NCPrepTrack.com

2005 Cross Country -- Misc. News

Updated Friday - Nov. 11, 2005

Back to Main Menu


Fri - Nov 11, 2005

Raleigh News & Observer article on Duke University's #1 ranked and undefeated women's cross country team


Sat - Oct 22, 2005 - York Co. Championship, York Comprehensive HS, York, SC
(NCISAA member Westminster Catawba Christian School is from York County, SC.)

Complete Results on SCRunners.com

Chrystal Haire of Westminster Catawba Christian School of Rock Hill, SC won the high school girls individual title at the Herald York County Cross Country Championship, finishing :54 ahead of 2nd place. The field included two of the Top 10 public school teams in SC, Fort Mill and Clover.

Submitted by Jeff Haire.


Thur - Oct 20, 2005 - at Wayne Country Day
Boys:
Flora Macdonald Academy-23
Rocky Mount Academy-32

1. Harrison Gould-RMA-19:15
2. Steven Patterson-FMA-22:05
3. Andrew Diemer-FMA-22:08
4. Matthew McKenzie-FMA-22:15
5. Daniel McKenzie-FMA-22:27
6. Anvi Raina-RMA-22:50
7. Ryan Lewis-RMA-24:48
8. Lee Proctor-RMA-25:27
9. Trevour Huber-FMA-25:27.05
10. Wood Tilley-RMA-26:42
11. Justin Huber-FMA-30:54
12. Travis Wilson-FMA-31:03

Girls:
Rocky Mount Academy-5
Wayne Country Day School-8
Flora Macdonald Academy-10

1. Erin Dengler-RMA-26:13
2. Molly Peacdock-WCDS-27:13
3. Morgan Shook-FMA-27:35
4. Stuart Sanderson-RMA-29:43
5. Chase Stroud-RMA-31:11
6. Anna Davis-WCDS-31:19
7. Rose Lockamy-FMA-31:41
8. Maggie Walton-FMA-1:58
9. Hagen Mears-RMA-33:51
10. Morgan Minges-RMA-34:35
11. Amy O’Neal-FMA-35:35
12. Katie Pate-FMA-35:36
Submitted by Everette McDonald


(Posted Oct 20, 2005:)
Asheville Citizen-Times article:
Former Carolina Day runner Laura Stanley helps lead Duke to #1 ranking in NCAA
Story (10/18/05)


Tues - Oct 18, 2005 - at Durham School of the Arts, meet held at Forest Hills Park, Durham, NC

Men: Orange (O) 21, Durham School of the Arts (DSA) 48

1. Thomas Smith (O) 17:09, 2. Andrew Covington (DSA) 17:15, 3. Scott Jarvis (O) 17:47, 4. Jake Wimberly (O) 17:47, 5. Zack Pope (O) 18:18, 6. Kwame Boatwright (DSA) 18:26, 7. Greg Eatman (DSA) 18:28, 8. Clint Parker (O) 18:33, 9. Daniel Ely (O) 18:54, 10. Matt Hawksworth (O) 18:55

Women: Orange (O) 26, Durham School of the Arts (DSA) 31

1. Ericka Charles (DSA) 21:32, 2. Mollie Mayfield (O) 21:48, 3. Jessica Pope (O) 22:31, 4. Sandy Warren (O) 22:33, 5. Sarah Marion (DSA) 22:40, 6. Gillian Galdy (DSA) 23:19, 7. Margaret O'Brien (DSA) 23:22, 8. Megan Tadge (O) 23:23, 9. Christiana Prince (O) 24:42, 10. Amelia Baldwin (O) 25:20

Contributed by Coach Chris Walker, Orange HS


Tue - Oct 18, 2005 - at SAS Complex, Cary

MEN: CARDINAL GIBBONS 30, CEDAR RIDGE 39, NORTHWOOD 53

1. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 17:30 2. J. GERLACH CR 17:36 3. J. GIANNI CG 17:42 4. D. SEBIKALI CR 17:48 5. M.HOGAN CG 17:52 6. P. MEIBURG CG 17:56 7. T. ENZWEILER CG 18:05 8. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 18:14 9. S. SEWELL CG 18:26 10. T. MCIVER CR 18:39

WOMEN: CARDINAL GIBBONS 20, NORTHWOOD 47, CEDAR RIDGE 70

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 20:52 2. BERNADETTE O'NEILL CG 22:08 3. CAITLYN BEELER CG 22:09 4. HEATHER BEICHNER CG 22:10 5. MEREDITH BARTON CG 22:10.5 6. LAUREN HOLESH CG 22:10.7 7. EMILY ADAMS CG 22:17 8. JORDAN MAYS NHS 22:21 9. LAUREN KENNEDY CR 22:35 10. L. VAUGHN CG 22:59

Contributed by Ronald Horton


Oct 16, 2005:
News & Observer: Article on New Bern HS transfer Karjuan Williams


Thu - Oct. 14, 2005 - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte

CISAA Meet – Varsity
Charlotte Country Day’s Sarah Cline led the girl’s race by over a minute running a 19:40 while her brother, Matt Cline, won the boys race with a time of 16:55. Michael Raymond of Country Day was second for the boys with a 17:18 and Catherine Seaborn of Christian was second for the girls with a time of 20:42. Charlotte Country Day won the meet for both the boys and the girls.

GCMSAA Championships

CISAA Boys rankings | CISAA Girls rankings

GCMSAA FINAL Rankings

Thanks to Joe Vignolini, CCDS for posting results, rankings


Tue - Oct 11, 2005 - at Raleigh Charter Meet held At SAS Complex

Men: Orange (O) 19, North Carolina School of Science and Math (NCSSM) 34, Cardinal Gibbons (CG) 69, Raleigh Charter (RC) 106

1. Kyle Wolpert (NCSSM) 17:09, 2. Robert Vaughn (NCSSM) 18:01, 3. Thomas Smith (O) 18:11, 4. Lucas Lankford (NCSSM) 18:40, 5. Scott Jarvis (O) 18:43, 6. Zack Pope (O) 18:44, 7. Jake Wimberly (O) 18:46, 8. Clint Parker (O) 18:54, 9. Daniel Ely (O) 19:42, 10. James Norman (O) 19:51

Women: Cardinal Gibbons (CG) 17, Orange (O) 40, Raleigh Charter (RC) 114

1. Leah Vaughn (CG) 22:22 , 2. Sarah Gibbons (CG) 22:43, 3. Reanna Hawkins (CG) 22:46, 4. Mollie Mayfield (O) 22:54, 5. Kelly Burt (CG) 22:57, 6. Halsey Merritt (CG) 23:00, 7. Emily Buegler (CG) 23:22, 8. Renee MIller (O) 23:33, 9. Sandy Warren (O) 23:34, 10. Lauren Sullivan (CG) 24:10

Contributed by Coach Chris Walker, Orange HS


Thur - Oct 13, 2005 at Chatham Central

Men: 1.Northwood 23, 2.Chatham Central 38, 3.Jordan Matthews 79

1.Jerrod McLamb(NW)17:35, 2.Kyle Scott(CC)17:45, 3.James Walls(CC)17:56, 4.Matthew Russell(NW)18:22, 5.Hart Phillips(NW)18:49, 6.Jesse Upchurch(NW)19:05, 7.Dylan Matthews(NW)19:20, 8.Stephen Mitchell(CC) 19:30, 9.Justin Shaw(JM)19:33, 10.Logan Poe(NW)19:37

Women: 1.Northwood 21, 2.Chatham Central 47, 3.Jordan Matthews 66

1.Kathryn Dispenette(NW)21:39, 2.Jordan Mays(NW)22:32, 3.Sarah Jaeger(CC) 23:01,4.Elizabeth Humphries(JM)23:38, 5.Claire Fahrbach(NW)23:40, 6.Ashley Cooper(NW)23:41, 7.Helen Klarmann(NW)23:49, 8.Meagan McIntyre(CC)24:39, 9.Ashlyn McIntyre(CC)24:40, 10.Rachael Fredericks(NW)24:43

Contributed by Tim Tally


Tues - Oct 11, 2005 at Chatham Central

Men: 1.Chatham Central 18, 2.North Moore 52, 3.Jordan Matthews 56

1.Kyle Scott(CC)17:59, 2.James Walls(CC)18:02, 3.Jeremy Forrest(NM)18:52, 4.Stephen Mitchell(CC)19:06,5.Josh Sirls(CC)19:07, 6.Jake Sirls(CC)19:24, 7.Wesley Bell(NM)19:36, 8.Caleb Plunkey(JM)19:51, 9.Brandon Phillips(NM)20:05, 10.Jesse Talbot(JM)20:28

Women: 1.Chatham Central 30, 2.North Moore 45, 3.Jordan Matthews 46, 4.Thomasville 114

1.Sarah Jaeger(CC)22:38, 2.Elizabeth Humphries(JM)22:39, 3.Hannah Carricker(NM)22:49, 4.Ashlyn McIntyre(CC)23:06, 5.Laura Gaines(CC) 23:16, 6.Sarah Johnson(JM)23:48, 7.Meagan McIntyre(CC)24:04, 8.Meredith Pleasents(JM)24:18, 9.Johnna Nall(NM)24:27, 10.Katie Richardson(NM) 24:28

Contributed by Tim Tally


Tues Oct. 11, 2005 - AT NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

MEN: NORTHWOOD 26, DURHAM SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 29, CUMMINGS NO SCORE

1. ANDREW COVINGTON DSA 17:13 2. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 17:27 3. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 17:56 4. GREG EATMAN DSA 18:09 5. KWAMA BOATWRIGHT DSA 18:16 6. HART PHILLIPS NHS 18:21 7. DYLAN MATTHEWS NHS 18:29 8. JESSE UPCHURCH NHS 18:55 9. MITCH MCGEE DSA 18:57 10. NICK SOO DSA 19:04

WOMEN: NORTHWOOD 24, DURHAM SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 31

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 20:4 2. ERICA CHARLES DSA 21:26 3. JORDAN MAYS NHS 21:54 4. SARA MARVIN DSA 22:05 5. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 22:48 6. GILLIAN GADDY DSA 23:16 7. CLAIRE FAHRBACH NHS 23:25 8. ASHLEY COOPER NHS 23:26 9. KIM COOK DSA 23:42 10. MARGARET O'BRIAN DSA 23:44

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON


Thur - Oct 6, 2005 - at Person High School, Roxboro

Men: Orange (O) 15, Person (P) 50

1. Thomas Smith O 18:26, 2. Scott Jarvis O 19:00, 3. Jake Wimberly O 19:23, 4. Clint Parker O 19:23, 5. Zack Pope O 19:54, 6. Daniel Ely O 20:23, 7. Corey Barringer O 20:30, 8. CJ Sampson P 20:47, 9. Matt Baker O 20:48, 10. Bryan Gilliam P 20:50

Women: Orange (O) 15, Person (P) 46

1. Mollie Mayfield O 23:11, 2. Sandy Warren O 23:32, 3. Renee Miller O 23:33, 4. Megan Tadge O 25:08, 5.Jessica Pope O 25:13, 6. Emily Butler P 25:15, 7. Chritiana Prince O 26:51, 8. Jayne Phillips P 26:54. 9. Jin Park P 27:35, 10. Dana Warren O 27:46

Contributed by Chris Walker, Orange HS


Wed - Oct 5, 2005 - St. David's Invitational

Men: St. David's 34, Fayetteville Academy 56, Fayetteville Christian 57, Cape Fear 108, Rocky Mount Academy 123, Arendell Parrott Academy 156

1.John Irvin (SD) 11:17, 2. Andrew Merrell (SD) 11:51, 3. Justin Wadsworth (RM) 12:00, 4. David Nance (FC) 12:12, 5. Ted Brennis (FC) 12:26

Women: St. David's 25, Cape Fear Academy 37, Fayetteville Christian 66, Arendell Parrott Academy 93

Women: 1. Stacey Gaillard (SD) 13:35, 2. Taylor Arceneaux (SD) 13:57, 3. Leslie Wiesing (SD) 14:21, 4. Kati Jackson (CF) 14:43, 5. Carly Weiss (CF) 14:45

John Irvin set the tone from the gun at the St. David's School Invitational Cross Country Meet. Irvin grabbed the lead and never relinquished it as he blazed to an 11:17 over the 2.1 mile course, a course record by 33 seconds. Andrew Merrell, a St. David's senior, placed second overall in 11:51. The Warriors won the meet 34 to 56 over Fayetteville Academy with Fayetteville Christian following closely in third with 57 points. In girls action, Stacey Gaillard was just as dominant as Irvin as she finished four seconds off the course record with a 13:35 victory. Taylor Arceneaux and Leslie Wiesing completed a one-two-three sweep of the top spots by the Warriors. As a team St. David's School finished first with 25 points followed by Cape Fear Academy with 37 and Fayetteville Christian with 66.

Contributed by Paul Arceneaux


Tue - Oct 4, 2005 - at Cedar Ridge High School, Hillsborough

MEN: Cedar Ridge (CR) 19, Orange High School (OHS) 38

1. Jeremy Gerlach CR 17:46, 2. Thomas Smith OHS 17:54, 3.Dimitri Sebikali CR 18:13, 4. Jake Wolfe CR 18:26, 5. Julian Jost CR 18:45, 6. Willie Soehner CR 18:46, 7. Clint Parker OHS 18:46, 8. Jake Wimberly OHS 18:57, 9. Brian Hodge CR 19:24, 10. Scott Jarvis OHS 19:35

WOMEN: Cedar Ridge (CR) 25, Orange High School (OHS) 31

1. Molly Tesh CR 22:19, 2. Lauren Kennedy CR 21:37, 3. Mollie Mayfield OHS 21:50, 4. Sandy Warren OHS 22:35, 5. Renee Miller OHS 22:55, 6. Alaina Smith CR 23:21, 7. Jennifer Richardson CR 23:59, 8. Megan Tadge OHS 24:04, 9. B. Bendel CR 24:53, 10. Kacy Honeycutt CR 25:58

Contributed by Chris Walker, Orange HS


Wed - Oct 5, 2005 at Charlotte Latin

Varsity results - CISAA

Middle School results - GCMSAA | MS rankings as of 10/5/05

GCMSAA Championships are on 10/14/05 for CCDS, CLS, PDS, CCS, Holy Trinity, and Lake Norman.

Thanks to Joe Vignolini, CCDS for posting results, rankings


Tue - Oct 4, 2005 - Asheville School Meet

Photos on CarolinaDay.com

Contributed by Hank Birdsong


Tue - Oct 4, 2005 - At Jordan Matthews HS:

Men: 1.Chatham Central 27, 2.Jordan Matthews 42, 3.West Montgomery 85, 4. East Montgomery 89

1.Noah Williams(EM)17:38, 2.James Walls(CC)17:41, 3.Stephen Mitchell(CC)18:52, 4.Josh Sirls(CC)19:00,5.Kyle Scott(CC) 19:04, 6.Justin Shaw(JM)19:06, 7.Caleb Plunkey(JM)19:51, 8.Justin Newlin(JM)19:57, 9.David Wolf(WM)20:00, 10.Jesse Talbot(JM)20:02

Women: 1. Chatham Central 27, 2.Jordan Matthews 33, 3.West Montgomery 68, 4.Thomasville 103

1.Sarah Jaeger(CC)22:45, 2.Elizabeth Humphries (JM)22:47, 3.Laura Gaines(CC)23:13, 4.Ashlyn McIntyre(CC)23:13, 5.Sarah Johnson(JM)24:00, 6.Meagan McIntyre(CC)25:12, 7.Meredith Pleasents(JM)25:42, 8.Anna Asadzaden(JM)26:05, 9.Tracy Haywood(WM)26:19, 10.Katie Stevenson(WM)26:19

Contributed by Tim Tally, Chatham Central


Tue - Oct 4, 2005 - At Raleigh Charter Meet held At SAS Complex

MEN: NORTHWOOD 15, RALEIGH CHARTER 49

1. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 19:12 2. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 19:13 3. HART PHILLIPS NHS 19:25 4. DYLAN MATTHEWS NHS 19:41 5. JONATHAN BUSS NHS 20:19 6. ROBERT STEWART NHS 20:30 7. WILL COATS RC 20:49 8. ALEX HART NHS 20:59 9. LOGAN POE NHS 21:00 10. NEIL BARNES NHS 21:11

WOMEN: NORTHWOOD 19, RALEIGH CHARTER 40

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 21:45 2. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 23:12 3. JORDAN MAYS NHS 24:09 4. ABBY FULP RC 24:37 5. ALI PARASCONDOLA RC 24:40 6. CLAIRE FAHRBACH NHS 24:50 7. HELEN KLARMANN NHS 24:58 8. MIARELA INGALLS RC 25:19 9. DARYN LANE NHS 26:38 10. CHELSEY WRIGHT NHS 26:50

Contributed by Ronald Horton


Mon - Oct 3 - at W. Iredell
MEN
1. Mooresville  42   4. Statesville    84
2. West Iredell 62   5. North Iredell 117
3. Lake Norman  65   6. West Rowan    148

1. Jefferson Waugh (11) Statesville 17:23.2
2. Colin Davis (11) Mooresville 17:34.9
3. Jake Stuckey (11) West Iredell 17:56.6
4. Brent Spencer (12) West Iredell 18:07.0
5. Matt Smith (10) Statesville 18:07.8
6. Robert Wiggins (11) Lake Norman 18:11.5
7. T.A. Gordon (12) Mooresville 18:24.5
8. Matthew Tomlin (11) Statesville 18:47.8
9. Patrick Campbell (10) Mooresville 18:52.6
10. Nathan Craig (10) Mooresville 18:53.0
11. Brandon Rupinski (10) Lake Norman 18:53.6  
12. Abe Jaroszewski (09) Lake Norman 19:01.2
13. Taylor Sigmon (12) West Iredell 19:04.4
14. Will Platt (11)  Mooresville 19:11.9
15. Derek Henderson (12) Lake Norman 19:14.2  
16. Kyle Harvey (10) North Iredell 19:25.3
17. Drew Miller (11) West Iredell 19:26.1
18. Seth Parlier (12) North Iredell 19:29.9
19. Graham Sledge (9) Mooresville 19:31.9  
20. Michael Miller (12) West Rowan 19:43.4
21. Corey Palmer (09) Lake Norman 19:48.2
22. Jeremy Laurer (9) Mooresville 19:50.0
23. Steven Custer (10) Lake Norman 19:54.4
24. Casey Pharr (10) North Iredell 19:59.9
25. John Stephens (09) West Iredell 20:01.1
26. Donovan Fair (9) Mooresville 20:02.7
27. Trey McKee (09) Lake Norman 20:20.5
28. Josh Nelson Mooresville 20:22.3 
29. Addison Gagnier (10) Lake Norman 20:34.2
30. Zeke Odom (10) North Iredell 20:36.5

WOMEN
1. Mooresville   42  4. West Rowan   84
2. Lake Norman   54  5. Statesville 115
3. West Iredell  60

1. Alexa Van Epern (09) Lake Norman 20:50.6
2. Ashley McCubbins (11) West Rowan 21:14.6
3. Anna Yost (10) Mooresville 21:29.1
4. Marie Hibbard (11) West Iredell 22:39.4 
5. Hannah Crawford (12) Mooresville 23:14.1
6. Casey Rovira (11) West Iredell 23:15.3
7. Laura Ritchie (12) West Rowan 23:20.9
8. Sarah Wiggins (11) Lake Norman 23:23.2
9. Katie Youngs (12) Mooresville 23:23.9
10. Martha Peacock (11) Mooresville 23:37.2
11. Maggie Kutteh (11) Statesville 23:51.8
12. Cait Shrimp (09) West Iredell 24:01.2
13. Alex Michel (11) Lake Norman 24:01.5
14. Bonnie Locklear (11) Lake Norman 24:06.2
15. Alisha Pettit (11) Mooresville 24:06.5
16. Kendayl Waugh (10) West Iredell 24:06.9
17. Hunter Cawford (9) Mooresville 24:07.2
18. Jessica Nance (12) Lake Norman 24:17.9
19. Lauren Marshall (11) Lake Norman 24:25.3
20. Julie Bigsby (12) West Rowan 24:27.9
21. Kayla Dunkin (10) Statesville 25:00.2
22. Emily Byers (12) West Iredell 25:19.0
23. Patricia Antunez (12) North Iredell 25:23.9
24. Marlen Campos (10) West Iredell 25:24.2
25. Jessica Wassman (09) Lake Norman 25:36.6
26. Eleanor Meacham (12) Statesville 25:45.0
27. Camilla Wengholm (12) Lake Norman 25:55.8
28. Audra Raymer (12) Statesville 25:56.2
29. Brandi Clark (09) Lake Norman 25:57.0
30. Katelyn Patterson West Rowan 25:58.8

Contributed by Coach Tim Ivey, W. Iredell

(Posted Oct 1, 2005 ...NOT cross country news, but noteworthy nonetheless:)

Karjuan Williams, the current USATF Junior 800 meter champion (and leading 800m high school returnee), had to evacuate with his family from New Orleans to Lake Charles, LA (he attended St. Augustine's HS there) as a result of Hurricane Katrina.

Then, as a result of Hurricane Rita, the family had to evacuate from Lake Charles. Through some friends of his family, they have decided to relocate in New Bern, NC. He will attend New Bern High School. So the nation's leading high school half miler will be a senior at New Bern HS this fall (assume he has already enrolled).

(Karjuan ran 1:50.14 at the Nike Outdoor Nationals in June, and 1:50.33 at the Louisiana state meet last Spring and, I believe, has a best 400m time of 47.14). NIN Photo and NON Photo of Williams on DyeStat.com

Contributed by Jim Spier


Friday, Sept 30, 2005 - The Charlotte Observer:
High schoolers take to trails


Wed - Sept 28, 2005: Greater Charlotte Middle School Athletic Association xc meet (McAlpine Park)

Results

Rankings have been updated.

Thanks to Joe Vignolini, CCDS for posting results


Wed - Sept 28, 2005 - at West Johnston HS (4,928 meters)
BOYS
West Johnston-24
Smithfield-Selma-32
Knightdale-107

1	Kyle Carpenter	SSS	16:35
2	Ross Kimball	West Johnston	16:38
3	Josh Lindquist	SSS	17:12
4	Dakota Lowery	West Johnston	17:31
5	Luke Copeland	West Johnston	17:33
6	Eder Sanchez	West Johnston	17:43
7	Lewis Braswell	West Johnston	19:07
8	Jonathan Wood	SSS	19:15
9	Jeff Minard	SSS	19:48
10	Josh Gonzalez	West Johnston	19:51
11	Alex Gavitt	SSS	19:59
12	Logan Capps	SSS	20:18
13	David Castleberry	Knightdale	20:40
14	John Howard	West Johnston	20:47
15	Sheldon Bartholomew	West Johnston	20:52
16	Andy Dickson	SSS	20:54
17	Ethan Lineberger	West Johnston	21:04
18	Ian Potts	West Johnston	21:06
19	Nick Rodgers	West Johnston	21:32
20	Marshal Carpenter	SSS	21:39
21	Tanner Hardee	Knightdale	22:44
22	Alex Templton	West Johnston	24:04
23	Adam Nelson	Knightdale	24:32
24	Matt Gray	Knightdale	24:40
25	Brett Embler	SSS	24:54
26	Alex Rodriguez	Knightdale	25:13
27	Tim McNeil	Knightdale	25:14
28	Daniel Tart	West Johnston	25:15

GIRLS
SSS-17
West Johnston-49
Knightdale-no team score

1	Erin Maritt	SSS	21:17
2	Patricia Ryan	SSS	21:39
3	Stephanie Williams	SSS	21:39
4	Maegan Price	SSS	21:45
5	Brooke Ramsey	West Johnston	22:47
6	Danie Hieder	West Johnston	24:05
7	Christine Lindquist	SSS	25:39
8	Rebecca Ryan	SSS	25:59
9	Eason Armstrong	SSS	26:02
10	Ashley Ennis	SSS	26:06
11	Kayla Coleman	West Johnston	26:10
12	Courtney Holmes	SSS	26:15
13	Erica Edwards	West Johnston	26:26
14	Miranda Langston	West Johnston	26:42
15	Ashley Gandolph	SSS	26:55
16	Eve Rowshanaee	SSS	26:56
17	Jordan Ramsey	West Johnston	27:19
18	Kelly Cowell	West Johnston	27:21
19	Casey Mercado	West Johnston	27:52
20	Alex Conner	Knightdale	30:09
21	Bridget Rausch	Knightdale	31:00
22	Hannah Guffey	Knightdale	31:02
23	Taylor Williams	West Johnston	31:10
24	Taharrah Dorfield	Knightdale	31:50
25	Hannah Spragins	SSS	32:16
26	Sagan Lampe	SSS	32:16
Contributed by Patrick Shaw, West Johnston High School


Wed - Sept 28, 2005 - at Rocky Mount Academy

Boys
Flora Macdonald-41
Rocky Mount Academy-51
Rocky Mount Prep-60
Kerr Vance Academy-64

1. Harrison Gould-RMA- 19:28
2. Justin Wadsworth-RMP-19:29
3. Matt Ison-KVA-20:27
4. CB Jackson-KVA-20:31
5. Andrew Diemer-FMA-21:28
6. Matthew McKenzie-FMA-21:43
7. Ryan Lewis-RMA-21:57
8. Steven Patterson-FMA-22:23
9. Daniel McKenzie-22:26
10. Josh Joyner-RMP-22:48

Girls
Flora Macdonald-44
Rocky Mount Academy-49
Kerr Vance Academy-67

1. Sarah Ferguson-KVA-26:26
2. Erin Dengler-RMA-26:26:05
3. Molly Peacock-WCD-26:37
4. Morgan Shook-FMA-27:33
5. Erica Melton-RMP-29:12
6. Stuart Sanderson-RMA-29:30
7. Chase Stroud-RMA-30:51
8. Maggie Walton-FMA-31:05
9. Kristine Reynolds-31:38
10. Stacy Cobb-RMP-31:51
Submitted by Everette McDonald


Wed - Sept 28, 2005 . . . from the Raleigh News & Observer:

Cross country event's success not fleeting

Published: Sep 28, 2005
By TIM STEVENS, Staff Writer

The Great American Cross Country Festival in Cary received high marks from event organizers. Jim Spier, one of the directors of the sponsoring National Scholastic Sports Foundation, said there were more than 3,200 high school runners involved in the daylong event on Saturday.

Broughton's Sandy Roberts was the toast of the meet after winning the boys Nike Race of Champions.

"I had been at the course the Monday before and Sandy was out there training," Spier said. "He kept running the final hill over and over. Sandy owned that hill. He ran the perfect race and won the title on his hill."

The national cross country event was envisioned as a celebration of the sport, not just another big race. There were competitors from 26 states.

More than 900 competitors and volunteers attended the Harrier Ball at Cary's Regency Park for a cookout and dance after the race.

"For some of the runners that is the highlight of the weekend," Spier said. "It is really good to see them enjoy the weekend and not just the competition."

Spier called the volunteer force provided by Cary, Green Hope, Cardinal Gibbons and Apex high schools unbelievable. He said the NSSF hopes to keep the race at the SAS Complex.

"The weather was perfect, the field was great, our workers were great and the hometown kid won," Spier said. "We can't ask for much more than that."


(Posted Sept. 28, 2005)

CISAA teams Providence Day, Charlotte Christian, and Charlotte Latin joined forces to raise money for the Hurricane Katrina Relief fund.

All three teams met on 9/26 at McAlpine Park and ran together for this cause. It was a great experience for all as it was a cooperative effort instead of a race. The 3 schools collected an estimated total of $12,000.

Contributed by Coach Hovis, Providence Day School


Tues - Sept 27, 2005 - at Chatham Central

Men:1. Chatham Central 21, 2. South Davidson 56, 3.East Montgomery 57

1.James Walls(CC) 18:38, 2.Nolan Williams(EM) 19:16, 3.Kyle Scott(CC) 19:46, 4.Stephen Mitchell(CC) 19:56, 5.Josh Sirls(CC) 19:57, 6.Jonathan Everhardt(SD) 20:46, 7.Daniel Cope (SD) 21:00, 8.Wes Little(CC) 21:49, 9.Philip Cole(CC) 22:04, 10.Matt Galimore(SD) 22:05

Women:1. South Davidson 26, 2. Chatham Central 30

1.Mary Harrison(SD) 22:33, 2.Sarah Jaeger(CC) 22:46, 3.Ashlyn McIntyre(CC) 23:18, 4.Heather Covington(SD) 23:34, 5.Laura Gaines(CC) 23:51, 6.Sarah Smith(SD) 25:34, 7.Brittany Garner(SD) 26:42, 8.Brooke Hedrick(SD) 26:47, 9.Kristin Walls(CC) 27:01, 10.Casey Bledsoe(SD) 27:29

Contributed by Tim Tally


Tues - Sept 27, 2005 - at Orange High School, Hillsborough

MEN: ORANGE (OHS) 15, GRAHAM(G) 58, RALEIGH CHARTER(RC) 68

1. Thomas Smith OHS 18:28, 2. Clint Parker OHS 19:16, 3. Scott Jarvis OHS 19:22, 4. Jake Wimberly OHS 19:25, 5. John Connelly OHS 19:27, 6. Zack Pope OHS 19:38, 7. James Norman OHS 19:49, 8. Daniel Ely OHS 20:09, 9. Matt Baker OHS 20:13, 10. Corey Barringer OHS 20:35

WOMEN: ORANGE (OHS) 18, RALEIGH CHARTER (RC) 40, GRAHAM (G) N/S

1. Mollie Mayfield OHS 22:19, 2. Nikki Wilborn G 22:55, 3. Sandy Warren OHS 23:13, 4. Renee Miller OHS 23:30, 5. Jessica Pope OHS 23:38, 6. Sarah Long RC 24:33, 7. Ali P. RC 24:46, 8. Abby Fulp RC 24:48, 9. Megan Tadge OHS 25:17, 10. Elizabeth McAdams OHS 26:19

Contributed by Coach Chris Walker, Orange High School


Tues - Sept 27, 2005 - at Northwood High School

MEN: CEDAR RIDGE 22, NORTHWOOD 35, CUMMINGS (INCOMPLETE TEAM)

1. JEREMY GORLACH CRHS 17:33 2. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 17:37 3. DIMITRI SOBIKAL CRHS 17:42 4. JAKE WOLFE CRHS 17:50 5. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 17:56 6. WILLIE SOEHNER CRHS 18:11 7. HART PHILLIPS NHS 18:22 8. JULIAN JOST CRHS 18:36 9. THOMAS MCIVER CRHS 18:44 10. JESSE UPCHURCH NHS 18:55

WOMEN: NORTHWOOD 27, CEDAR RIDGE 28

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 21:25 2. LAUREN KENNEDY CRHS 21:38 3. MOLLY TESCH CRHS 21:59 4. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 22:27 5. JORDAN MAYS NHS 23:13 6.ALANA SMITH CRHS 23:43 7. HELEN KLARMANN NHS 23:56 8. NJERI WAINAINA CRHS 24:15 9. JENNIFER RICHARDSON CRHS 24:26 10.KAIT GREENWOOD NHS 24:35

Contributed by Ronald Horton


Sat - Sept 24, 2005: 

Citadel Invitational (Charleston, SC)
Charlotte Country Day placed 5th (out of 31 schools)in the 
boys race and 4th (out of 31 schools) in the girls
race as Matt Cline continued his great season placing 2nd while his
sister, Sarah Cline placed 3rd.

BOYS
1 St. Pius X Catholic High 48
2 Wando High School 86
3 Bluffton High School 129
4 Spring Valley High 169
5 Charlotte Country Day Sch 213
6 Savannah Country Day Scho 222
7 fort Dorchester 228
8 Sumter High School 234
9 James Island Charter High 242
10 Colleton County High 253
Out of 31 schools

1 Scheff, Rick St. Pius X C 5:21.7 16:39.39 1
2 Cline, Matt Charlotte Co 5:30.1 17:05.40 2
3 Moore, Marcus Sumter High School 5:30.5 17:06.57 3
4 Vincent, Daniel Wando High School 5:31.7 17:10.37 4
5 Sprague, Trevor St. Pius X C 5:32.0 17:11.36 5
6 Meyer, Marshall Bluffton Hig 5:33.7 17:16.59 6
7 Walker, Josh Lexington High 5:34.8 17:20.16 7
8 Fitts, Josh Wando High School 5:35.4 17:22.00 8
9 Janes, Jeffrey Colleton Cou 5:36.2 17:24.33 9
10 Johnson, Wells James Island 5:36.8 17:26.36 10
11 Braswell, Render Savannah Cou 5:37.8 17:29.38 11
12 Brubaker, Dan St. Pius X C 5:39.9 17:35.96 12
13 Pratt, Geoff St. Pius X C 5:42.9 17:45.21 13
14 Griffith, Shawn Cathedral Academy 5:43.7 17:47.73 14
15 Caldwell, Paris Richland Nor 5:44.7 17:50.82 15
16 Raymond, Michael Charlotte Co 5:46.1 17:55.11 16
17 Hickey, Matt St. Pius X C 5:47.1 17:58.11 17
18 Tones, Nic Bluffton Hig 5:47.1 17:58.37 18
19 Guy, Tony Wando High School 5:47.8 18:00.54 19
20 Hunter, Justin Spring Valley High 5:49.4 18:05.56 20

34 Byrd, CJ Charlotte Co 6:00.2 18:38.98 34
47 Palmer, Hugh Charlotte Co 6:07.1 19:00.51 47
117 DeLong, Brian Charlotte Co 6:53.7 21:25.26 114
127 Davis, Tyler Charlotte Co 7:02.6 21:52.80 124
131 Monnett, Chris Charlotte Co 7:06.0 22:03.54 128

GIRLS
1 Lexington High 67
2 Sumter High School 71
3 Bluffton High School 93
4 Charlotte Country Day Sch 116
5 Ashley Hall 155
6 Porter-Gaud School 184
7 Stratford High School 196
8 Savannah Country Day Scho 213
9 Richland Northeast High 223
10 Eastside High School 230
11 Colleton County High 272
Out of 31 schools

1 Tempel, Elizabeth Beaufort Hig 6:21.2 19:44.11
2 Brandli, Meagan Ashley Hall 6:27.4 20:03.61 1
3 Cline, Sarah Charlotte Co 6:32.1 20:18.12 2
4 Wood, Rindi James Island 6:41.2 20:46.35 3
5 Guthrie, Jenna Beaufort Hig 6:55.0 21:29.34
6 Nichols, Jessica Berkeley Hig 7:03.8 21:56.48
7 Sapp, Candace Sumter High School 7:05.2 22:00.92 4
8 Peace, Carley Lexington High 7:06.8 22:05.91 5
9 Howell, Michaela Bluffton Hig 7:07.2 22:07.26 6
10 Howell, Madison Bluffton Hig 7:08.7 22:11.72 7
11 Booth, Raven Lexington High 7:13.9 22:28.05 8
12 Laurens, Mary Beth Eastside Hig 7:17.6 22:39.42 9
13 Ormond, Abbie Sumter High School 7:18.9 22:43.50 10
14 Merwin, Alina Lexington High 7:21.7 22:52.31 11
15 Hollman, Alexis Sumter High School 7:25.4 23:03.68 12
16 George, Jessie Bluffton Hig 7:27.4 23:09.91 13
17 German, Samantha Porter-Gaud School 7:27.5 23:10.15 14
18 Matney, Marian Hilton Head Prep 7:27.7 23:10.78
19 Comish, Laura Richland Nor 7:30.4 23:19.17 15
20 Guralinick, Jade Stratford Hi 7:30.6 23:19.96 16
21 Laporte, Hunter Charlotte Co 7:32.6 23:26.13 17
22 Glenn, Juliana Charlotte Co 7:32.7 23:26.36 18
38 Taylor, Terah Charlotte Co 7:52.2 24:26.96 30

62 Pearce, Mary Ellen Charlotte Co 8:09.3 25:20.16 49
69 Young, Katie Charlotte Co 8:16.6 25:42.88 55
84 Blue, Nancy Charlotte Co 8:45.6 27:12.83 68
Contributed by Joe Vignolini, Head Cross Country Coach, Charlotte Country Day


Fri - Sept 23, 2005 - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Providence Day boys, Charlotte Country Day girls win Middle School meet
Results

Contributed by Joe Vignolini, CCDS


Thu - Sept 22, 2005
BOYS: Fayetteville Christian-33, Flora Macdonald-44, Village-45
1. Chase Pattillo-VCA-20:20
2. Alex Szigedi-FCS-21:22
3. Chris Pryer-FCS-21:32
4. Andrew Diemer-FMA-21:41
5. Daniel McKenzie-FMA-22:08
6. Alex Connell-FCS-22:16
7. Jamie McNamara-FCS-22:17
8. Jacob Pedan-VCA-22:43
9. Trevour Huber-FMA-22:52
10. Matthew McKenzie-FMA-22:52

GIRLS: Village-15, Fayetteville Christian-50, Flora Macdonald-86
1. Lauren Stephenson-VCA-22:38
2. Jessica Beasley-VCA-22:47
3. Brittany Wilson-VCA-23:27
4. Jennifer Beasley-VCA-26:02
5. Abbey Strick-VCA-26:02
6. Morgan Shook-FMA-26:28
7. Therese Slatter-VCA-27:27
8. Kelli Shortt-FCS-29:43
9. Kristin Jones-FCS-29:43
10. Blair Long-FCS-29:43
Submitted by Everette McDonald

Wed - Sept 21, 2005 at Farris Park Mayodan NC

Boys: McMichael 22, West Stokes 33

1. Michael Mabe Mc 17:47 2. Michael Cruz Mc 18:28 3. Andrew Bauer Mc 18:39 4. Phillip Volger WS 18:54 5. Adam Carmichael WS 18:59 6. Drew Tucker WS 19:10 7. Will Southard Mc 19:16 8. Charlie Sevier WS 19:16 9. Matt Deve Mc 19:34 10. Paul Isaacson WS 20:01

Girls: West Stokes 15, McMichael 47

1. Kayla Dixon WS 24:09 2. Jasmine Thackston WS 24:12 3. Emily Becker WS 24:31 4. Megan Childers WS 25:31 5. Jodie Ayers WS 25:38 6. Bailey Williams Mc 26:06 7. Amanda Sizemore WS 26:18 8. Samatha Adams Mc 26:30 9. Becca Daniel WS 26:43 10. Casey Lanier Mc 26:56

Contributed by Coach Steve Yanotti, McMichael High School


Tues - Sept 20, 2005 at Orange High School

MEN: Orange 28, DSA 47, Northwood 59

1. ANDREW COVINGTON DSA 18:14 2. THOMAS SMITH OHS 18:24 3. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 18:51 4.GREG EATMON DSA 18:54 5. JAKE WIMBERLY OHS 19:12 6. ZACK POPE OHS 19:32 7. JOHN CONNELLY OHS 19:33 8. SCOTT JARVIS OHS 19:36 9. JAMES NORMAN OHS 19:43 10. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 19:51

WOMEN: ORANGE 32, NORTHWOOD 45, DSA 48

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 23:01 2. MOLLY MAYFIELD OHS 23:05 3. SANDY WARREN OHS 23:36 4. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 23:48 5. SARA MARION DSA 23:53 6. RENEE MILLER OHS 24:03 7. PORSHE PUGH DSA 24:18 8. MARGARET O'BRIAN 24:39 9. ERICKA CHARLES DSA 24:46 10. MEGAN TADGE OHS 24:55

Contributed by Ronald Horton


Mon - Sept 19, 2005

Durham Herald-Sun story: East Chapel Hill making themselves at home in PAC-6


Sun - Sept 18, 2005

Chapel Hill News article on East Chapel Hill's dual meet upset (27-28) of Chapel Hill HS.


Fri - Sept 16, 2005

Watauga Democrat article on Wednesday's meet at Ashe Co.

BOYS: 1, North Surry, 25; 2, Watauga, 64; 3, Ashe County, 66; 4, Alleghany, 125; 5, Starmount, 152.

GIRLS: 1, Ashe County, 19; 2, Watauga, 46; 3, North Surry, 93; 4, Alleghany, 136.


Fri - Sept 16, 2005 - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte

BOYS: 1 Providence Day 20, 2 Charlotte Country Day 61, 3 Charlotte Latin 64, 4 Wesleyan 92, 5 Charlotte Christian 152

GIRLS: 1 Providence Day 20, 2 Charlotte Country Day 76, 3 Charlotte Latin 83, 4 Charlotte Christian 88, 5 Wesleyan 102

Complete Results (Varsity) | Middle School Results | Current CISAA rankings

Thanks to Coach Joe Vignolini, Charlotte Country Day, for posting results, and the rankings.


Thur - Sept 15, 2005 - at Northwood HS, Pittsboro

MEN: NORTHWOOD 24, CHATHAM CENTRAL 34, JORDAN MATTHEWS 78

1. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 18:12, 2. KYLE SCOTT CC 18:12.8, 3.HART PHILLIPS NHS 18:29, 4. JAMES WALLS CC 18:33, 5. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 18:59, 6. DYLAN MATTHEWS NHS 19:18, 7. STEPHEN MITCHELL CC 19:45, 8. JUSTIN SHAW JM 19:52, 9. JESSE UPCHURCH NHS 19:55, 10. JOSH SIRLS CC 19:58

WOMEN: NORTHWOOD 19, CHATHAM CENTRAL 42, JORDAN MATTHEWS 71

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 22:14, 2. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 22:51, 3. JORDAN MAYS NHS 23:27, 4. SARAH JAEGER CC 24:08, 5. JESSICA MCINTYRE CC 24:15, 6. JULIA MCCLERNON NHS 24:28, 7. CLAIRE FAHRBACH NHS 24:45.2, 8. MEGAN MCINTYRE CC 24:45.8, 9. HELEN KLARMANN NHS 24:58, 10. ASHLYN MCINTYRE CC 25:06

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON


Wed - Sept 14, 2005 - at West Johnston
BOYS
West Johnston 21
East Wake     36

1. Ross Kimball			WJ		17:26
2. Luke Copeland			WJ		18:23
3. Mike Wall			EW		18:32
4. Eder Sanchez			WJ		18:33
5. Greg Kreamer			EW		19:22
6. Lewis Braswell			WJ		19:47
7. Sean Prestly			EW		20:06
8. Josh Gonzalez			WJ		20:36
9. Sean Smithen			EW		20:58
10. John Howard			WJ		21:39
11. Sheldon Bartholomew		WJ		21:46
12. John Cunnin			EW		22:20
13. Ethan Lineberger		WJ		22:32
14. Nick Rodgers			WJ		22:54
15. Ian Potts				WJ		23:27
16. John Mabe				EW		24:05
17. Alex Templeton			WJ		24:07
18. Adam Grubbs			EW		25:16
19. Daniel Tart			WJ		26:37
20. Randy McCathy			EW		28:57

GIRLS
West Johnston 15
East Wake   no team score

1. Brooke Ramesy		WJ		23:27
2. Dannie Hieder		WJ		24:41
3. Christy Smith		EW		24:45
4. Anne Strickland		EW		24:48
5. Jennifer Kisner		WJ		25:18
6. Kayla Coleman		WJ		25:59
7. Jordan Ramesy		WJ		28:20
8. Marria Chavarria	EW		28:21
9. Kelly Cowell		WJ		29:00
10. Taylor Williams		WJ		29:08
11. Erica Edwards		WJ		30:51
12. Brittany			EW		32:36

Contributed by Patrick Shaw, WJHS

Tues - Sept 13, 2005 - at North Moore

Men: 1. Chatham Central 25, 2. North Moore 57, Jordan Matthews 61, South Davidson 86

1. Kyle Scott(CC) 19:38, 2. James Walls(CC) 20:35, 3. Jeremy Forrest(NM) 20:45, 4. Brandon Phillips(NM) 20:52, 5. Stephen Mitchell(CC) 20:55, 6. Josh Sirls(CC)20:57, 7. Wesley Bell(NM)21:13, 8. Justin Shaw(JM) 21:25, 9. Caleb Plunkey(JM) 21:30, 10. Daniel Cope(SD) 21:44

Women: 1. Chatham Central 24, 2. South Davidson 37, 3. North Moore 69, 4. Jordan Matthews 85

1. Marry Harrison(SD) 24:49, 2. Jessica McIntyre(CC) 25:23, 3. Heather Covington(SD) 25:34, 4. Laura Gaines(CC) 25:42, 5. Ashlyn McIntyre(CC) 25:45, 6. Sarah Jaeger(CC) 25:55, 7. Meagan McIntyre(CC) 26:11, 8. Hannah Carricker(NM) 26:55, 9. Brooke Hedrick(SD) 27:24, 10. Casey Bledsoe(SD) 27:28

Contributed by Tim Tally


Tues - Sept 13, 2005 - AT NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

MEN: ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL 26, NORTHWOOD 32, GRAHAM 85

1.JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 17:50 2. ZACK POPE OHS 18:12 3. JAKE WIMBERLY OHS 18:14.2 4. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 18:14.8 5. HART PHILLIPS NHS 18:24 6. JOHN CONNELLY OHS 18:36 7. SCOTT JARVIS OHS 18:43 8. CLINT PARKER OHS 18:45 9. THOMAS SMITH OHS 18:53 10. DYLAN MATTHEWS NHS 18:57

WONEN: NORTHWOOD 28, ORANGE 34, GRAHAM (INCOMPLETE TEAM)

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 21:54 2. MOLLIE MAYFIELD OHS 22:19 3. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 22:40 4. NIKKI WILBORN GHS 22:41 5. SANDY WARREN OHS 23:07 6. JORDAN MAYS NHS 23:20 7. RENEE MILLER OHS 23:32 8. JULIA MCCLERNON NHS 24:03 9. MEGNOR TODAE OHS 24:08 10. ASHLEY COOPER NHS 24:18

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON


Wed - Sept 7, 2005 -- Robeson County Championship
Boys:
Lumberton-18
Flora Macdonald-54
Purnell Swett-85
Red Springs-DNS

Boys All-County Teams
First Team
Steven Parker, Lumberton, 19:48
Zach Pittman, Lumberton, 20:19
Savion Ashford, Red Springs, 20:44
Seth Wagner, Lumberton, 20:47
Harrison Masters, Lumberton, 21:00
Daniel West, Lumberton, 21:07
Andrew Diemer, Flora Macdonald, 21:28
 
Second Team
Mac Read, Lumberton, 22:01
Steven Patterson, Flora Macdonald, 22:08
Daniel McKenzie, Flora Macdonald, 22:10
Michael Lambert, Purnell Sweet, 22:39
Garrick Britt, Lumberton, 22:46
Kyle Emanuel, Lumberton, 22:54
John Thompson, Lumberton, 23:06

Girls:
Lumberton- 19
Red Springs-62
Flora Macdonald-75
Purnell Swett-79

Girls All-County Teams
Lindsay Gold, Lumberton, 24:26
Maggie Noble, Lumberton, 25:01
Kristen Richter, Lumberton, 25:07
Morgan McEachern, Red Springs, 25:17
Morgan Shook, Flora Macdonald, 26:05
Ginna Sigmon, Lumberton, 27:30
Elizabeth West, Lumberton, 27:37

Second Team
Amanda Sinclair, Red Springs, 27:48
Lindsay Koloff, Lumberton, 27:50
Molly Inman, Lumberton, 28:57
Mary Smith, Lumberton, 29:11
Fran Carter, Purnell Swett, 29:15
Victoria Locklear, Purnell Swett, 29:46
Maggie Walton, Flora Macdonald, 30:26

Contributed by Everette McDonald

Tue - Sept 6, 2005 at Pinecrest HS

Boys			Girls
Pinecrest	22	Pinecrest	16
Seventy-First	65	Seventy-First	54
Richmond Co.	70	Douglas Byrd	66
Douglas Byrd	77	Richmond Co	dns

1.Andy Wacker		PC	16.59		1. Ann Fields		PC		20:58
2.Brett Baggett		PC	18:06		2.Amanda McKinney	PC		21:01
3. Ryan Bass		RC	18:45		3.Katie Fields		PC		21:28
4. Christian Swails	RC	18:50		4.Lauren Bishop		PC		21:35
5. Lou Gibbs		DB	19:06		5.Linda Aughburn	SF		21:40
6. Mark Moon		PC	19:13		6.Caitlin McArdle	PC		21:53
7. Dewayne Townsend	SF	19:15		7.Ariel Armstrong	DB		23:16
8. Brett Shannon	PC	19:34		8.Tyra Winfrey		SF		24:08
9. KC Dixon		PC	19:40		9.Bianca Harvey		DB		24:15
10.Jonathan Miller	SF	19:45		10.Emily Ivey		PC		24:54
11.Patrick Sessoms	PC	19:50		11.Carolyn Mullen	PC		25:27
12.Alex Brown		PC	19:51		12.Ariel Studenmund	PC		25:34.1
13.Aaron Ander		DB	20:17		13.Morgan Fasolak	PC		25:34.5
14.David Hudson		DB	20:30		14.Katlin Christian	PC		25:54.2
15.Bryce Pittard		PC	20:34		15.Lauren McDonald	PC		25:54.4
16. JP Haumann		SF	20:43		16.Kristi Scott		PC		26:01
17.Jawan Davis		SF	20:43		17.Christina Parker	RC		26:23
18.Matt Henning		PC	20:59		18.Stephanie Shannon	PC		26:27.2
19.Doug Clark		PC	21:08		19.Hannah Dees		PC		26:27.8
20.Taylor Dees		PC	21:15		20.Chressa Aughburn	SF		26:34
21.Gordan Toon		PC	21:16		21.Kortnie Coleman	DB		26:39
22.Jason Martin		SF	21:23		22.Catherine Cole	PC		27:02
23.Joshua Mieddleton	PC	21:57		23.Christina Sanchez	SF		27:28
24.Austin Walter	PC	21:58		24.Ashley Bascombe	SF		27:30
25.Paul Kline		PC	21:59		25.Sarah Stewart		PC		27:31
26.Wyatt Akin		PC	22:12		26.Courtney Villsnaera	SF		27:32
27.Trevone McNeil	SF	22:34		27.Kate Davis		PC		28:18
28.Nick Benton		PC	22:35		28.LeAsia Leach		SF		28:43
29.Trent Vanboskerk	PC	22:51		29.Virginia Mullins	DB		28:52
30.			PC	23:08		30.Stephanie Collier	RC		29:20
31.Mark Scott		RC	23:10		31.Chanelle Rainwater	RC		30:46
32.Brad Fogleman	PC	23:11		32. Amanda Meyer	RC		30:57
33.Scott Whitecarr	PC	23:36		33.Cassie Ferring		PC		30:58
34.Taylor Ferguson	PC	23:45		34.Shikeyla Burrell	DB		32:15
35.David Nestor		PC	23:48		35.Kiki Jones		DB		32:26
36.Lawrence Carpenter	DB	24:07		36.Ashley Lackley	SF		32:54
37.Logan Hawke		PC	24:10		37.Megan McKinney	PC		33:40
38.Micah Hall		PC	24:13		38.Angela Gonzalez	DB		34:33
39.Matt Goodrich	PC	24:23		39. Chentile Jackson	PC		35:14
40.Sam Warnoch		PC	24:53		40. Cindy Boulton	PC		35;51
41.Kevin Gallagner	PC	25:24
42.Nick Snow		SF	26:25
43.Delante Brewington	RC	27:04.1
44.Thomas Grooms	RC	27:04.7		45.JC Harvey		DB		27:33
46.Zach Letsinger	PC	28:11		47.Brian Reede		DB		28:40
48.Ravon Sheppard	PC	31:57		49.Joey Gradey		DB		33:52
Contributed by John Buchholz


Tue - Sept 6, 2005 at West Montgomery, 3.2 mile course

Men: Chatham Central 29, Jordan Matthews 52, East Montgomery 72, West Montgomery 87

1.David Wolf(WM)19:41 2.Kyle Scott(CC)20:01, 3.James Walls(CC) 20:15, 4.Stephen Mitchell(CC)20:21, 5.Lance Lamonds(EM)20:31, 6.Noah Williams (EM)20:36, 7.Caleb Plunkey(JM)20:58, 8.Justin Shaw(JM)20:59, 9.Jacob Sirls(CC)21:41, 10.Justin Nulin(JM)21:45

Women: Chatham Central 15, Jordan Matthews 47, West Montgomery 76 1.Jessica McIntyre(CC)25:22, 2.Sarah Jaeger(CC)25:23, 3.Meagan McIntyre(CC)26:09, 4.Ashlyn McIntyre(CC)26:10, 5.Gabrielle Alston(CC)26:12, 6.Elizabeth Humphries(JM)28:00, 7.Sarah Johnson(JM)28:05, 8.Tracy Haywood(WM)29:00, 9.Melissa Miller(JM)29:04, 10.Kristin Walls(CC)29:26

Contributed by Tim Tally


Tue - Sept 6, 2005 at Graham HS

MEN: NORTHWOOD 17, CARDINAL GIBBONS (B TEAM) 48, GRAHAM 80

1. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 19:48, 2. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 19:53, 3. HART PHILLIPS NHS 19:54, 4. DYLAN MATTHEWS NHS 20:13, 5. MICHAEL HOLESH CG 20:20, 6. JEFFREY MILES CG 20:36, 7. JESSE UPCHURCH NHS 21:16, 8. JONATHAN BUSS NHS 21:19, 9. DANNY COLABRESE CG 21:20, 10. NEIL BARNES NHS 21:38

WOMEN: CARDINAL GIBBONS (B TEAM) 26, NORTHWOOD 33, GRAHAM (INCOMPLETE)

1. KATIE WHITFIELD NHS 22:33, 2. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 22:42, 3. LEA VAUGHN CG 22:43, 4. EMILY BUERGLER CG 24:02, 5. SARA GIBBONS CG 24:03, 6. KELLY BURT CG 24:08, 7. NIKKI WILBORN GHS 24:10, 8. LAUREN SULLIVAN CG 24:11, 9. JORDAN MAYS NHS 25:07, 10. CLAIRE FAHRBACH NHS 25:31

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON


Thur - Sept 1, 2005 -- Northwood HS at Jordan Matthews HS

MEN: NORTHWOOD 15, JORDAN MATTHEWS 42

1. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 18:23, 2. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 18:56, 3. HART PHILLIPS NHS 18:57, 4. DYLAN MATTHEWS NHS 19:23, 5. JESSE UPCHURCH NHS 19:48, 6 JUSTIN SHAW JM 19:50, 7. OMER JM 20:07, 8. CALEB PLUNKEY JM 20:34, 9. JUSTIN NEWLIN JM 20:45, 10; JONATHAN BUSS NHS 21:02

WOMEN: NORTHWOOD 15, JORDAN MATTHEWS 50

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 21:53, 2. KATIE WHITFIELD NHS 22:46, 3. CLAIRE FAHRBACH NHS 24:03, 4. ASHLEY COOPER NHS 24:25, 5. JULIA MCCLERNON NHS 25:09, 6. HELEN KLARMANN NHS 25:14, 7. KAIT GREENWOOD NHS 25:29, 8. DARYN LANE NHS 26:10, 9. CAROLINE SIKES NHS 27:07, 10. MEREDITH PREATA JM 27:13

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON


Thur - Sept 1, 2005 FMA Invitational Meet
Boys
Fayetteville Academy-25
Fayetteville Christian School-54
Rocky Mount Academy-115
Rocky Mount Prep School-122
Flora Macdonald Academy-126
RS-DNS

1. Andrew Cameron-FA-19:07
2. Harrison Gould-RMA-19:12
3. Justin Wadsworth-RMP-19:22
4. Tristan Dyer-FA-19:24
5. James Dawson-FA-19:34
6. Joe Bellomy-FCS-20:12
7. Stewart Harsant-20:15
8. Trey Brewer-FA-20:26
9. David Nance-FCS-20:27
10. Alex Szigedi-FCS-20:28

Girls
Red Springs HS-44
Flora Macdonald Academy-62
Rocky Mount Academy-82
Fayetteville Christian School-DNS
Fayetteville Academy-DNS

1. Susanna Long FA-24:13
2. Laura Flynn-FA-24:19
3. Kelli Short-FCS-24:33
4. Morgan McEachin-RSHS-24:43
5. Kristin Jones-FCS-25:28
6. Blair Long-FCS-25:48
7. Erin Dengler-RMA-27:39
8. Morgan Shook-FMA-27:57
9. Maggie Walton-FMA-29:28
10. Amanda Sinclair-RSHS-30:35

Contributed by Everette McDonald

Wed - August 31, 2005 -- at Weddington HS

Boys:
1.MYERS PARK 41
2. PROVIDENCE 44
3. CATHOLIC 79
4. WEDDINGTON 90
5. NORTH MECK 96
6. HARDING 187

1.Sunde, CATH, 17:37
2.Wise, MPARK, 17:45
3.Curtiss, PROV, 17:53
4.Hughes, MPARK, 18:10
5.Soderman,N MECK, 18:14
6.Earley, PROV, 18:34
7.Davidson, PROV, 18:36
8.Elkins, MPARK, 18:39
9.Whitley, CATH, 18:49
10.Snyder, WEDD, 19:05

Girls:
1.PROVIDENCE 55
2.NORTH MECK 57
3.MYERS PARK 61
4.CATHOLIC 75
5.WEDDINGTON 116
6.HARDING 155

1.Spano, NMECK, 21:15
2.Jordan, HARD, 21:52
3.Heatherington, PROV, 22:14
4.O'Connell, CATH, 22:34
5.Lewis, MPARK, 22:36
6.Bernard, CATH, 22:39
7.White, NMECK, 22:43
8.Gannon, PROV, 22:46
9.Olert, MPARK, 23:11
10.Gellman, MPARK, 23:12

Results courtesy of Coach David Malady, Weddington HS


Wed - August 31, 2005 -- at Mount Airy HS

BOYS: 
1 West Wilkes 32, 2 East Wilkes 54, 
3 Mount Airy  61, 4 East Surry  79

 1 McCormick, Rob    Mount Airy  19:38.65
 2 Gitt, Andrew      Mount Airy  20:00.44
 3 Johnson, Elliot   East Wilkes 20:53.04
 4 Layell, Brandon   West Wilkes 21:01.57
 5 Huffman, Tommy    West Wilkes 21:10.68
 6 Serrano, Dustin   West Wilkes 21:18.76
 7 Cleary, Derek     East Wilkes 22:05.53
 8 Billings, Alston  West Wilkes 22:28.71
 9 Foster, Adam      West Wilkes 22:29.15
10 Maney, Chet       East Surry  22:50.62
11 Triplett, Caleb   West Wilkes 23:15.76
12 Chambers, Hunter  East Wilkes 23:25.99
13 Whittaker, Wes    East Surry  23:32.41
14 Brewer, Billy     East Wilkes 23:40.28
15 Collier, Corey    East Surry  23:47.20
16 Yates, Aaron      West Wilkes 24:28.84
17 White, Josh       Mount Airy  24:54.72
18 Holbrook, Drew    East Wilkes 25:56.12
19 Woronoff, Nick    Mount Airy  26:33.78
20 Reid, Brody       West Wilkes 26:49.68
21 Craddock, Matthew East Surry  28:20.30
22 Hewett, Bradley   East Surry  28:36.45
23 Goins, Dean       Mount Airy  31:13.08
24 Barker, Brandon   East Wilkes 34:29.86

GIRLS: 1. E. Wilkes 26, 2. W. Wilkes 40, 
3. Mt Airy 67, 4. E. Surry 89

 1 Hays, Anna        East Wilkes 23:15.76
 2 Williams, Amanda  East Wilkes 24:08.32
 3 Lawrence, Kayla   East Wilkes 24:21.98
 4 Davis, Amanda     West Wilkes 24:53.95
 5 Williams, Miranda Mount Airy  25:41.61
 6 Amick, Lauren     West Wilkes 26:20.09
 7 Dickens, Kayla    Mount Airy  26:22.98
 8 Staley, Meredith  West Wilkes 26:34.51
 9 Prevette, Dana    East Wilkes 26:51.58
10 Treadaway, Leah   West Wilkes 27:13.09
11 Jones, Kayla      East Wilkes 27:24.32
12 Roberts, Staci    West Wilkes 27:48.36
13 Merrit, Elizabeth Mount Airy  28:06.45
14 Jones, Brandy     East Wilkes 28:50.61
15 Bearden, Amanda   East Surry  29:06.36
16 Chamblin, Lauren  East Surry  29:36.95
17 Smith, Tiffany    East Wilkes 29:49.98
18 Watson, Shawn     East Surry  30:06.36
19 Pike, Kayla       East Surry  30:22.61
20 Horton, Amanda    Mount Airy  30:27.95
21 Bowman, Hope      East Surry  30:30.73
22 Tilley, Meghan    Mount Airy  32:34.26
23 Tharpe, Lindsay   East Wilkes 33:11.16
24 Lawing, April     East Surry  33:40.76
25 Mastin, Ashley    East Wilkes 34:16.22
26 Cooper, Danielle  West Wilkes 35:11.67
27 Carter, Ashley    East Surry  37:21.09
28 Boles, Kayla      East Surry  37:27.09
29 Mitchell, Anna    East Surry  41:35.29
Contributed by Coach Andrew Howard, Mt. Airy HS


Wed - August 31, 2005 -- McAlpine Park, Charlotte -- CISAA meet

Results

Contributed by Joe Vignolini of CCDS


Wed - August 31, 2005

MEN: NORTHWOOD 15, RALEIGH CHARTER 48

1. MATTHEW RUSSELL NHS 20:02, 2. DYLAN MATHEWS NHS 20:02, 3. JERROD MCCLAMB NHS 20:03, 4. HART PHILLIPS NHS 20:03, 5. JESSE UPCHURCH NHS 20:23, 6. WILLIAM COATS RCHS 20:27, 7. JONATHAN BUSS NHS 21:00, 8. NEIL BARNES NHS 22:10, 9. ROBERT STEWART NHS 22:14, 10. NATHAN BRYANT NHS 22:23

WOMEN: NORTHWOOD 19, RALEIGH CHARTER 44

1. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 22:52, 2. SARA LONG RCHS 24:16, 3. KATIE WHITFIELD NHS 25:00, 4. ASHLEY COOPER NHS 25:00, 5. SARA GRAYBEAL NHS 25:00, 6. CLAIRE FAHRBACH NHS 25:01, 7. KAIT GREENWOOD NHS 25:25, 8. JORDAN MAYS NHS 25:35, 9. ALI PARASCANDOLA RCHS 25:28, 10. LESLIE HASH RCHS 26:14

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON


Tues - August 30, 2005 at Chatham Central

Men: Chatham Central 26, North Moore 48, Jordan Matthews 55

1.Kyle Scott (CC) 19:01, 2.James Walls (CC) 19:14, 3.Brandon Phillips (NM) 20:15, 4.Stephen Mitchell (CC) 20:34, 5.Jeremy Forrest (NM) 21:15, 6.Nesly Bell (JM) 21:24, 7.Justin Shaw (JM) 21:28, 8.Josh Sirls (CC) 21:32, 9.Caleb Plunkey (JM) 21:43, 10.Justin Nolan (JM) 21:50

Women: Chatham Central 22, North Moore 46, Jordan Matthews 60

1.Jessica McIntyre (CC) 25:20, 2.Sarah Jaeger (CC) 25:24, 3.Ashlyn McIntyre (CC) 26:14, 4.Meredith Pleasents (JM) 27:11, 5.Katie Richardson (NM) 27:19, 6.Johnna Nall(NM)27:26, 7.Gabrielle Alston (CC) 27:50, 8.Hannah Carricter (NM) 27:51, 9.Meagan McIntyre (CC) 28:04, 10.Claire Monroe (NM) 28:22

Contributed by Tim Tally


Wed - August 24, 2005 - Ronda, NC

Wilkes Journal-Patriot:   Williams, Hays finish one-two for East Wilkes


Tue - August 23, 2005 at Horthwood HS, Pittsboro
MEN
CARDINAL GIBBONS 33, CEDAR RIDGE 36, ORANGE 73, DURHAM SCHOOL OF ARTS 102, NORTHWOOD 103, GRAHAM 214, RALEIGH CHARTER (INCOMPLETE TEAM)

1. THOMAS MCIVER CR 17:36, 2. ANDREW COVINGTON DSA 17:40, 3. JEREMY GERLACK CR 17:46, 4. MIKE HOGAN CG 17:47, 5. PATRICK MELBERG CG 17:48, 6.SEAN SEWELL CG 17:54, 7. WILLEE SOEHNER CR 17:57, 8. TOMMY ENZWEILER CG 18:03, 9. ZACK POPE OHS 18:14, 10. JUSTIN CG 18:22.

WOMEN
CARDINAL GIBBONS 37, DURHAM SCHOOL OF ARTS 60, NORTHWOOD 84, ORANGE 152, CEDAR RIDGE 185, RALEIGH CHARTER 265, GRAHAM (INCOMPLETE TEAM)

1. JONIKA HALL DSA 21:37, 2. KATIE WHITFIELD NHS 21:50, 3. GADDY GILLIAN DSA 21:52, 4. KATHRYN DISPENNETTE NHS 22:05, 5. EMILY B. CG 22:23, 6. KATHRYN CG 22:24, 7. KATHRYN CG 22:24, 8. JUSTINE CG 22:25, 9. MEREDITH CG 22:25, 10. LAUREN CG 22:25.

CONTRIBUTED BY RONALD HORTON, NORTHWOOD HS


Tue - August 23, 2005 at Chatham Central
Men: Chatham Central 20, Albemarle 43

1.John Xiong(A)18:37, 2.James Walls(CC)18:53, 3.Kyle Scott(CC)20:10, 4.Stephen Mitchell(CC)21:28, 5.Jake Sirls(CC)21:31, 6.Wes Little(CC)22:54, 7.Michael Bacote(CC)23:40, 8.Ethan Brooks(CC)23:41, 9.Robby Greenly(A)24:23, 10.Gabe Dunlap(A)24:53

Women: Chatham Central 15, Albemarle 47

1.Sarah Jaeger(CC)25:43, 2.Laura Gaines(CC)25:47, 3.Ashlyn McIntyre(CC)25:48, 4.Jessica McIntyre(CC)25:49, 5.Meagan McIntyre(CC)26:04, 6.Emma McManus(A)26:14, 7.Gabrielle Alston(CC)26:43, 8.Danielle Pennington(A)26:48, 9.Sabra Murrow(CC)27:57, 10.Heather Puckett(A)28:14

Contributed by Tim Tally


(Posted Tues - August 23, 2005)

BOYS
FLORA MACDONALD-20
VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-35

1. ANDREW DIEMER-FLORA MACDONALD-21:03
2. DANIEL MCKENZIE-FLORA MACDONALD-21:06
3. CHASE PATTILLO-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-22:15
4. STEVEN PATTERSON-FLORA MACDONALD-23:26
5. MATTHEW MCKENZIE-FLORA MACDONALD-23:40
6. JACOB TOOMEY-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-24:55
7. ALEX BIEDMAN-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-25:31
8. TREVOUR HUBER-FLORA MACDONALD-27:07
9. EVAN ARNSON-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-27:43
10. JACOB PEDEN-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-27:44
11. RYAN BUMGARDNER-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-28:06
12. ALEX RAFEI-FLORA MACDONALD-30:49
13. ANDREW NYSTROM-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-32:04
14. TRAVIS WILSON-FLORA MACDONALD-32:09
15. DANIEL EPPS-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-35:35
16. JUSTIN HUBER-FLORA MACDONALD-35:40
17. ADAM WHITLEY-FLORA MACDONALD-38:24

GIRLS
VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-20
FLORA MACDONALD-37

1. LAUREN STEPHENSON-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-24:15
2. BRITTNEY WILSON-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-24:17
3. MORGAN SHOOK-FLORA MACDONALD-27:04
4. JESSICA BEASLEY-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN -27:38
5. MAGGIE WALTON-FLORA MACDONALD-29:33
6. THRESE SLATTER-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-29:55
7. PRICILLIA MARTIN-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-30:10
8. AMY ONEAL-FLORA MACDONALD-33:13
9. MARY KATE PATE-FLORA MACDONALD-33:34
10. ABBY STRICKLAND-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-35:19
11. TAYLOR ROGERS-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-35:34
12. ROSE LOCKAMY-FLORA MACDONALD-35:52
13. KRISTINE REYNOLDS-FLORA MACDONALD-36:30
14. RAQUEL REDDING-VILLAGE CHRISTIAN-37:42


(Posted Fri - August 12, 2005)
Elizabeth Bruce (Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville) is transferring to Crested Butte Academy in Crested Butte, Colorado. ( crestedbutteacademy.org)

Trent Sanderson, an elite distance coach and former coach at U. of Maryland, will be training elite high school runners as part of an elite high school distance running program.

Bruce is one of only 11 North Carolina high school girls who have broken 11 minutes in the 3200 or 2-mile. This past spring she ran 5:15.08 and 10:59.74, with the latter time being a NCISAA state meet record. She has won two NCISAA 3200 titles, and two NCISAA cross country titles. Her best on the McAlpine course is 18:17 (2003 FootLocker).



Misc. Track News (2005)



NCPrepTrack.com