NCPrepTrack.com ... North Carolina High School Track and Field -- 1998 Results NCPrepTrack.com

1998 MEGA-7 4-A Conference Championships

Tues-Wed, April 28-29, 1998
Vance HS, Charlotte

To Bottom | 1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1.West Mecklenburg 119
  Olympic 119
3.North Mecklenburg 78
4.Hunter Huss 73
5.Ashbrook 69
6.Vance 36
7.East Gaston 31

100 Meters
1. Illia Miles (West Meck) 12.0 * New Meet Record
2. Tonya Chambers (Hunter Huss) 12.2
3. Cesnee Bowden (West Meck) 12.3
4. Erica Gardin (Ashbrook) 12.6
5. Felicia Fant (Olympic) 12.7
6. Ronda White (Olympic) 12.9

200 Meters
1. Illia Miles (West Meck) 24.3 * New Meet Record
2. Cesnee Bowden (West Meck) 24.5
3. Felicia Fant (Olympic) 25.3
4. Cedea Bowden (West Meck) 25.4
5. Erica Gardin (Ashbrook) 26.0
6. Shontel Fuller (Olympic) 27.0
7. S. Fox (Hunter Huss) 29.2

400 Meters
1. Keia Watkins (Vance) 1:00.2
2. T. White (Olympic) 1:00.5
3. M. Sumner (Ashbrook) 1:02.6
4. D. Smith (Vance) 1:03.7
5. Natalie Duhaney (North Meck) 1:04.9
6. C. McCoy (Hunter Huss) 1:05.1
7. A. Berbert (Ashbrook) 1:05.9
8. J. Barber (Ashbrook) 1:07.3

800 Meters
1. Renae Robinson (Olympic) 2:24.1 * New Meet Record
2. Rosanna Bell (West Meck) 2:24.2
3. Whitney Sikes (Ashbrook) 2:26.5
4. M. Green (Ashbrook) 2:33.0
5. McClendon (North Meck) 2:39.7
6. F. Davis (North Meck) 2:42.7

1600 Meters
1. Whiteny Sikes (Ashbrook) 5:31.2 * New Meet Record
2. Rashaun Hill (North Meck) 5:40.0
3. Erin Jessen (East Gaston) 5:40.5
4. Jenni Summerville (East Gaston) 6:00.2
5. K. Goff (Ashbrook) 6:00.7
6. McClendon (North Meck) 6:21.6

3200 Meters
1. M. Childers (East Gaston) 12:45.0
2. Erin Jessen (East Gaston) 12:48.9
3. Rashaun Hill (North Meck) 13:24.1
4. Jenni Summerville (Ashbrook) 13:36.6
5. A. Kiser (Ashbrook) 14:11.2
6. K. Caulfield (North Meck) 14:28.8

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Denee Richardson (Olympic) 15.6 * New Meet Record
2. A. Hood (Olympic) 16.1
3. Shontel Fuller (Olympic) 16.4
4. M. Crawford (North Meck) 16.5
5. L. Neely (Ashbrook) 16.5
6. J. Blood (Vance) 17.4

300 Meter Int. Hurdles
1. Denee Richardson (Olympic) 46.8 *New Meet Record
2. Robin Price (West Meck) 47.6
3. A. Hood (Olympic) 49.3
4. M. Crawford (North Meck) 51.4
5. L. Brown (Hunter Huss) 51.5
6. R. Green (East Gaston) 53.9
7. A. Williams (East Gaston) 54.3
8. N. Adams (Hunter Huss) 55.3

400 Meter Relay
1. West Meck 47.9 * New Meet Record
 (Cedea Bowden, Illia Miles, Cesnee Bowden, Rosanna Bell)
2. Olympic 49.0
(Felicia Fant, T. White, Shontel Fuller, Ronda White)
3. Ashbrook 51.6
(B. Evans, Erica Gardin, L. Brooks, L. Neely)
4. Hunter Huss 52.0
(M. Rozelle, Toni Kilgore, J. Manning, Tonya Chambers)
5. North Mecklenburg 52.6
(B. Johnson, S. Evans, N. Niesborella, K. Poage)
6. East Gaston  54.5
(A. Sanders, B. Sheppard, A. Williams, L. Hunter)
7. Vance 55.7
(T. Jimoh, Co. Winchester, Ca. Winchester, M. LaFontaine)

800 Meter Relay
1. West Mecklenburg 1:47.3
(Robin Price, Cedea Bowden, Cesnee Bowden, Rosanna Bell)
2. Hunter Huss 1:50.1
(M. Rozelle, Tonya Chambers, Toni Kilgore, L. Brown)
3. North Mecklenburg 1:52.5
(S. Evans, B. Johnson, K. Robert, N. Niesborella)
4. Olympic 1:53.1
(Denee Richardson, A. Hood, T. Harris, T. White)
5. Vance 1:55.5
(T. Jimoh, M. LaFontaine, Ca Winchester, Keia Watkins)
6. Ashbrook 1:58.9
(B. Evans, L. Guffey, L. Brooks, M. Sumner)

1600 Meter Relay
1. Olympic 4:04.1 *New Meet Record
2. North Meck 4:20.2
3. Vance 4:22.1
4. Ashbrook 4:36.3
5. Hunter Huss 4:40.1

3200 Meter Relay
1. Ashbrook 10:55.6
(J. Barber, Jenni Summerville, A. Berbert, M. Green)
2. North Mecklenburg 11:14.3
(A. Rivens, J. Marre, F. Davis, K. Caulfield)
3. Vance 11:43.4
(K. Ratchford, Melissa Terry, J. Neal, D. Smith)
4. Olympic 11:44.1
(Renae Robinson, R. Spencer, Y. Kinard, T. White)
5. East Gaston 12:46.5
(J. Crowder, M. Childers, J. Bugbee, Erin Jessen)

High Jump
1. Illia Miles (West Meck) 5-4 * New Meet Record
2. M. Rozelle (Hunter Huss) 5-4
3. Denee Richardson (Olympic) 5-0
Keia Watkins (Vance) 5-0
5.    A. Williams (East Gaston) 5-0
6. T. White (Olympic) 4-10
7. E. Green (East Gaston) 4-8
C. Clouse (Ashbrook) 4-8

Long Jump
1. Toni Kilgore (Hunter Huss) 18-0 **Ties Meet Record
2. Cedea Bowden (West Meck) 16-6.5
3. Tonya Chambers (Hunter Huss) 16-1
4. T. White (Olympic) 15-7.5
5. Shontel Fuller (Olympic) 15-5
6. Erica Gardin (Ashbrook) 15-5
7. J. Manning (Hunter Huss) 15-2.5
8. L. Neely (Ashbrook) 15-2

Triple Jump
1. Tonia Kilgore (Hunter Huss) 37-11.75
2. Ronda White (Olympic) 36-3.5
3. J. Manning (Hunter Huss) 34-4.5
4. T. White (Olympic) 34-2
5. Co. Winchester (Vance) 31-2
6. L. Hunter (East Gaston) 30-5.75
7. K. Robert (North Meck) 30-5
8. A. Sanders (East Gaston) 29-11

Shot Put
1. Jamie Moore (North Meck) 36-9
2. LaKeisha Boggan (West Meck) 35-4.25
3. T. Gingles (Hunter Huss) 33-2
4. M. Bryant (North Meck) 32-9
5. A. Collins (Hunter Huss) 32-5
6. Sonya Bell (West Meck) 31-2
7. Natalie Duhaney (North Meck) 29-11.25
8. T. Harris (Olympic) 28-6

Discus
1. Sonya Bell (West Meck) 104-9
2. LaKeisha Boggan (West Meck) 102-8
3. Natalie Duhaney (North Meck) 101-7
4. Jamie Moore (North Meck) 91-7
5. M. Bryant (North Meck) 90-1
6. T. Harris (Olympic) 86-8
7. T. Gingles (Hunter Huss) 86-7
8. A. Collins (Hunter Huss) 76-4

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1.West Mecklenburg 119
  Olympic 119
3.North Mecklenburg 78
4.Hunter Huss 73
1. Ashbrook 140
2. North Mecklenburg 121
3. Vance 107
4. West Mecklenburg 104
5. Olympic 61
6. Hunter Huss 17
7. East Gaston 4

Individual Event
100 Meters
1. Tim Walls (West Meck) 10.6 * Ties Meet Record
2. Duan Barrino (Vance) 10.7
3. Lafayette Alexander (West Meck) 10.7
4. Omar Orr (North Meck) 10.8
5. R. Miller (West Meck) 10.8
6. Dennis Robinson (North Meck) 10.9
        T. Sadler (Ashbrook) 10.9

200 Meters
1. Tim Walls (West Meck) 21.8
2. Duan Barrino (Vance) 22.0
3. L. Brown (Olympic) 22.1
4. Jamorya Funderburk (North Meck) 22.7
5. Lafayette Alexander (West Meck) 22.8
6. Ronnie Benson (North Meck) 22.9
7. K. Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 23.2
8. C. Williams (Ashbrook) 23.4

400 Meters
1. Mario Adams (Ashbrook) 49.0
2. Kenneth Davidson (North Meck) 49.6
3. J. Williams (Olympic) 50.0
4. Ronnie Benson (North Meck) 51.0
5. J. Harding (Vance) 52.2
6. J. McKoy (Hunter Huss) 52.7
7. E. Bossart (Ashbrook) 52.9
8. T. Blackmon (Olympic) 55.1

800 Meters
1. Rashard Barnes (Ashbrook) 2:03.5
2. Chris Blidee (Olympic) 2:05.9
3. J. Evans (West Meck) 2:09.2
4. R. Taylor (Vance) 2:09.5
5. A. Rankin (Ashbrook) 2:10.9
6. Paul Strickland (Vance) 2:11.0
7. D. Watkins (Vance) 2:11.0

1600 Meters
1. B. Brice (Ashbrook) 4:46.8
2. Stephen Haas (North Meck) 4:57.8
3. D. Garland (Vance) 5:07.9
4. Tate Rust (West Meck) 5:09.3
5. S. Blalock (North Meck) 5:11.1
6. J. Phillips (Vance) 5:12.4

3200 Meters
1. G. Davis (Ashbrook) 10:43.0
2. B. Brice (Ashbrook) 11:13.7
3. M. Wheelan (Vance) 11:19.0
4. D. Lehman (Vance) 11:22.0
5. T. Rate (West Meck) 11:32.0
6. C. Kilby (Olympic) 11:40.0
7. James Riley (North Meck) 11:46.0

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Omar Orr (North Meck) 14.9
2. R. Boulware (Vance) 16.0
3. H. Grant (Ashbrook) 16.3
4. A. Goumillion (Olympic) 16.6
5. Fali Matutu (North Meck) 17.2
6. M. Simmons (Vance) 20.9

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1. Omar Orr (North Meck) 39.8
2. M. Gregory (Ashbrook) 42.4
3. A. Gomillion (Olympic) 43.2
4. D. Gaddy (Vance) 43.5
5. M. Simmons (Vance) 44.5
6. Fali Matutu (North Meck) 44.6
7. R. Ashe (East Gaston) 49.2

400 Meter Relay
1. North Mecklenburg 43.3
(Omar Orr, Decario Funderburke, D. Nicholson, Dennis Robinson)
2. Olympic 43.7
(O. Powell, L. Brown, Wakima Francis, A. Gomillion)
3. Ashbrook 44.4
(Adrian Hopkins, Javice Chisholm, C. Williams, T. Sadler)
4. West Meck 46.0
(J. Evans, S. King, Daryl Roach, J. Dennis)

800 Meter Relay
1. North Mecklenburg 1:30.1
(Kenneth Davidson, Decario Funderburke, G. McDonald, Ronnie Benson)
2. West Mecklenburg 1:30.4
(R. Miller, Tim Walls, Deshown Howie, Lafayette Alexander)
3. Olympic 1:30.5
(O. Powell, Wakima Francis, J. Williams, L. Brown)
4. Ashbrook 1:31.0
(E. Bossart, C. Williams, T. Sadler, Mario Adams)
5. Vance 1:31.5
(C. Gaddy, R. Boulware, J. Grier, Duan Barrino)

1600 Meter Relay
1. Ashbrook 3:25.2 *New Meet Record
2. North Meck 3:30.6
3. Olympic 3:33.9
4. Vance 3:37.6
5. Hunter Huss 3:45.1
6. West Meck 4:04.2

3200 Meter Relay
1. Ashbrook 8:38.4
(A. Rankin, B. Brice, G. Davis, Rashard Barnes)
2. Vance 8:42.4
(Paul Strickland, D. Watkins, R. Taylor, D. Garland)
3. North Meck 9:00.4
(Steve Blalock, James Riley, R. Pettice, Ben Yocum) 
4. Olympic 9:05.3
(Chris Blidee, A. White, C. Kilby, T. Blackmon)
5. Hunter Huss 9:29.2
(L. McSwain, T. Foster, T. Farr, C. Caldwell)
6. West Meck 9:34.0
(Rust, J. Evans, S. King, A. Locklear)

High Jump
1. Rodney Johnson (Vance) 6-5
2. Javice Chisholm (Ashbrook) 6-4
3. L. White (Olympic) 6-1
4. Kenneth Davidson (North Meck) 6-0
5. Decario Funderburk (North Meck) 6-0
       Adrian Hopkins (Ashbrook) 6-0
7.    J. Grier (Vance) 5-11
       Deshown Howie (West Meck) 5-11

Pole Vault
1. Justin Webster (West Meck) 11-2 *New Meet Record
2. Ben Yocum (North Meck) 10-6
3. J. Miller (West Meck) 9-6
4. B. Jordan (Vance) 9-6
5. R. Derrick (West Meck) 9-6
6. A. Kerrigan (Vance) 9-0
7. A. Peindl (North Meck) 8-6
M. Oliver (Ashbrook) 8-6

Long Jump
1. Jamorya Funderburk (North Meck) 23-1
2. Rodney Johnson (Vance) 21-6.5
3. Dennis Robinson (North Meck) 21-3.5
4. K. Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 21-3.5
5. N. Durham (Hunter Huss) 20-11
6. Duan Barrino (Vance) 20-5.5
7. Mario Adams (Ashbrook) 19-11.75
8. L. Shipp (Olympic) 19-7.5

Triple Jump
1. Adrian Hopkins (Ashbrook) 44-8 *New Meet Record
2. Javice Chisholm (Ashbrook) 41-7.25
3. Deshown Howie (West Meck) 41-6
4. C. Roberts (Ashbrook) 41-5.5
5. Decario Funderburk (North Meck) 41-1.25
6. Dennis Robinson (North Meck) 40-8.75
7. C. Hughes (Hunter Huss) 40-1
8. R. Pettice (North Meck) 37-9

Shot Put
1. Stanley Norfleet (Vance) 46-4
2. Jerobi Gray (West Meck) 43-11.5
3. Darryl Roach (West Meck) 43-1
4. N. Reed (Ashbrook) 43-1
5. J. Rick (East Gaston) 42-10
6. D. Boyce (Ashbrook) 42-6
7. Mat Tosi (Olympic) 42-1.5
8. J. Dennis (West Meck) 39-1

Discus
1. Darryl Roach (West Meck) 136-0 *New Meet Record
2. D. Boyce (Ashbrook) 127-5
3. J. McKoy (Hunter Huss) 114-6
4. Stanly Norfleet (Vance) 114-5
5. S. Reid (East Gaston) 113-9
6. M. Oliver (Ashbrook) 111-11
7. J. Dennis (West Meck) 110-10
8. Mat Tosi (Olympic) 108-9
To Top | 1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1998 Honor Roll | 1998 Indoor Championships | 1997 State Meet Results(4-A,3-A,2-A,1-A) | 1997 Cross-Country



NCPrepTrack.com