NCPrepTrack.com

2004 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

Final NC Cross Country Coaches Poll (11/11)
2004 Cross Country Schedule (11/13) | Misc. Results/News (10/20)

FOOT LOCKER NATIONALS (12/11)
Sandy Roberts 16th, Jack Bolas 31st
DyeStat.com coverage (12/10)
Sandy Roberts gets call from Lagat; will go to San Diego (12/5)

FOOT LOCKER SOUTH REGIONAL (11/27)
McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Jack Bolas qualifies for San Diego Finals
Boys Seeded Race | Girls Seeded Race
Boys Freshmen | Boys Soph | Junior Boys | Senior Boys | Girls Freshmen/Soph | Junior/Senior Girls
South Regional Coverage on DyeStat.com
Observer: Bumbalough smashes McAlpine record (11/28)
Chapel Hill News: A young man gets to head west
Observer: Juniors have best shot to extend state's run
Journal: Foot Locker Cross Country races will be held Saturday
South Regional Preview/Favorites on DyeStat.com
Foot Locker's Cross Country site
Foot Locker South Regional History

--- All-time Lists: ---
McAlpine's All-Time Top 100 High School Performers BOYS | GIRLS
McAlpine's All-Time Top 100 N.C. Performers BOYS | GIRLS
Hagan Stone's All-Time Top 100 High School Performers BOYS | GIRLS

--- 2004 Lists: ---
McAlpine's Top 100 High School Performers Boys/Girls (11/03)
Mecklenburg County Top 50 At McAlpine | Any 5K Course (11/03)

Latest Nike Team National Southeast Region rankings: (11/12)
Providence climbs to 8th; Cardinal Gibbons 9th. More at DyeStat.com

--- Results: ---
Post-season meets:
Gibbons 3,200-Meter Meet (11/19)
Glenn 5,000-Meter PR Meet (11/16)

State Meet (NCHSAA) at Tanglewood 11/06:
4-A: Providence girls win 2nd straight title; Pinecrest edges Chapel Hill boys for win
4-A results
3-A: TC Roberson sweeps both titles
3-A results
2-A: Owen boys champions; Charlotte Catholic girls win 3rd straight
2-A results
1-A: Surry Central boys take 4th straight; Hayesville girls 2nd straight
1-A results
Map of Tanglewood Course
Winston-Salem Journal articles:
Roberts, Nadolski capture Class 4-A titles (11/07)
Roberson wins girls, boys team crowns in 3-A (11/07)
Wilkes Central's Groce takes 2-A title; Catholic's girls defend (11/07)
Ocampo leads Surry Central to another 1-A cross-country crown (11/07)
Tanglewood draws praise as site for meet (11/06)
State Meet Favorites (11/05)
West Forsyth's Drew Felts (11/05)
Surry Central runners go for five (11/05)
Groce, Tharpe set for cross-country battle (11/04)
Parkland's Alberto, Fuentes do soccer, cross country (11/04)
Glenn High's Hanna Parks (11/03)
Mt Tabor's Ryan Curran (11/02)
Charlotte Observer:
Providence gets another title; Catholic wins 3rd straight title (11/07)
The Pilot:
Patriots Are Best In State (11/07)
Fayettevillenc.com:
Pinecrest boys run to state title (11/07)
Citizen-Times:
Roberson cross country sweeps 3-A titles (11/07)
Owen nabs first boys state title in school's history (11/07)
Several WNC high schools finish well at cross country meet (11/04)
WNC sending 4 top-ranked teams (11/04)
Hendersonville News:
Elliott, Roberson boys, girls take titles (11/07)
Chapel Hill News:
Lindsey Nadolski wins a state championship (11/10)
Watauga Democrat:
Norris earns All-State honors at Tanglewood (11/8)
Watauga ready for Tanglewood course (11/05)
WNC prep track:
Roberson teams grab cross-country titles

NCHSAA Regional Meets: (10/30)
4-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
3-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
2-A: West | Midwest | East
1-A: West | East
We still have not received complete regional results
for the 2-A Mideast (Roanoke Rapids HS)

Herald-Sun: Chapel Hill dominates at 4-A Midwest Regional
Journal: Chapel Hill dominates Midwest 4-A races
Observer: Providence girls cruise to region title
N&O: Regionals article
Citizen-Times: Kirby, Duval lead Rams in chase for track title
Hendersonville News: Duval edges teammate Kirby by one second
Chapel Hill News: One more step left for prep harriers
Watauga Democrat: WHS cross country teams advance
Regional assignments on NCHSAA site

NCISAA State Meet: (10/29)
3-A: Asheville School boys win, Gibbons girls pack 5 in top 10;
Juniors Lewis Woodard and Elizabeth Bruce dominate.
3-A Boys | 3-A Girls

2-A boys: O'Neal School, Jeff Heinsl take titles. 2-A Boys
1-A/2-A girls: St. David's and Chrystal Haire champions. 1-A/2-A Girls
1-A boys: Shannon Forest and Ben Little win. 1-A Boys
Photos on CarolinaDay.com
Citizen-Times: Asheville School wins state title (10/30)
News & Observer: Gibbons achieves goal (10/30)
Winston-Salem Journal:
Bruce, Smith heavy favorites to capture crowns (10/29)
Charlotte Observer:
Providence Day chasing crown (10/29)
Cannon's ascent quick, successful (10/29)

Conference Meets:
4-A: Northwestern: Boys | Girls | Other | TAAC | Southwestern (10/21) | ME-CA 8 results | Two-Rivers | ME-CA 8 story (Observer) | Central Piedmont | Tri-Seven (N&O) (10/20) | Midsoutheastern (iHigh.com) | PAC-6 (10/19)

3-A: Eastern Carolina (10/26) | Piedmont Triad (Girls 10/25) | Mountain Athletic (10/22) | North Piedmont | So. Piedmont | Tri-County | Five-County | Big 8 North (N&O) | Big 8 South (10/19)

2-A: Mid-State | East Central | Eastern Plains | Western Highlands | North State boys | girls | other | Midwest | Rocky River | Central Carolina (10/19)

1-A: Smoky Mountain | Yadkin Valley | Four Rivers (iHigh.com) | Northwest (10/20)

Independent Schools: CISAA | PACIS | CAA | TISAC | MAC

Guilford County Championships: Boys | Girls (10/25)
News-Record: Dawson, Brentnell, Parks take top honors
Frosh/Soph Invitational (10/23)

4-Runners Meet (10/16)
Championship | Invitational | Open | Jr Varsity
Photos on CarolinaDay.com
Winston-Salem Journal articles:
Bruce, Miller win cross-country
Meet likely a preview of state championships

Freedom Invitational (10/09)
Boys | Girls

32nd Annual Furman Invitational: (10/09)
Varsity Boys | Varsity Girls | JV Boys | JV Girls
Photos on scrunners.com

Hornet Invitational (10/09)
Franklin Invitational (10/07) | Lyrics for Life Inv (10/07)
Citizen-Times: Lyrics for Life article

United Way Invitational: Boys | Girls | Story (10/06)

Weddington Invitational (10/05)
Herald-Sun: Durham City-County Meet (10/05)

Overton's/Pirate Invitational: (10/02)
Boys | Girls | JV

Great American (10/02)
Results on DyeStat.com
Charlotte Observer: Providence girls see chance to learn at festival(10/01)
News & Observer: Rule moves Gibbons runners to lesser race(9/30)

Hagan Stone Classic (10/01)
(Results on GreensboroPacesetters.com)

Brevard Invitational (9/30)

Iredell County Championships (9/30)
Boys Varsity | Girls Varsity | Boys JV | Girls JV

30th Annual Wendy's Invitational (9/25)
Men's Invitational | Men's Open | Men's 3-A | Men's Individual | Women's Invitational | Women's Open | Women's 3-A | Women's Individual
Photos at scrunners.com
Char. Observer: Providence girls cruise
Best of Carolinas compete
Providence runs deep into future

20th Annual Greensboro XC Inv. (9/25)
(Results on GreensboroPacesetters.com)

Pee Dee Classic (9/25)
Gaston County Championships (9/21) | Owen Invitational (9/23)
Fisher River Inv. (9/21) | adidas/Raleigh Inv. (9/18)
Hurricanes Frances & Ivan postpone meets (9/18)
Robbinsville Inv. (9/15)
Buncombe County Meet (9/15) | photos on CarolinaDay.com
Citizen-Times: Owen captures its first cross country title
WNCpreptrack: Rams, Warhorses breeze through cross country meet

Cooke's Pharmacy/Statesville Inv. (9/14)
Boys (Varsity/JV) | Girls (Varsity/JV)

Seahawk Invitational:
Results (9/11)
Observer: Woodard gets boys race; Providence girls roll
W-S Journal: FCD's Bruce shines in rainy Seahawk meet (9/15)

WCU Invitational (9/11) | Graham Invitational (9/11)
5-Stage 2.5K Relay (9/11)
Cannon Meet (9/11) | photos on CarolinaDay.com
Eye Opener (9/02) | photos on scrunners.com
Charlotte Observer: Providence girls team stays ahead of the pack
West Henderson Inv (9/02) | Photos
Swain County Inv (9/02) | Jungle Run (8/28)

WNC Carnival:
Boys and Girls' Inv. | Girls' Open | Boys' Open (8/28)
CarolinaDay.com: Photos
Chapel Hill News: This carnival was no laughing matter
Asheville Citizen-Times: Roberson girls 3rd | Owen boys 4th behind big schools (8/29)
Hendersonville News: Bolas, Niehaus win (8/29) | WNC preview (8/28)
Jackson Park Performances

Greyhound Relays (8/26)
Winston-Salem/Forsyh Co. Championships (8/25)
RobersonCC.com: N Buncombe XC Relays (8/19) | Photos on CarolinaDay.com
Patriot Invitational (8/21)
Charlotte Observer: Providence nearly sweeps Summer Classic (8/21)
Charlotte Orthopedic Classic (8/21) | Taco Bell Festival (8/21)

--- News Stories: ---
News & Observer: Gibbons girls in top event (10/13)
Watauga Democrat: New course good for Watauga runners
Herald-Sun: NCSSM cross country team up to the test (9/14)
Observer: Providence Day junior Lewis Woodard (9/09)
The Reidsville Review: New trail for Reidsville High
Watauga Democrat: Watauga cruises in Valle Crucis (8/25)
Chapel Hill News: Cross Country Preview: East Chapel Hill HS (8/25)
Chapel Hill News: Cross Country Preview: Chapel Hill HS (8/22)
Charlotte Observer Cross Country Preview: Boys | Girls (8/22)
Observer: Providence: Best in State History? (8/22)
Observer: Myers Park Rebuilding a Dynasty (8/22)
News & Observer's: Cross Country Preview (8/11)
News & Observer: Tigers have a shot at history (8/11)


Main Menu

2004 Outdoor Track

2004 Indoor Track

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country



NCPrepTrack.com