 2011
200m           James Drummond   Lexington                 21.23  -1.4 2013
400m           Andre Steele     Salisbury                 47.41  1989 
800m           Drew Tucker      West Stokes             1:52.73  2006
1600m          Sean Sewell      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   4:17.69  2007 
3200m          Sean Sewell      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   9:25.83  2007
110m Hurdles   Isaiah Moore     Burlington Cummings       13.97  -1.1 2014
300m Hurdles   Isaiah Moore     Burlington Cummings       37.61  2014
4x100m Relay   Kedrick Davis    Berry Academy             41.78  2011
               Camron Hudson
               Terrance Winchester
               Germone Hopper
4x200m Relay   Kedrick Davis    Berry Academy           1:26.14  2011
               Terrance Winchester
               Larry Gibson
               Germone Hopper
4x400m Relay   Jasper Cuthrell  North Rowan             3:21.43  1987
               Adrian Steele
               Anthony Brittain
               Harvey Archie 
4x800m Relay   Samuel Bryan  Reidsville              8:02.09  2006
               Tyler Mooney 
               Graham Rothrock 
               Stephon Roach
Long Jump      Robert Tillman   South Robeson           24-4     2003
Triple Jump    Robert Cunningham Whiteville             50-9.25  1989 
High Jump      Tanner Anderson  East Burke               7-2.5   2010
Pole Vault     Ethan Smith      Hillsb. Cedar Ridge     15-3     2012
Shot Put       Kenneth Rowland  Jacksonville Northside  58-7     2009
Discus         Andrew Byrd      Orange County          181-1     2009
(2-A schools competed with 4-A/3-A before 1986.) 
State Meet Records -- Boys (1-A Classification)
 
100m           Trentavis Friday Cherryville               10.39p -0.7 2014
200m           Trentavis Friday Cherryville               20.95  -4.0 2014
400m           Trentavis Friday Cherryville               47.87   2014
800m           Greg Taylor      Swain County            1:54.30   1988 
1600m          Chris O'Brien    Raleigh Charter         4:21.10   2014
3200m          Tommy Trehern    Swain County            9:35.10   1993 
110mHH         David Lindsay    Winston-Salem Prep        14.24 +0.0 2009
               Brandon Thurman  Midway                    14.32   2008
300mIH         T. J. Wilson     Princeton                 38.58   2010
4x100m Relay   Frederick Fisher Pamlico                   41.19   1999 (doubtful timing)
               Bobby Minor
               Darnell Sawyer
               Alex Midgett 
next best: Jordan-Matthews                                41.68   2007
               Need Relay Names
               Need Relay Names
               Need Relay Names
               Need Relay Names
800mRelay      Daniel Orr       Hendersonville          1:28.10   2009
               Tyler Combs
               Brandon Neale
               Darryl Demps
4x400m Relay   Darryl Demps     Hendersonville          3:20.42   2009
               Tyler Combs
               James Tolleson
               Brandon Neale
4x800m Relay   Cody LaBelle     Hendersonville          8:09.33   2009
               Jake Cosgrove
               Thomas O'Connell
               Eddie Hernandez
Long Jump      Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville         25-0      1986 
Triple Jump    Steve Enoch       Burlington Cummings    48-10.5   1999
High Jump      Dakota Dunn       East Montgomery         7-0      2003 
Pole Vault     Landon Hunt       Robbinsville           15-0
Shot Put       Torrey Prayer     Farmville Central      60-10.25  2005
Discus         Ahmad Garrison    Topsail               159-6      2007
The separate 1-A State Meet was begun in 1994. 1-A schools competed with the 2-A schools from 1986 - 1993.

State Meet Records -- Girls (All Classifications)
 
100m           Gabby Mayo           Southeast Raleigh           11.14  2006
200m           Gabby Mayo           Southeast Raleigh           23.51  2006
400m           Sanura Eley-O'Reilly Fay. Jack Britt             53.43  2010
800m           Shelby Howell        Wilmington New Hanover    2:11.99  2012
note: 880 yards: Lynn Lashley    Raleigh Millbrook         2:12.4   1976 
1600m          Samantha George      Raleigh Millbrook         4:51.54  2012
note: 1-mi: Julie Shea           Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  4:43.1   1977 
3200m          Anna McBride         Davie County             10:46.08  2011
note: 2-mi: Mary Shea            Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10:08.4   1979  
100m High Hurdles Jacklyn Hall      Southeast Raleigh           13.52w +3.4 2014
  (best legal:)   Gabby Mayo        Southeast Raleigh           13.60  +0.6 2006
100m Low Hurdles  Clara Hairston    East Forsyth                13.5   1981 
300m Int Hurdles  Keni Harrison     Clayton                     41.41  2011
4x100m Relay   Danielle Butts       South Central               46.94  2010
               Amber Clark
               Hayley McCorkle
               Bryanna Wyatt
4x200m Relay   Katlin Sherman      Winston-Salem Parkland    1:36.99  2014
               Ebony Williams
               Miaysha Bryant
               Erin Morrison
4x400m Relay   Myshale Spigner      Winston-Salem Parkland    3:47.70  2013
               Erin Morrison
               McKinley McNeill
               Ebony Williams
4x800m Relay   Deanna Foshee        Cary                      9:06.17  2011
               Sheridan Jordan
               Jenna Christensen
               Erin Foshee
Long Jump      Kathy McMillan       Hoke County               21-7     1976 
Triple Jump    Nikki Friday         Lexington                 42-0     1990 
High Jump      Adrienne Sims        Fayetteville Byrd          6-0     1997 
Pole Vault     Kristen Lee          Raleigh Wakefield         13-0     2013
Shot Put       Kamorean Hayes       Charlotte Harding         51-3.5   2007
Discus         Bryanna Hames        Charlotte Myers Park     159-1     2014

800  Wheel Chair  Lindsey Good      Weddington                3:09.52  2010
1600 Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus        4:43.87  2010
3200 Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus        9:58.92  2010
State Meet Records -- Girls (4-A Classification)
 
100m           Gabby Mayo           Southeast Raleigh            11.14  2006
200m           Gabby Mayo           Southeast Raleigh            23.51  2006
400m           Sanura Eley-O'Reilly Fay. Jack Britt              53.43  2010
800m           Shelby Howell        Wilmington New Hanover     2:11.99  2012
1600m          Samantha George      Raleigh Millbrook          4:51.54  2012
3200m          Anna McBride         Davie County              10:46.08  2011
100m High Hurdles Jacklyn Hall      Southeast Raleigh           13.52w +3.4 2014
  (best legal:)   Gabby Mayo        Southeast Raleigh           13.60  +0.6 2006
300m Int Hurdles  Keni Harrison     Clayton                      41.41  2011
4x100m Relay   Ila Mumford          Winston-Salem Parkland       46.99  2014
               Myshale Spigner
               Katlin Sherman
               Miaysha Bryant
4x200m Relay   Katlin Sherman       Winston-Salem Parkland     1:36.99  2014
               Ebony Williams
               Miaysha Bryant
               Erin Morrison
4x400m Relay   Myshale Spigner      Winston-Salem Parkland     3:47.70  2013
               Erin Morrison
               McKinley McNeill
               Ebony Williams
4x800m Relay   Deanna Foshee        Cary                       9:06.17  2011
               Sheridan Jordan
               Jenna Christensen
               Erin Foshee
Long Jump      Kathy McMillan       Hoke County                21-7     1976 
Triple Jump    Twyla Smith          So. Pines Pinecrest        41-2.5   1995 
High Jump      Adrianne Sims        Fayetteville Byrd           6-0     1997 
Pole Vault     Kristen Lee          Raleigh Wakefield          13-0     2013
Shot Put       Kamorean Hayes       Charlotte Harding          51-3.5   2007
Discus         Bryanna Hames        Charlotte Myers Park      159-1     2014

100m Disabled  Deja Barber          Southeast Raleigh          45.58 -0.6 2011
Shot Put Disabled Deja Barber       Southeast Raleigh           5-0     2011
State Meet Records -- Girls (3-A Classification)
 
100m           Nyshedra Brown       West Craven                11.77 +1.6 2012
200m           Kelsey McCorkle      South Central              23.63  2008
400m           April Cooke          Watauga                    55.6   1983 
800m           Blake Dodge          West Carteret            2:13.23  2013
1600m          Blake Dodge          West Carteret            4:59.35  2013
3200m          Anna Vess            Asheville A.C. Reynolds 10:52.18  2014
100m Hurdles   Kylie McMillan       Southern Guilford          14.11 -1.3 2014
300m Hurdles   Sophia Treakle       Asheville                  43.15  2008
4x100m Relay   Danielle Butts       South Central              46.94  2010
               Amber Clark
               Hayley McCorkle
               Bryanna Wyatt
4x200m Relay   Danielle Butts       South Central            1:39.32  2010
               Amber Clark
               Ronqeiya Luther
               Bryana Wyatt
4x400m Relay   Shaquilla Gibson     Greensboro Dudley        3:55.47  2009
               Tyler Brockington
               Natalie Nelson
               Kaneisha Williams
4x800m Relay   Larissa Wood         Asheville AC Reynolds    9:20.23  2014
               Lana Reeves
               Kenzie Himelein-Wachowiak
               Anna Vess
Long Jump      Mae Boone            Hertford County           18-11   2004
               Jessica Morgan       Winston-Salem Parkland    18-11   2008
Triple Jump    Nikki Friday         Lexington                 42-0    1990 
High Jump      April Cooke          Watauga                    5-8.25 1983 
Pole Vault     Caitlin Thornley     Jamestown Ragsdale        12-0    2006
Shot Put       Kayla Padgett        West Brunswick            42-7    2011 
Discus         Tremonisha Taylor    Southern Vance           137-0    2010

100  Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus         20.63  2011
200  Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus         36.86  2011
400  Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus       1:05.54  2011
800  Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus       2:17.66  2011
1600 Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus       4:43.87  2010
3200 Wheel Chair  Jill Moore        Northwest Cabarrus       9:58.92  2010
State Meet Records -- Girls (2-A Classification)
 
100m           Vanessa Smyth        South Granville            11.90  1986
100m           Paisley Simmons      High Point T W Andrews     11.84w +2.2 2011
200m           Briana Haith         Granville Central          24.33  2010 +1.9
400m           Marissa Bellamy      Bunn                       55.73  2012
800m           Maysa Araba          Carrboro                 2:16.41  2014
1600m          Heather Beichner     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:57.05  2008
3200m          Callie Wynn          West Davidson           11:12.28  2013
100m Hurdles   LaTasha Pharr        North Rowan                13.93  2001 (prelims) 
300m Hurdles   Nora McKiver         High Point TW Andrews      43.69  2011
4x100m Relay   Mikel Franklin       High Point TW Andrews      48.27  2013
               Nora McKiver
               Traniece Wilson
               Paisley Simmons
4x200m Relay   Sherice Walker       Burlington Cummings      1:42.33  2006
               Shareka Mitchell     
               Brittany Wilkins     
               Latoya James
4x400m Relay   Courtney White       Eastern Alamance         4:01.37  2005
               Fairren Thompson
               Lakeyshia Foust
               Augusta Bartis
4x800m Relay   Bernadette O'Neill   Ral. Cardinal Gibbons    9:39.46  2006
               Melissa Prasnikar
               Lauren Holesh
               Heather Beichner

Long Jump      Cora Johnson         East Carteret            19-4     2000 
Triple Jump    LaTasha Pharr        North Rowan              40-9     2000
High Jump      Cheyenne Miller      East Rutherford           5-7     2011
Pole Vault     Danielle Brown       Franklin                 11-2     2014
Shot Put       Beverly Burnett      Burlington Cummings      44-1.5   2002
Discus         Tremanisha Taylor    Southern Vance          141-0     2009

(2-A schools competed with 4-A/3-A before 1986.) 
State Meet Records -- Girls (1-A Classification)
 
100m           Leroya Banks         Perquimans           12.10 +0.6 2011
200m           Leroya Banks         Perquimans           24.86 +0.5 2009
400m           Reneazia Collins     Monroe               56.28   2013
800m           Chelsea Treadway     Swain County       2:14.70   2011
1600m          Malia Ellington      Community Day      4:59.88   2014
3200m          Erika Schneble       Hendersonville    11:00.97   2002
100m Hurdles   Chandra Pulliam      Burlington Cummings  14.17   2001 (prelims) 
300m Hurdles   Camille Wilkerson    Winston-Salem Prep   44.55   2009
4x100m Relay   Christen Jones       North Rowan          48.31   2011
               Teaunna Cuthbertson
               Tameisha Allen
               Yasarian Bush
4x200m Relay   Reneazia Collins     Monroe             1:41.30   2012
               Kendall Cox
               Simone Gwehi
               Janieyah Collins
4x400m Relay   Dominique Preudhomme Bishop McGuinness  4:04.48   2009
               Rose O'Shea
               Julia Gomez
               Cissy Nitz
4x800m Relay   Davi Barbour         Mount Airy         9:42.16   2012
               Alex Mayes
               Jordan Hiatt
               Kirsten Parries
Long Jump      Sandra Davis         Polk Central        19-2.5   1987
Long Jump      Teaunna Cuthbertson  North Rowan         19-3.25w +2.6 2010
Triple Jump    Jamie Glenn          Monroe              38-4     -1.4 2012
High Jump      Shannon Meadows      Hendersonville       5-8     2001
               Hunter Welborn       Starmount            5-8     2014
Pole Vault     Tess Rogers          North Stokes        11-0     2011
Shot Put       Shanara Mintz        Bessmer City        43-4.75  2002
Discus         Hailey Cook          Hendersonville     146-5     2013

The separate 1-A State Meet was begun in 1994. 
1-A schools competed with the 2-A schools from 1986 - 1993.
h = hand timed.
Wind readings explained

Main Menu | All-Time Top 25

State Indoor Records

Official NCHSAA Records (on NCHSAA.org):
Indoor T&F | Outdoor T&F

Boys 4-A Champions | Boys 3-A Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions | Girls 3-A Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

NC Independent Schools Track Champions (NCISAA)
NC Independent Schools State Track Meet Records

This page was last modified: May 23, 2014

Send incorrect or missing data



NCPrepTrack.com