NCPrepTrack.com

2011 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2011 Cross Country Schedule (10/21)
Triangle Honor Roll #13 (Final) (11/27) - TrackHonors.com
WNC Honor Roll #11 (11/16) - WNCprepTrack.com
Northwest NC Checklist (10/26) - JournalNow.com
Conference Champions
Misc. News (11/15)

Gatorade State Runners of the Year:
Thomas Graham (1/23) | Profile - DyeStat.com
Cary Academy has top runner - N&O
Sammy George (1/12) - DyeStat
Story - N&O
Other winners
More on NC's runners of the year - NCrunners.com

Patel's new routine leads him to the front (12/19) - RockyMountTelegram.com
Michae'la Williams kindly runs ahead of the pack - RockyMountTelegram

All-WNC Cross Country:
Story | List (12/17) - Citizen-Times.com

2011 DyeStat Final National Top 25:
Thomas Graham (Cary Acad.) #15.
Honorable Mention: Mark Blackmon (W Char.),
Mitch McLeod (Chapel Hill), Sam Roberson (Broughton),
Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad.), Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft),
Samantha George (Millbrook), Alana Hadley, (Ardrey Kell),
Anna McBride (Davie), Darby Middlebrook (Watauga).
Boys (12/16) | Girls (12/21) - DyeStat

New Hanover's Shelby Howell top girls runner (12/19) - StarNews.com
Ashley's Mason Boyles top boys runner (12/19) - StarNews
Wyatt Maxey Runner Of Year (12/15) - S Charlotte Weekly
Sydney Foreman Ruuner Of Year (12/15) - S Charlotte Weekly
L Norman's Michael Rupinski: Male Runner Of Year (12/15) - Statesville.com
L Norman's Taylor Sweet: Female Runner Of Year (12/14) - Statesville.com
Thomas Graham is going to Stanford (12/14) - CaryNews.com
Senior Spotlight: Savannah Fornshell (12/12) - NCrunners.com
All-Conference Awards (12/11) - ChapelHillNews.com

33rd Foot Locker National Finals - San Diego (12/10)
Thomas Graham 9th. Samantha George 29th.
Alana Hadley 34th. Mark Blackmon DNR.
Results: Boys | Girls - DyeStat.com
Foot Locker Journals: Sammy George | Thomas Graham - NCrunners
Coverage | Story - DyeStat.com | Coverage - Milesplit
Meet Website - Coverage
Videos - DyeStat
Foot Locker Stats | More - DyeStat
History: NC athletes at Foot Locker Nationals
Wrap Up | Photos - DyeStat
All Winners at Foot Locker - MileSplit
Photos: Thomas Graham | Samantha George | Alana Hadley - Milesplit
800m into boys race - Milesplit
Graham chasing leaders | George finishing - Milesplit
Photos - Foot Locker Facebook
Mark Blackmon NOT running (12/9) - proboards.com
Foot Locker Nationals this Weekend - NCrunners
Previews: Girls | Boys - Milesplit
Unexpected qualifier (12/4) - Milesplit
For 26 years, record (14:36) has held - DyeStat

Senior Spotlight: Tim Gruber (12/6) - NCrunners

8th Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) Finals - Portland, OR (12/3)
Sydney Foreman 57th. Erica Amatori 95th.
Sam Roberson 98th.
Coverage page - DyeStat
Nike Cross Nationals Journals:
Erica Amatori | Sam Roberson - NCrunners
Living the Life of Running Superstars (12/3) - MileSplit
Previews: Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Boys | Girls - DyeStat
Meet Web Site

7 of 9 Top-Ranked Girls NXN-bound (12/1) - DyeStat
Where the Top 25 Boys Will Run (12/1) - DyeStat
Senior Spotlight: Dakota Foskey (11/29) - NCrunners
Four reach cross country nationals (11/29) - N&O

All-Time McAlpine Top 100
Boys | Girls

33rd Annual Foot Locker South Regional - Charlotte (11/26)
Samantha George, Alana Hadley qualify for Nationals!
Thomas Graham, Mark Blackmon also headed to San Diego!
George's 17:15 fastest ever by an NC girl at McAlpine.
Hadley's 17:27 is 5th fastest.
Graham's 14:52 equals 4th fastest NC ever at McAlpine.
Blackmon's 15:01 equals #10.
Jr. Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 12th, 17:36.
Sr. James McAlister (homeschool, Charlotte) 13th, 15:15.
Sr. Jacob Sears (Panther Creek) 15:21,
Sr. Craig Engels (Reagan) 15:23,
Jr. Trevor Sleight (Carolina Day) 15:25.

Results - FootLockerCC.com
Results/Coverage | Story - DyeStat
NC Highlights | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Official Meet Website
4 NC competitors qualify for nationals - Observer
Strong showing for Sleight - Citizen-Times.com
Top 10 Predictions (11/25) - DyeStat
Preview: NC Perspective (11/23) - NCrunners
Meet to showcase top NC runners - Observer
Foot Locker races are Saturday - Citizen-Times
NC Athletes in Foot Locker South - NCrunners
Foot Locker Confirm Entry Page
Who's Running Foot Locker? ..NXN? - NCrunners
Forecast | Schedule | Map | Directions | Course map
All-Time McAlpine Lists: Boys | Girls
All-Time NC McAlpine: Boys | Girls
Foot Locker South Regional History

Nike Cross Nationals SE Reg. - Wake Med Park, Cary (11/26)
Sam Roberson, Erica Amatori, Sydney Foreman advance
to Nationals in Portland.
Western Cary (Green Hope) 4th. Diocese of Raleigh (Card. Gibbons) 5th.
Rock Haven (Carrboro) 6th.
Capital Distance Club (Broughton) boys 9th.
Diocese of Raleigh (Cardinal Gibbons) boys 14th.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Results/Coverage - DyeStat
Recap | Preview - NCrunners
Official Site - runnerspace.com
Wake Med All Time Top 100

NXN Regional Rankings (11/24) - DyeStat:
Green Hope girls #2, Ardrey Kell #5.
Broughton boys #17.
Girls | Boys

National Team Rankings (11/23) - DyeStat:
Green Hope #12. Ardrey Kell #30.
Boys | Girls | Discussion

Senior Spotlight: Erica Amatori (11/21) - NCrunners
Wrap-up: Tune-Up 3200 Races: (11/20) - NCrunners

Chargers Post Season Tune-Up - Providence Day, Charlotte (11/19)
Wyatt Maxey 9:43.85, Kaitlyn Kramer 10:58.06.
Results/Coverage page - NCrunners

Broughton 3200 Tune-Up - Raleigh (11/18)
Sam Roberson 9:24.7, Rebekah Greengrass 11:10.7.
(Samantha George 10:42.7 in boys 3rd heat.)
Results | Coverage page - NCrunners

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meets - Week 14 - NCrunners

Focus On: Kristen Henson (11/18) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: Brynlee Parker (11/18) - JournalNow.com

National Individual Rankings: Boys | Girls - DyeStat (11/17)

Samantha George commits to NC State scroll down(11/17) - N&O
Policies for NCHSAA-Sanctioned Events (11/17) - NCrunners

Top 25 Teams Returning In 2012 (All-Classes):
Boys | Girls (11/16) - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight: Reagan's Craig Engels (11/14) - NCrunners
All-Observer Cross Country (11/13) - CharlotteObserver.com

All-Time NC Top 25 (11/14)

Reagan 3200 Tune-Up - Winston-Salem (11/11)
Craig Engels 9:03.2 (#13 NC All-Time) upsets Thomas Graham.
Anna McBride wins girls race in 11:11.
Recap - NCrunners
Results/Coverage | Photos - NCrunners
Featured Meet - Week 13 - NCrunners

Final All-Classes NC Team Rankings:
Boys | Girls (11/9) - NCrunners

NCHSAA State Meet 3-Peats (11/9)

Fastest NC Schools All-Time at McAlpine
(updated 11/9)

TC Roberson's Cole Rains (11/8) - NCrunners

NCHSAA State Meets - Beeson Park, Kernersville (11/5)
4-A Girls:
Cary Green Hope wins 3rd straight. Ardrey Kell 2nd.
Samantha George (Raleigh Millbrook) 17:27 Course Record!
3-A Girls:
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons repeats. Chapel Hill 2nd.
Blake Dodge (W Carteret) 18:50.
2-A Girls:
Carrboro puts 4 in top 9; wins 3rd straight title.
Carrboro's Grace Morken wins 2nd straight (19:13).
1-A Girls:
Lake Norman Charter 1st. Bishop McGuinness 2nd.
Kirsten Parries (Mount Airy) Champion, 19:29.
4-A Boys:
Raleigh Broughton Champions, 9 ahead of Mt Tabor.
Mark Blackmon (W Charlotte) wins, 15:28.
3-A Boys:
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons edges Chapel Hill by 1 pt.!
Steven Phillips (Card. Gibbons) wins (15:49).
2-A Boys:
N Lincoln wins with 36. Carrboro (54) 2nd.
A.J. Tucker (Hillsborough Cedar Ridge) 16:20.
1-A Boys:
NC Science & Math wins title. Lake Norman Charter 2nd.
Stephen Mulherin (NC Sci/Math) 15:52.

Complete Results: (NCrunners.com)
4-A Girls | 3-A Girls | 2-A Girls | 1-A Girls
4-A Boys | 3-A Boys | 2-A Boys | 1-A Boys
(These results contain the corrected times.)
More on the chip timing problem - NCrunners

Recaps: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners

Summaries: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A

State Meet Impressions (11/7) - NCrunners.com
State Meet Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
US #17 Green Hope girls roll in 4-A - DyeStat
Broughton edges Mt Tabor in 4-A - Journal
Green Hope girls, Broughton boys win | Photos - N&O
Green Hope wins 3rd straight 4-A title - CaryNews.com
Middlebrook takes 2nd at State Meet - WataugaDemocrat.com
Middlebrook bested by George - GoBlueRidge.net
W Charlotte's Mark Blackmon wins 4-A title - Observer
WNC shut out at state meet | Photos - Citizen-Times
Results by Asheville/WNC teams - Citizen-TimesPhotos - JournalNow.com
W Charlotte runner first to win in 11 years - Observer
Freshman places 4th in 3-A - Cabarrus Prep Sports
E Rowan boys 6th in 3-A - SalisburyPost.com
Nash Central's Michaela Williams 8th in 3-A - RockyMountTelegram.com
Baranik 12th in 3-A - Times-News
Verchick finishes 35th in state meet - ThePilot.com
Carrboro takes 3rd straight win - ChapelHillNews.com
NCSSM boys, Carrboro girls win state titles - Herald-Sun
Gibbons, Carrboro, Science & Math win - N&O
Carrboro girls repeat as champions - ChapelBoro.com
N Lincoln runners win state title - varsityNC.com
Favorites roll to titles in 2-A - Journal
Swansboro girls 3rd in 2-A - JDNews.com
Boyles, Howell lead area runners - Star-News
Elkin's Millsaps makes all-state run in finale - YadkinValleySports
L Norman Charter girls win title - Lake Norman Prep Sports
Mount Airy's Parries wins crown - Journal
Pamico's Blake Hollister earns All-State Honors - NewBernSJ
State meet repeats - News-Record.com
Connell, Brooks, Gross earn top-15 finishes - BlueRidgeNow.com
Live Results via Twitter - NCrunnners.com
Latest (10:52 pm) on course conditions - NCrunners
Forecast - Weather.com | Detailed Forecast
Coverage.- NCrunners.com
Meet Previews: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners
Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet - Week 12 - NCrunners
State Championships set for Saturday (11/2) - NCHSAA.org
Davie's McBride vows to give it her all - Journal
Mt Tabor going for first title since '89 - Journal
Local athletes headed for State Meet - RRDailyHerald.com
Mount Airy's Jordan Hiatt - YadkinValleySports.com
Pinecrest harriers compete in state meet Saturday - ThePilot.com
Nash Central girls chase 3-A crown - RockyMountTelegram.com
State Meet Preview - News-Record.com
State Meet is Saturday - Citizen-Times
Reagan runner has title in his sights (11/2) - Journal
Terry Sanford boys returning to state meet - FayObserver.com
Rust running to state - NewBernSJ.com
Interview: NC Science & Math seniors (11/2) - NCrunners
Course Map | Starting Boxes
Directions to Beeson Park | Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Restaurants near Beeson Park - NCHSAA.org.
Course Inspection/Passes/Packets | Coaches Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results (2010)
---

Josh Crawford, Jennifer Stephenson Athletes of the Week - 910preps.com
Reagan's Perry Cabean (11/4) - Journal.com
E Forsyth's Alex Midkiff (11/4) - Journal
McGuinness's Sam Williams (11/4) - Journal

All-Time NC Top 100 at McAlpine:
Boys | Girls (10/31)

Interview: Cary Academy's Thomas Graham (10/31) - NCrunners

NCISAA State Meet - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (10/28)
3-A: Providence Day boys win. Ravenscroft girls beat Latin by 1.
Eliza Dekker 17:50.29, Thomas Graham 15:09.10.
2-A: Grace Christian, Cary Christian win.
Trevor Sleight 15:22.75. Aundrea Holmes 18:52.87.
1-A: Hickory Christian, Trinity Sch of Durham first.
Connor Jones 17:17.48, Anna Cheek 19:59.78.
Results
Recap - NCrunners
Providence Day wins 2nd straight title - Observer
Carolina Day junior Trevor Sleight wins - Citizen-Times
Area runners dominate state meet - CaryNews.com
BCA freshman wins state meet - Times-News
Preview - News-Record.com | Preview - NCrunners
Graham to go for sub-15:00 - CaryNews.com
Schedule/details - NCISAA.org
Meet Program
Teams entered | Entry list - Athletic.net
Coverage page - NCrunners.com


- - - REGIONAL MEETS: (10/29) - - -
Boys Teams Advancing to State Meet:
4-A West:
TC Roberson
Ardrey Kell
Watauga
Myers Park
4-A Midwest:
Mt Tabor
Reagan
W Forsyth
Grimsley
4-A Mideast:
Broughton
East Chapel Hill
Cary
Panther Creek
4-A East:
Pinecrest
South View
Terry Sanford
Wilm Ashley
3-A West:
Asheville
E Henderson
N Buncombe
W Henderson
3-A Midwest:
Weddington
Marvin Ridge
Jay M Robinson
E Rowan
3-A Mideast:
Chapel Hill
Cardinal Gibbons
Orange
N Guilford
3-A East:
West Carteret
Havelock
Currituck
South Johnston
2-A West:
North Lincoln
East Lincoln
Brevard
Smoky Mountain
2-A Midwest:
Cuthbertson
Cent. Davidson
Piedmont
West Stokes
2-A Mideast:
Cedar Ridge
Carrboro
Corinth Holders
Durham Sch/Arts
2-A East:
First Flight
Croatan
Richlands
Swansboro
1-A West:
L Norman Charter
Mitchell Co.
Hayesville
Jefferson Classical
1-A Midwest:
Bishop McGuinness
W Montgomery
Elkin
West Wilkes
1-A Mideast:
NC Sch Sci/Math
Midway
Raleigh Charter
Princeton
1-A East:
Pamlico
Manteo
SW Onslow
Lejeune

Girls Teams Advancing to State Meet:
4-A West:
Ardrey Kell
Watauga
Myers Park
TC Roberson
4-A Midwest
Reagan
Mt Tabor
W Forsyth
NW Guilford
4-A Mideast:
Green Hope
Broughton
Millbrook
Apex
4-A East:
Pinecrest
West Johnston
Wilm New Hanover
Wilmington Laney
3-A West:
N Buncombe
W Henderson
Fred T Foard
Hickory
3-A Midwest:
Marvin Ridge
JM Robinson
Char. Catholic
Weddington
3-A Mideast:
Card. Gibbons
Chapel Hill
Orange
No. Guilford
3-A East:
West Carteret
Wilson Fike
Nash Central
White Oak
2-A West:
North Lincoln
Pisgah
Smoky Mountain
East Lincoln
2-A Midwest:
Cuthbertson
Cent. Davidson
W Stokes
Piedmont
2-A Mideast:
Carrboro
Corinth Holders
Northwood
Cedar Ridge
2-A East:
Swansboro
Croatan
First Flight
Topsail
1-A West:
L Norman Charter
Hendersonville
Robbinsville
Hayesville
1-A Midwest:
Bishop McGuiness
Gray Stone Day
N Stokes
Elkin
1-A Mideast:
NC Sch Sci/Math
Franklin Acad.
Raleigh Charter
Princeton
1-A East:
Lejeune
SW Onslow
Northside
Pamlico

Complete Results:
4-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
3-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
2-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
1-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
(Results are on NCrunners.com)

NCHSAA Regional Summary - NCrunners
Middlebrooks (17:35) wins 4-A West - GoBlueRidge.net
W Charlotte's Blackmon adds title - Observer
4-A West Photos - Observer
Mt Tabor, Reagan dominate 4-A Midwest - Journalnow.com
4-A Midwest Photos - NCrunners
Green Hope girls, Broughton boys win Mideast titles - N&O
4-A Mideast Photos - N&O
Pinecrest sweeps titles at 4-A East - FayObserver.com
4-A East story - Star-News
3-A West story - BlueRidgeNow.com
Carrboro, Cedar Ridge, Chapel Hill win Mideast titles - ChapelHillNews.com
Chapel Hill boys, Gibbons girls top 3-A Mideast - N&O
3-A Mideast Photos - N&O
2-A West story - BlueRidgeNow.com
McGuinness sweeps 1-A Midwest - Journalnow.com
Gray Stone girls move on the finals - theSNAPonline.com
Hurricanes race to 1-A East title - (10/31) NewBernSJ.com
Regional Previews - NCrunners
Regionals Preview - News-Record.com
Terry Sanford girls team trots out a fearsome five - FayObserver
Raiders to run in regional meet - Daily Journal
Runners ready for Regional meets - YadkinValleySports.com
Regional info | Schools/Conferences - NCHSAA.org

West 4-A -- McAlpine Park, Charlotte.   Link
(Mountain Athletic, Northwestern, Southwestern, MEGA-7, I-Meck)
Midwest 4-A -- Beeson Park, Kernersville.   Link
(Metro, Central Piedmont, Piedmont Triad, Southern Carolina)
Mideast 4-A -- Wake Med Soccer Park, Cary.   Link
(PAC-6, Tri-Nine, Cap-8)
East 4-A -- South View HS, Hope Mills.   Link
(Great Neuse River, Mid-South, Mideastern, Southeastern)

West 3-A -- Murray's Mill, Catawba.   Link
(Mountain Athletic, WNC Athletic, Northwestern, South Mtn Ath, Big South)
Midwest 3-A -- McAlpine Park, Charlotte. 10 am  Link
(North Piedmont, South Piedmont, So. Carolina, MEGA-7).
Mideast 3-A -- Wake Med Soccer Park, Cary.   Link
(Mid-Piedmont, Mid-South, Carolina, Cape Fear Valley).
East 3-A -- Gillette Ath. Complex, Wilson.   Link
(Big East, Eastern Carolina, Waccamaw, Coastal, Northeastern Coastal).

West 2-A -- Murray's Mill, Catawba.   Link
(Western Highlands, WNC Athletic, South Mountain Athletic, Catawba Valley, Southern Piedmont).
Midwest 2-A -- Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw.   Link
(Mountain Valley, Northwest, Central Carolina, Rocky River).
Mideast 2-A -- Northwood HS, Pittsboro.   Link
(Carolina-12, PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Northern Carolina).
East 2-A -- Boyd Lee Park, Winterville.   Link
(East Central, Waccamaw, Eastern Plains, Northeastern Coastal).

West 1-A -- Cherokee HS, Cherokee.   Link
(Smoky Mountain, Western Highlands, Southern Piedmont).
Midwest 1-A -- Beeson Park, Kernersville.   Link
(Yadkin Valley, Rocky River, Northwest, Mountain Valley).
Mideast 1-A -- Pender HS, Burgaw.   Link
(Carolina, Tri-County, Three Rivers, Carolina-12).
East 1-A -- Northside HS, Pinetown.   Link
(Tideland, 4-Rivers, Tar-Roanoke, Coastal Plains).

Concord teen running, winning race against disease (10/29) - Observer

Fastest NC Schools All-Time at McAlpine
(updated 10/28)

W Forsyth's Kathryn Hayes (10/28) - Journal
Glenn's Kendall Motsinger (10/28) - Journal
N Forsyth's Amanda Szyjka (10/28) - Journal
Parkland's Robert Dula (10/28) - Journal
Carver's Thomas York (10/28) - Journal
E Forsyth's Francisco Rocha (10/28) - Journal
Wilmington Ashley's Mason Boyles (10/26) - Star-News
Interview: Kristen Henson (10/26) - NCrunners
Final Coaches' Poll (10/26) - NCrunners
Interview: No. Guilford's Jimmy Hollingsworth (10/24) - News-Record
Byrd's Achraf Khadir Athlete of the Week (10/27) - FayObserver
Overcoming Tragedy, Part 2 (10/25) - NCrunners

WakeMed 5K All-Time Top 100 Performers (10/23)

All-Classes Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (10/22) - NCrunners

Chapel Hill, ECH, Carrboro girls take titles (10/23) - ChapelHillNews
Union Co. Middle Sch. Championships (10/22) - NCrunners
Overcoming Tragedy, Part 1 (10/20) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: Lincolnton's Grace Turner (10/20) - NCrunners
Bishop McGuinness' Carly Kreber (10/21) - Journal
Reagan's Sophie Capshaw-Mack (10/21) - Journal
E Forsyth's Christina Cupello (10/21) - Journal
Carver's Gartrell Anderson (10/21) - Journal
FCD's Bryan Christ (10/21) - Journal

Green Hope girls #8 in National Powerade FAB 50 Rankings:
Girls | Boys (10/20) - DyeStat

- - - Conference Meets: - - -
Conference Meet Highlights (10/18) - NCrunners
NCHSAA:
Mideastern 4-A | Mid-South 4-A | Southwestern 4-A | I-Meck 4-A |
Piedmont Triad 4-A | Tri-Nine 4-A | Cap-8 4-A | Metro 4-A | Central 4-A |
Northwestern 3-A/4-A - NCrunners
Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A | Southern Carolina 3-A/4-A |
S Piedmont 3-A | N Piedmont 3-A | Mid-Piedmont 3-A |
Cape Fear Valley 3-A | Carolina 3-A - NCrunners
WNCAC 2-A/3-A | Waccamaw 2-A/3-A - NCrunners
Central Carolina 2-A | E Central 2-A | Catawba Valley 2-A - NCrunners
Eastern Plains 2-A - Reflector
So. Piedmont 2-A/1-A | Rocky River 2-A/1-A |
Western Highlands 1-A/2-A | Northwest 1-A/2-A | Carolina-12 1-A/2-A |
Smoky Mountain 1-A | Yadkin Valley 1-A - NCrunners
NCISAA:
CAA | TISAC | CISAA | GCMSAA
MAC | PACIS | CPIC | CFIC - NCrunners
---
List of Conferences, Schools - NCHSAA.org
Ardrey Kell sweeps Southwestern 4-A | Photos (10/20) - Observer
(AK's Kaitlyn Kramer 17:48, Sydney Foreman 18:00.)
Shelby Howell, Mason Boyles win Mideastern 4-A | Results - Star News
Mideastern 4-A Photos - Star News
Tri-Nine 4-A: Panther Creek nips Cary | Photos (10/19) - N&O
Watauga sweeps NWC 3-A/4-A championships - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pioneers breeze to NW3-A/4-A title - GoBlueRidge.net
I-Meck 4-A Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Mideastern 4-A postponed by rain - StarNewsVarsity.com
Mid-State 3-A: No. Guilford boys, girls repeat - News-Record.com
No. Guilford wins Mid-State 3-A - Times-News
Catholic sweeps ME-GA 7 3-A/4-A (10/18) - Observer
ME-GA 7 3-A/4-A - Observer
E Chapel Hill dominates PAC-6 4-A - Herald-Sun
Clayton, W Johnston rule Greater Neuse River 4-A - N&O
Clevenger, Gordon win MAC titles | Photos (10/18) - Citizen-Times
Broughton sweeps Cap-8 (10/18) - N&O
Pinecrest sweeps SEC 4-A (10/18) - Daily Journal
Southeastern 4-A - ThePilot.com
Scotland Co. men, women 2nd - LaurinburgExchange.com
Rocky Mount wins Big East 3-A (10/19) - RockyMountTelegram.com
W Carteret sweeps Coastal 3-A - JDnews.com
S Brunswick sweeps Waccamaw 2-A/3-Atitles (10/18) - BrunswickBeacon
Forestview, Ashbrook claim Big South 3-A titles - GastonGazette
Big South 3-A Results - GastonGazette
Ledford dominates MPC 3-A - The-Dispatch.com
E Henderson boys, W Henderson girls win WNC-AC 2-A/3-A - BlueRidgeNow.com
Patton boys repeat at SMAC 2-A/3-A - Morganton.com
Swansboro girls win E Central 2-A - JDnews.com
E Burke sweeps CVAC 2-A - Morganton.com
Porter, Boyles out front in CVAC - HickoryRecord.com
Cent. Davidson sweeps CCC 2-A (10/18) - The-Dispatch.com
Hendersonville girls win W Highlands 1-A/2-A - BlueRidgeNow.com
W Highlands 1-A/2-A - Citizen-Times.com
Elkin boys win Mountain Valley 1-A/2-A - YadkinValleySports.com
Smoky Mountain 1-A (10/19) - Citizen-Times
Hoard, Gray CPIC runners of the year - NewBernSJ.com
Metrolina Christian boys win MAC - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Westchester wins Triad AC meet (10/18) - TheDispatch.com
Samantha George considering NC State, Syracuse, Ariz. State, ECU - N&O
Blindness doesn't slow cross country runner - N&O
XC runners complete reg. season - JeffersonPost.com
Fike boys, girls win Wilson Co. titles - WilsonTimes.com
Carolina-12 1-A/2-A Preview - NCrunners
SEC 4-A Preview - Daily Journal
Northeastern Coastal 2-A/3-A Preview - DailyAdvance.com
Conf. Meets Preview (10/18) - News-Record.com
Buncombe schools to host conference meets (10/17) - Citizen-Times

Hagan-Stone Park All-Time Top 100:
Boys | Girls (10/18)

Senior Spotlight: Chapel Hill's Mitch McLeod (10/16) - NCrunners
Week 9 In Review (10/16) - NCrunners

MileStat.com Invitational - Chesterfield, VA (10/15):
Watauga girls 5th. Darby Middlebrook 4th (17:58).
Peter Vandenberg 7th (15:49).
Results: Girls | Boys | Coverage - milesplit
Middlebrook, Pioneers run strong in meet - GoBlueRidge.net

Green Hope girls #7, Ardrey Kell #48 in
Powerade FAB 50 National Rankings:
Girls | Boys (10/14) - DyeStat

Focus On: W-S Prep's Marcus Mitchell (10/14) - Journal
Focus On: N Forsyth's Marcus Jones (10/14) - Journal
Focus On: Carver's Breyinn Loftin (10/14) - Journal
Buck Carney Classic (10/13) - TheAndrewsJournal.com
Devils 4th at Carney Classic (10/13) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
Meet at Cannon School (10/13) - NCrunners

Wesley Frazier #8, Thomas Graham #9,
Eliza Decker, Samantha George, Darby Middlebrook
Honorable Mention in National Top 25 Rankings:
Girls | Boys (10/13) - DyeStat

United Way Invitational - Newton, NC (10/12)
Providence Day boys, TC Roberson girls grab titles.
Complete results
Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
Maiden High's Corbin Boyles wins - HickoryRecord.com
Patton boys lead county pack - Morganton.com
United Way Inv. will feature 1120 runners (10/12) - HickoryRecord.com
Preview: United Way Inv. | Featured Meet of Week 9 - NCrunners

Enka Invitational (10/12) - The Mountaineer
Pinecrest boys win meet (10/12) - LaurinburgExchange.com
Pinecrest girls win (10/12) - LaurinburgExchange.com
Meet at White Oak (10/12) - JDnews.com
Cape Fear Valley reg season meet (10/12) - NCrunners
CISAA reg season meet (10/12) - NCrunners
GCMSAA reg season meet (10/12) - NCrunners
N Lincoln Middle girls undefeated (10/12) - LincolnTimesNews.com
Heritage v Wakefield (10/12) - NCrunners
Mid-South reg season meet (10/12) - NCrunners
Elem. & Middle School Meet Thurs. (10/12) - GoBlueRidge.net

Coaches' Poll #2 (10/12) - NCrunners
Myers Park 5K course back on track (10/12) - Observer
Durham School of the Arts home meet (10/11) - NCrunners
Meet at S Lenoir (10/11) - NCrunners
MAC reg season meet (10/11) - NCrunners
Prep sports breed success (10/11) - N&O

Week 8 in Review (10/10) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - Oct. 8: ---
4 Runners Only XC Carnival - Beeson Park
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 1st, Weddington 2nd, Ardrey Kell 3rd.
Girls: Ardrey Kell 1st, Green Hope "B" 2nd, Cardinal Gibbons 3rd.
Mark Blackmon (W Charlotte) wins in 15:27.9.
Mason Boyles (Wilmington Ashley) 2nd, 15:33.1.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad) 17:46, Anna McBride (Davie) 17:55.
Recaps: Boys | Girls - NCrunners.com
Results/Coverage | Photos - NCrunners.com
Photos | More - iHigh.com
Story - N&O
Featured Meet of Week 8 | Preview - NCrunners
4 Runners Only: Who's coming? - News-Record.com
Schedule/Directions/Meet Info - NCrunners
Course Map | Maps of Beeson Park

Orange County Meet - Chapel Hill HS
Chapel Hill boys, Carrboro girls take titles.
Mitch McLeod (Chapel Hill) 15:53, Sam Miner (E Chapel Hill) 16:03.
Tristan Van Ord (Chapel Hill) 18:59, Grace Morken (Carrboro) 19:10.
Results - NCrunners
Story - ChapelHillNews.com

6th Annual Bo Run Invitational - Greenville, NC
W Carteret boys, girls win easily.
Hundreds compete at Bo Run - Reflector.com
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Boyd Lee Park to host Bo Run today - Reflector
- - - - -

Purnell Swett sweeps Robeson Co. titles (10/8) - Robesonian.com
Mt Tabor's Macon Gambill (10/7) - JournalNow.com
Bishop McGuiness coach Robert Youtz (10/7) - Journal
RJ Reynolds' Amy Moret (10/7) - Journal
W Forsyth's Alex Langevin (10/7) - Journal
Bishop McGuinness's Greg Redden (10/7) - Journal
Pre-conference meet in Black Mountain (10/6) - Citizen-Times
Murphy Invitational (10/?) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com

Green Hope girls #10, Ardrey Kell #46 in latest
Powerade FAB 50 National Team Rankings:
Girls | Boys (10/6) - DyeStat.com

Thomas Graham, Wesley Frazier both ranked #8 in
National Individual Top 25:
Girls | Boys (10/6) - DyeStat

NC All-Classification Team Rankings:
Boys | Girls (10/5) - NCrunners

Catawba County Championships (10/5) - NCrunners
Foard sweeps titles (10/5) - HickoryRecord.com
Iredell Co. Championships (10/5) - Statesville.com
Preview: Iredell Co. Meet - Statesville.com
Buncombe County Meet (10/5) - NCrunners
Buncombe Co. Meet Photos (10/5) - Citizen-Times
Blues, Rockets win Buncombe Co. titles (10/5) - Citizen-Times
Myers Park Meet #2 (10/5) - NCrunners
Cape Fear Valley Meet (10/5) - NCrunners
E Henderson Freshman (16:26) wins award (10/5) - BlueRidgeNow
Thomas Graham sets goals higher (10/5) - N&O

Rowan Co. Championships: (10/5)
E Rowan boys win 4th consecutive title | Carson girls win
All-County - SalisburyPost.com

Durham City-County Championships (10/4) - Herald-Sun
Burke Co. Championships (10/4) - NCrunners
Meet at Wilkes Central (10/4) - JeffersonPost.com
Scotland Co. 2nd at Hoke (10/4) - NCrunners
CISAA Reg Season Meet (10/4) - NCrunners
Catawba Co. Middle Sch Championships (10/4) - NCrunners
Burlington Cummings Home Meet (10/4) - NCrunners
Cedar Ridge Home Meet (10/4) - NCrunners
E Duplin Home Meet (10/4) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg Season Meet (10/4) - NCrunners
Northwood Home Meet (10/4) - NCrunners
Spotlight: South View's Josh Crawford (10/4) - NCrunners
Week 7 in Review (10/2) - NCrunners

Fastest NC Schools All-Time at McAlpine (10/5)

All-Time NC Top 100 at McAlpine:
Boys | Girls (10/5)

WakeMed All-Time Top 100: (10/2)

--- Saturday - Oct. 1: ---
37th Annual Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Park
Chapel Hill boys, Ardrey Kell girls take titles.
Darby Middlebrook (17:36), Mitch McLeod (15:33) win Invitational Races.
Invitational: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
3-A: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Frosh/Soph: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Jr/Sr: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Open: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Combined Results - NCrunners
Recap | Photos | More - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Video Highlights - WNCprepTrack
Record setting Saturday for WNC - WNCprepTrack
Middlebrook Wins Wendy's Inv. - GoBlueRidge.net
Story - ChapelHillNews.com
Preview | Featured Meet of Week 7 - NCrunners
All Eyes on NC for a Big XC Week - NCrunners
WNC teams head to Wendy's Inv. - WNCprepTrack.com
Weather forecast
Coverage page | Entry List - NCrunners
Course preview

Great American Cross Country Festival - Cary
Green Hope girls 4th in Race of Champions. Broughton 8th.
Green Hope's Erica Amatori 8th 17:58.7, Lauren Colberg 9th 17:59.9.
Millbrook's Samantha George 10th 18:01.2.
Wesley Frazier 17:41 Friday in University ROC.
Results - NCrunners.
Green Hope runners set school record - CaryNews.com
Coverage - DyeStat
Recaps: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Coverage page | Race Assignments - NCrunners
Previews:
Race of Champions | Seeded Races - NCrunners
Directions | Course Map | Meet Website

American Independent Schools XC Championship - Cary
Results/Coverage | Race Assignments - NCrunners
Trevor Sleight's 15:37 almost unnoticed - WNCprepTrack
Meet Website

Hagan Stone XC Classic - Greensboro
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
A sunny day ahead for Hagan Stone Classic - News-Record.com
Weather/Forecast | Radar
Schedule/Meet Website
Course Map

St Anthony's Inv. - Sunken Meadow State Park, NY
Cardinal Gibbons boys 1st, girls 4th.
Results - NYrunners

Murrays Mill Invitational - Catawba, NC
Alexander Central boys, Pisgah girls win.
Results | Coverage page - NCrunners
- - - - -

Alana Hadley 10th against college competition at
McAlpine in 17:30.8 (#4 NC All-Time HS at McAlpine)
Results - Charlotte49ers.com (9/30)
All-Time NC McAlpine Girls | Boys

Possible changes to historic McAlpine course coming:
Story 1 (7/29) - Observer
Story 2 - (9/30) MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

Green Hope #9 in
Powerade FAB 50 National Team Rankings (9/29):
Boys | Girls - DyeStat.com

Wesley Frazier, Thomas Graham, Samantha George, Eliza Dekker, Darby
Middlebrook in National Top 25 Individual Rankings (9/29):
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Reagan HS's Claire Meyer (9/30) - JournalNow.com
FCD's Sarah Keiser (9/30) - Journal
Reynolds junior Eric Royer (9/30) - Journal
Philip Hall, Olivia Lowman Athletes of the Week (9/29) - FayObserver
Heritage v. Broughton (9/28) - NCrunners
Meet at So. Alamance (9/28) - NCrunners
Meet at Cape Fear HS (9/28) - NCrunners

Mid-Season All Classes Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (9/28) - NCrunners

ACA Invitational (9/27) - Swannanoa:
Asheville School boys, Pisgah girls win.
Results - NCrunners
Photos - Citizen-Times

Gaston Co. Championships (9/27) - VarsityNC.com
Pinecrest sweeps meet (9/27) - Daily Journal
Meet at Starmount (9/27) - JeffersonPost.com
Meet at Northwood HS (9/27) - NCrunners
Meet at Burlington Cummings (9/27) - NCrunners
MAC reg. season meet (9/27) - NCrunners
Bunker Hill/Murrays Mill Pre Regional (9/27) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: Hannah Barbour (9/27) - NCrunners
Q&A with Hayesville's Dylan Johnson (9/27) - WNCprepTrack
Granville County Cup (9/26) - NCrunners
CISAA Reg. Season Meet (9/26) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg. Season Meet (9/26) - NCrunners
Week 6 in Review (9/25) - NCrunners

28th Greensboro Cross Country Inv. - Hagan-Stone Park (9/24)
Girls: Carrboro 1st, Green Hope (minus 6 of top 7) 2nd, Chapel Hill 3rd.
Boys: Chapel Hill beats Reagan by 25; Science & Math 3rd.
MUDDY conditions! Slow times. 10 boys under 17.  7 girls < 20.
Recap | Results/Coverage | Photos - NCrunners
Photos | Photos | Video - NCrunners
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Coverage - DyeStat
Tigers win at wet Hagan Stone - ChapelHillNews.com
Preview | Featured meet - NCrunners
Hagan-Stone Top 100: Boys | Girls
Meet Website

High Country Classic - Boone, NC (9/24)
Watauga boys, girls both win.
Middlebrook, Pioneers Win High Country Classic - GoBlueRidge.net
Results - NCrunners

2nd Annual Bulldog Stampede - Wingate, NC (9/24)
Providence Boys, Girls both dominate.
Results | Info - NCrunners
Directions/map | Campus map | Course maps

Onslow County Meet - Jacksonville, NC (9/24)
Info - NCrunners
- - -
Wesley Frazier #2, Thomas Graham #7,
Samantha George #11 in latest National Rankings:
Boys | Girls (9/22) - DyeStat

Green Hope #9 in latest Powerade Fab National Rankings:
Girls | Boys (9/22) - DyeStat

Green Hope #16 in
Marc Bloom National Rankings (9/21) - DyeStat

Interview: TCR's Brooke Gordon (9/23) - Flotrack
ACA to host 17-team meet (9/23) - Citizen-Times
Mt Tabor's Samantha Campanaro (9/23) - JournalNow.com
Parkland's Gaired Jordan (9/23) - JournalNow.com
W Forsyth's Jennifer Nogueira (9/23) - JournalNow.com
E Forsyth's Hannah Moerk (9/23) - JournalNow.com
Glenn's Chris Gibson (9/23) - JournalNow.com
W Forsyth's Coach Nathan Newsome (9/23) - JournalNow.com
Union County Championships (9/22) - NCrunners
North Buncombe Invitational (9/21) - Citizen-Times
Stateville Invitational (9/21) - NCrunners
Photos: Cooke's Pharmacy Invitational (9/21) - LandSharkPhotos.com
Meet at Pine Forest (9/21) - NCrunners
Quad meet at Southern Lee (9/21) - NCrunners

Val Burch Classic - N Henderson HS (9/20)
W Henderson sweeps; Girls win by 5 over Pisgah.
Boys win on tie-breaker with E Henderson.
Results - BlueRidgeNow.com

Coaches Poll #1: Boys | Girls (9/21) - NCrunners

WakeMed All-Time Top 100 (9/21)
Shelby Invitational (9/20) - ShelbyStar.com
Sleight quickens his pace (9/20) - Citizen-Times
Quad meet at No. Guilford (9/20) - NCrunners
Meet at Northwood (9/20)
Chatham Central Quad (9/20) - NCrunners
Gil Murcock Memorial Relays (9/20) - NCrunners
Buncombe Cross Country Meet Rescheduled (9/20) - Citizen-Times
Senior Spotlight: Broughton's Sam Roberson (9/19) - NCrunners
CVAC Reg. Season Meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Week 5 In Review (9/18) - NCrunners

adidas Cross Country Challenge - Cary, NC (9/17)
Chapel Hill boys, Broughton girls top NC teams.
Boys: CH 110, Gibbons 119, Broughton 128, Reagan 139.
Girls: Broughton 102, Gibbons 114, TCR 119.
Wins for Thomas Graham (15:18), Eliza Dekker (17:59).
Recap | Results - NCrunners
Preview | Meet Of The Week - NCrunners
Gordon places 2nd in adidas race - Citizen-Times
Entry List - FlashResults.com
Info/Schedule | Course Info | Course Map | NCrunners.com page

Weddington XC Invitational - Matthews, NC (9/17)
Weddington boys, Charlotte Catholic girls 1st.
Results - NCrunners

Hilltopper Inv. - Lynchburg, VA (9/17)
Myers Park boys, girls 2nd to Mills Godwin (VA).
Results - NCrunners

Freedom Invitational - Morganton, NC
Forestview boys edge Hickory by 4.
Hickory girls win by 1 over Fred T Foard.
Results - NCrunners

5th Annual River Run Inv. - Fisher River Park, Dobson, NC (9/17)
Bishop McGuinness boys, girls both win.
Results - NCrunners

Quad meet at Lake Norman (9/17)
Ardrey Kell boys, girls win.
Results - NCrunners
- - -
Wesley Frazier 17:42 (6th), Samantha George 17:45 (9th)
against college competition. (9/16)
Results: Women | Men | Story - GoPack.com

Owen Invitational (9/15) - NCrunners
Owen Inv. Photo Gallery (9/15) - Citizen-Times

Southeastern Conf Reg Season Meet (9/15) - NCrunners
Draughn Home Meet (9/15) - NCrunners
Northwood at Chatham Cent. (9/15) - NCrunners
Raleigh Charter home meet (9/15) - NCrunners

Green Hope #15 in latest Powerade Fab National Rankings:
Girls | Boys (9/15) - DyeStat

Thomas Graham #7 on latest
National Top 25: Boys (9/14) - DyeStat

All Classes Team Rankings #1 (9/14) - NCrunners

Former Mt Tabor coach to coach at new school (9/14) - Journal
Watauga Quad Meet (9/14) - NCrunners
Meet at Alexander Cent. (9/14) - NCrunners
Heritage vs Enloe (9/14) - NCrunners
Piedmont Triad pre-season meet (9/14) - NCrunners
Cape Fear Valley Meet (9/14) - NCrunners
Lincoln Co. Meet (9/13) - LincolnTimesNews.com
CISAA reg. season meet (9/13) - NCrunners
Rival Programs Can Still Be Close Friends (9/13) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: Esther Fisher (9/13) -
Record field expected for Thursday's Owen Inv. (9/12) - Citizen Times
Quad at NCSSM (9/13) - NCrunners
Carrboro, River Mill at Northwood (9/13) - NCrunners
Davidson Co. Championships (9/12) - NCrunners
Week 4 in Review (9/12) - NCrunners

Seahawk Invitational - UNC-Wilmington (9/10)
Green Hope girls take 1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 10th.
Cardinal Gibbons boys by 41 over Ardrey Kell.
Results | Recap | Photos - NCrunners
New Hanover's Howell tests mettle at Seahawk Inv. - Star-News
Photos - Star-News
Howell, local runners start strong, fade - Star-News
Green Hope and Cardinal Gibbons win cross country - N&O
Patriot Harriers Complete in Seahawk Inv. - ThePilot.com
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Preview - Star-News   Preview (9/8) - NCrunners
Meet Of The Week | Teams Competing - NCrunners

WCU Invitational - Cullowhee, NC (9/10)
W Henderson boys, Pisgah girls win.
Results - NCrunners
Course Map

Cavalier Challenge - Waxhaw, NC (9/10)
Providence boys win by 63; Charlotte Catholic girls by 45.
Results - NCrunners
Schedule/Info

5 Stage 8 MILE Relay - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro, NC (9/10)
Broughton girls shatter course record; Broughton boys win.
Results - NCrunners
Schedule/Info | Course Map

Durham Academy Inv. - Durham, NC (9/10)
Chapel Hill boys win; Chapel Hill girls by 34.
Results

Knights Crossing Inv. - Salem, VA (9/10)
Mt Tabor boys win.
Results - Milesplit
Coverage - DyeStat

Cannon School Inv. - Concord, NC (9/10)
Lake Norman Charter boys, Jay M Robinson girls win.
Results - NCrunners
Cougars ready to host invitational - Cabarrus Prep Sports

Pam Pack Invitational - Washington, NC (9/10)
Info - NCrunners
- - -
Focus On: North Forsyth's Eric Cabbell (9/9) - JournalNow
Focus On: Forsyth Country Day's Cory Hanes (9/9) - JournalNow
Misc Results (9/7-8) - JournalNow
CISAA Regular Season Meet (9/8) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg. Season Meet (9/8) - NCrunners

Henderson County Meet - Jackson Park (9/7)
East Henderson boys, Hendersonville girls win.
East boys, HHS girls win first-ever county meet - BlueRidgeNow
Results - NCrunners
Photos - BlueRidgeNow

S Meck Home Meet (9/7) - NCrunners
Heritage v. Sanderson (9/7) - NCrunners
Cape Fear Valley Meet (9/7) - NCrunners
W Carteret boys, girls win (9/7) - JDnews.com
Ledford boys, E Davidson girls win (9/7) - The-Dispatch.com
Marvin Ridge Middle School Meet (9/7) - NCrunners
Cary HS XC Photos (9/7) - iHigh.com
Caldwell Co. Invitational (9/6) - NCrunners
Northwest 1A/2A Pre-Conference Meet (9/6) - NCrunners
NW Cabarrus XC Carnival (9/6) - NCrunners
MAC Regular Season Meet 1 (9/6) - NCrunners
Who To Watch in North Carolina (9/6) - MileSplit.com
Preview: Davidson Co. Teams (9/6) - The-Dispatch.com
Buncombe Co. Meet Postponed (9/6) - Citizen-Times
NCRunners Coaches' Poll: Info (9/5) - NCrunners
Week 3 In Review (9/5) - NCrunners

Jungle Run - South View HS (9/3):
Hillsborough Orange boys, Carrboro girls win.
Results/Coverage | Photos - NCrunners
Recap/Photos - NCrunners
South View's Josh Crawford wins - FayObserver.com
Photos - iHigh.com
Pats, Vikes Place in Jungle Run - ThePilot.com
Scots show well at Jungle Run - LaurinburgExchange.com
South View among favorites for Jungle Run - FayObserver.com
Jungle Run Preview - NCrunners
Feature: The Jungle Run - NCrunners

18:20 for Eliza Dekker (Durham Academy) at
Hare and Hounds Inv. - McAlpine (9/3)
Results - NCrunners

Reagan girls win by 14;
Reagan boys beat NW Guilford 36 to 38 at
Guilford College XC Carnival (9/3)
Results - NCrunners

SCSDB Eye Opener - Spartanburg (9/3)
Results - SCrunners
Brooke Gordon, Rachael Johnson run well - Citizen-Times

Providence boys, girls win at
Trojan Inv. - Rock Hill (9/3)
Results - SCrunners

W. Henderson boys, Pisgah girls 1st at
Cavalier Classic - Montreat College (9/3)
Results - NCrunners

Focus On: Parkland's Jordan Latham (9/2) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: Bishop McGuinness's Bailey Seach (9/2) - JournalNow.com

HS XC Preview:
Boys | Girls - (9/3) RunningTimes.com

Southeast Rankings (9/1):
Green Hope girls #2, Watauga #9,
Ardrey Kell a bubble team.
Boys: Chapel Hill, Mt Tabor, South View
all bubble teams.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

SPC Preconference meet (9/2) - CharlotteObserver.com
Shelby Howell takes on the boys (9/2) - StarNewsOnline.com
Meet at Hugh McRae Park (9/1) - StarNewsOnline
Alamance Co. Meet #2 (9/1) - NCrunners
O'Neal Inv. (9/1) - NCrunners

Ravenscroft's Frazier is No. 1 distance runner (8/31) - N&O

Wesley Frazier #1, Thomas Graham #10 on
MileSplit Super 50 (8/30)

Green Hope girls 15th in latest
National Fab 50 rankings (8/30) - DyeStat

Meet at AC Reynolds (8/31) - Citizen-Times.com
Ashbrook Luminary Run (8/31) - GastonGazette.com
Luminary Run (8/31) - NCrunners
CISAA Regular Season Meet (8/31) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg. Season Meet (8/31) - NCrunners
Heritage v. Wake Forest-Rolesville (8/31) - NCrunners
Previews: Draughn/E Burke/Freedom/Patton (8/31) - Morganton.com
Remembering Emma Thomas (8/31) - News-Record.com
Cedar Ridge, Northwood (8/30) - NCrunners
Meet at Chatham Cent. (8/30) - NCrunners
Cummings Home Meet (8/30) - NCrunners
Cuthbertson Home Meet (8/30) - NCrunners
N Stanly, W Stanly run at Cuthbertson meet (8/30) - thesnaponline.com
DSA, NCSSM, Ral Charter, Granville Cent. (8/30) - NCrunners
Forsyth Country Day Home Meet (8/30) - NCrunners
MAC Reg. Season Meet 1 (8/30) - NCrunners
East Henderson's Brandon Garren (8/29) - BlueRidgeNow.com
E Burke sweeps opening meet (8/29) - Morganton.com
Mooresville has 15 freshmen (8/29) - Statesville.com
Meet at Riverbend Park (8/29) - NCrunners
CVAC Regular Season Meet (8/29) - NCrunners
Guilford City/County Meet (8/29) - NCrunners
Guilford Co. Meet Photos - iHigh.com

Wesley Frazier #1 on
Pre-Season National Top 25: Girls (8/29) - DyeStat.com

XC Preview: Boys | Girls (8/28) - RockyMountTelegram

Thomas Graham #8 on
Boys List (8/27) - DyeStat

Week 2 In Review (8/29) - NCrunners
Combined Providence & WNC Results - NCrunners

Providence Invitational - Charlotte (8/27)
Girls: #4 ranked Ardrey Kell beats #3 ranked Card. Gibbons by 83.
Boys: Mount Tabor (#3) beats Cardinal Gibbons (#5) by 11.
Results: Boys | Girls | Boys JV | Girls JV
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Summary = NCrunners
Entry List | Meet Website
Coverage page - NCrunners

WNC Carnival - Hendersonville (8/27)
Boys: #9 ranked Broughton upsets #1 ranked Chapel Hill by 9.
Girls: #9 ranked Raleigh Broughton beats #2 ranked Watauga by 26.
Graham sets course record 15:12.07 - DyeStat
Results | Photos - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
WNC runners perform well at Carnival | Photos - Citizen-Times
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Highlights: Boys Championship | Girls Championships
Awards | Inv. - YouTube
Watauga has stellar day at Carnival - GoBlueRidge.net
TCR's Gordon, Rains among area's best (8/25) - Citizen-Times
Area teams begin season at Carnival (8/24) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Coverage page | Preview (8/24) - NCrunners
Preview (8/25) - NCrunners
Meet Website | Course Map
Teams competing | Box assignments
Jackson Park All-Time Top 100: Boys | Girls

Carolina 12 Invitational - Pittsboro (8/27)
* * * MEET CANCELLED Due to Hurricane Irene * * *
Coverage page - NCrunners

Early Bird Invitational - Wendell

Ledford Panther Early Bird Invitational - Thomasville (8/27)
Coverage page - NCrunners

Run The Dungeon - Lincolnton (8/27)
Coverage page - NCrunners

Meet at Durham Academy (8/25) - HeraldSun.com
E Wake Home Meet (8/24) - NCrunners
All-Alamance Co. Meet (8/24) - TheTimesNews.com
Alamance Co. Meet #1 (8/24) - NCrunners
Photos: Alamance Co. Meet (8/24) - iHigh.com
Interview: Carolina Day's Trevor Sleight (8/24) - WNCprepTrack
Robinson duo is 'one-two punch' on the course (8/24) - Cabarrus News
Josh Crawford ready to lead South View (8/23) - 910preps.com
Mid-South 4A champ LeSane returns to lead Terry Sanford (8/23) - 910preps.com
Others to watch (8/24) - FayObserver.com
Meet at Northwood (8/23) - NCrunners
Meet at Cannon School (8/23) - NCrunners
Meet at No Guilford (8/23) - NCrunners
Meet at Weddington (8/23) - NCrunners
Wonder Relays (8/23) - NCrunners
Meet at Chatham Cent. (8/23) - NCrunners
Meet at St Stephens (8/22) - NCrunners

Week 1 in review (8/21) - NCrunners
Interview: Cary Academy's Thomas Graham (8/22) - NCrunners
Interview: Erwin's Rachael Johnson (8/22) - WNCprepTrack
Forsyth Co. teams collect cans for food bank - NCrunners

Norman Trzaskoma Invitational - W. Forsyth HS (8/20)
Reagan boys edge Mt Tabor by 3; Reagan girls win by 19.
Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
Preview (8/17) - NCrunners

Pioneer Clash of the Classes - Boone (8/20)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Photos - WataugaDemocrat.com

Bay Six Kickoff Classic - Cary (8/20)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - iHigh.com

E Chapel Hill at Pinecrest (8/18) - NCrunners

WNC Preseason Individual Rankings (8/18):
Boys | Girls - WNCprepTrack

Mark Bloom's DyeStat State-By-State XC Preview:
Boys | Girls (8/19) - DyeStat

Cross Country Previews (8/15) - News-Record.com
Previews: E Forsyth | Glenn | Bishop McGuinness
SW Guilford | SE Guilford | NE Guilford | NW Guilford
N Guilford | W Guilford | E Guilford | Ragsdale | Grimsley
Page | W Alamance | Caldwell | Westchester
Greensboro Day | HP Christian | Wesleyan - News-Record

All-Classification Rankings Revisited (8/14) - NCrunners
(Adjusted using additional data, transfer info)

Conference Rankings (8/13) - NCrunners
Charlotte Observer Preview (8/13) - Obs

N&O Cross Country Previews (8/13):
Teams to watch: Boys | Girls - N&O
Runners to watch: Boys | Girls - N&O

NW Halifax preview (8/10) - Roanoke Rapids Daily Herald
Green Hope returns 15 of top 16 (8/10) - CaryNews.com
Carnival going strong in 11th year (8/10) - Citizen-Times

NCHSAA Cross Country Previews:
4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (8/11) - NCrunners
Cross Country Preview Week - NCrunners

NCISAA Cross Country Previews:
3-A | 1-A/2-A (8/12) - NCrunners

Cross Country Preview (8/8) - Star-News
Chapel Hill HS tops in poll (8/7) - ChapelHillNews.com

Green Hope girls ranked 9th in
Pre-season National Rankings (8/3) - DyeStat

NC Individual Cross Country Rankings:
Boys (8/2) | Girls (8/1) - NCrunners

Girls Teams On the Rise (7/30) - NCrunners
First day of official NCHSAA cross country practice Sat., 7/30.

Cross Country Preseason All-Classes Top 25:
Boys | Girls (updated 7/30) - NCrunners

Previous Year's Results: 2010 Cross Country Menu
2011 Outdoor Track

McAlpine Top 100 NC Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
McAlpine Top 100 Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
WakeMed Top 100
Hagan-Stone Top 100: Boys | Girls
Jackson Park Top 100: Boys | Girls


Main Menu

2010 Cross Country   2011 Indoor Track   2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country   2010 Indoor Track   2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country   2009 Indoor Track   2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country   2008 Indoor Track   2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country   2007 Indoor Track   2007 Outdoor Track

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

State Cross Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com