NCPrepTrack.com

2004 Miscellaneous Cross Country Results/News

Back to Main Menu


Miscellaneous August and September 2004 News


Tuesday, October 19, 2004 -- at Cannon School, Concord, 3.1 miles
Boys’ Team: Cannon 23, Wesleyan Christian 47, Gaston Christian 59

Top Individuals: 1. Will Bertram (C) 18:33; 2. Greg Wadsworth (C) 18:45; 3. Michael Brannigan (G) 19:20; 4. Andrew Lester (W) 19:38; 5. Sam Jaszewski (C) 20:03; 6. Dylan Kelly (W) 20:11; 7. Jordan Rubens (C) 20:15; 8. Tim Lockney (C) 20:23; 9. Brian Meyers (W) 20:31; 10. Ricky Brannigan (G) 20:53.

Girls’ Team: Cannon 15, Wesleyan Christian 61, Gaston Chrsistian 64

Top Individuals: 1. Mary Dudley Bertram (C) 21:13; 2. Cathleen Ress (C) 22:18; 3. Jenna Vitagliano (C) 22:35; 4. Ashley Oke (C) 22:35; 5. Jordan Hanson (C) 23:10; 6. Hether Ekstrom (C) 23:11; 7. Callie Ellison (C) 23:49; 8. Kelsey Wilson (G) 23:51; 9. Kaitlyn Cohns (W) 24:09; 10. Lindsey Dortch (C) 24:40.


Friday, October 15, 2004 -- at McAlpine Park, Charlotte:
Charlotte Latin, Charlotte Country Day and Charlotte Christian.

Results

Latest CISAA Rankings (updated 10/15)

Posted courtesy of Joe Vignolini, Charlotte Country Day


Thursday, October 14, 2004 -- at Southern Alamance HS
MEN
1. ECH 28 2. SA 28 (East won on a sixth man tie-breaker)

1. Steven Scovell SA 17:36 2. Jeremy Murray SA 17:46 3. Trevor Caterson ECH 17:48 4. Ben Greenlee ECH 17:52 5. Chase Horton SA 18:03 6. Cliff Rose ECH 18:16 7. Jordan Wingate ECH 18:22 8. Zach Gilbert ECH 18:22 9. Neal Overson SA 18:50 10. Alan Sun ECH 19:10

WOMEN
1. ECH 17 2. SA 39

1. Julie McMahon ECH 19:17 2. Lauren Deruyter ECH 20:55 3. Jessica Peele ECH 21:44 4. Natalie Noah SA 22:54 5. Jennifer Evans ECH 22:54 6. Koehler Briceno 23:46 7. Katie Zachary SA 23:48 8. Sarah Foster SA 24:52 9. Jordan Isley SA 25:04 10. Tina Wilson ECH 25:13

Submitted by Coach Amanda Justus, E. Chapel Hill HS


Tuesday, October 12, 2004 -- at West Stanly, 3.1 miles
Boys’ Team: Charlotte Catholic 21, W. Stanly 51, Mt. Pleasant 64

Top Individuals: 1. Ryan Whitley (CC) 18:15; 2. Matt Lail (CC) 18:15; 3. Justin Keziah (WS) 18:36; 4. Landon Arey (WS) 18:47; 5. Corey Swanda (CC) 18:47; 6. Mark Lascara (CC) 19:16; 7. Andrew McMahon (CC) 19:18; 8. Jeff St. John (CC) 19:21; 9. Cam Bevington (CC) 19:41; 10. Alex Sanders (CC) 19:44.

Girls’ Team: Charlotte Catholic 15, W. Stanly 48, Mt. Pleasant, no score

Top Individuals: 1. Lauren Arizmendi (CC) 21:54; 2. Maggie Bernard (CC) 22:00; 3. Katie Lasnicki (CC) 22:13; 4. Jessy O’Connell (CC) 22:28; 5. Jessica Green (CC) 22:43; 6. Meredith Huneycutt (WS) 22:47; 7. Sara Stowell (CC) 22:51; 8. Abby Osborn (CC) 23:07; 9. Carolyn Stout (CC) 23:25; 10. Katie Sample (CC) 24:08.


Tuesday, October 12, 2004 -- at Christ School
BOYS
1. Christ School 38 2. Tuscola HS 67 3. Roberson HS 69 4. Franklin HS 73 5. Erwin HS 93

1. Danaan Henry Erwin 19:47 2. Kevin Codd Christ School 20:11 3. Rett English Christ School 20:16 4. Joel Lynch Franklin 20:32 5. Matt Nelson Franklin 21:37

GIRLS
1. Franklin HS 28 2. Asheville HS 58 3. Tuscola HS 77 4. Erwin HS 95 5. Owen HS 101

1. Kelsey Hanger Asheville HS 21:51 2. Hannah Moore Franklin HS 21:52 3. Beth Long Franklin HS 23:00 4. Jaime Picou Franklin HS 23:01 5. Elizabet Hardwell Erwin HS 23:19

Submitted by Coach Burt Siders, Christ School


Tuesday, October 12, 2004 -- at Rabun Gap
Photos on CarolinaDay.com courtesy of Hank Birdsong.


Tuesday, October 12, 2004 -- at Northwood High School
Men
Northwood 15 Randleman 50

1. Taylor Adams (NHS) 16:20 2. Ryan Brumfield (NHS) 17:29 3. Jacobi Eaves (NHS) 17:35 4. Matthew Russell (NHS) 18:10 5. Aaron Thomas (NHS) 18:20 6. Jerod McClamb (NHS) 18:29 7. Edward Davis (NHS) 18:44 8. Nate Hilton (NHS) 18:51 9. Cameron Cooper (RHS) 18:53 10. Tori Rivera (RHS) 18:57

Women
Northwood 20 Randleman 43

1. Devin Underwood (RHS) 22.29 2. Julia Wood (NHS) 22:46 3. Ashley Cooper (NHS) 23:18 4. Claire Fahrbach (NHS) 23:31 5. Helen Klarman (NHS) 24:26 6. Daryn Lane (NHS) 25:07 7. Audrie Webster (NHS) 26:37 8. Miranda Jones (NHS) 26:41 9. Misha Johnson (RHS) 26:45 10. Amber Lupo (RHS) 27:02

Submitted by Ron Horton


Saturday, October 9, 2004 -- at East Chapel Hill HS
MEN
1. East Chapel Hill HS 30 2. Orange HS 55 3. Terry Sanford HS 65 4. Burlington Williams 75

1. Vanya Almekinders ECH 17:00 2. Dan Gura ECH 17:13 3. Alex Alexanian TS 17:54 4. Jack Holden WMS 18:00 5. Trevor Caterson ECH 18:31 6. Hugh Simmons WMS 18:38 7. Zach Upchurch OHS 18:46 8. Ben Greenlee ECH 18:58 9. Jack Wimberely OHS 19:06 10. Thomas Nara TS 19:09 11. Brian Puff OHS 19:10 12. Matt Hawksworth OHS 19:14 13. Steve Quinn TS 19:18 14. Alex Safrit ECH 19:20 15. Corwin Hess ECH 19:23 16. Chris Kerr OHS 19:25 17. Zach Gilbert ECH 19:30 18. Casey Dickson WMS 19:32 19. Aamir Husain TS 19:33 20. Peter Yusckay TS 19:35 21. Garrett Thompson ECH 19:36 22. Garrett Alan WMS 19:46 23. John Connelly OHS 19:50 24. Alan Sun ECH 19:5825. Zach Pope OHS 20:1026. Ara Alexanian TS 20:11 27. Daniel Ely OHS 20:31 28. Jarred Baldwin TS 20:32 29. Trey Chandler WMS 20:33 30. Chase Brannock WMS 20:54 31. Kurt Frederick WMS 21:07 32. Darren Ma ECH 21:09 33. Michael Schwab ECH 21:26 34. Sean Overman WMS 21:4435. Ryan Shoaf WMS 22:0036. Brent Sanderson WMS 22:03 37. Sean Quinn TS 22:1338. Will Tate ECH 22:29 39. Shin Fukushima ECH 22:3240. Josh Abram ECH 22:54 41. Mackenzie Turvey 23:21 42. Clint Parker OHS 23:31 43. Colin Jarmon OHS 24:44 44. Shane Carney TS 24:54 45. Daniel Lever TS 25:03 46. Mike Mangalea ECH 25:17 47. Spencer White ECH 26:27 48. Walker Page ECH 27:31 49. JT Cole WMS 28:07 50. Amit Rao ECH 30:26

WOMEN
1. East Chapel Hill HS 32 2. Terry Sanford HS 43 3. Burlington Williams 52 4. Orange HS 107

1. Lindsay Ester WMS 20:14 2. Julie McMahon ECH 20:18 3. Lea Calderon-Guthe ECH 21:03 4. Emily Honeycutt TS 21:05 5. Erin Hartley WMS 21:22 6. Lauren Deruyter ECH 21:51 7. Katherine Woodard TS 22:06 8. Rebecca Hinchcliff TS 22:07 9. Christy Booth ECH 22:19 10. Caroline Cross WMS 22:29 11. Taylor Gilbert TS 22:36 12. Mai Nakamura ECH 22:3913. Meredith Woodard TS 22:51 14. Mollie Mayfield OHS 22:58 15. Jane Williams ECH 23:15 16. Berkeley Webster WMS 23:26 17. Jennifer Schaeffer TS 23:36 18. Sandy Warren OHS 23:57 19. Jessica Peele ECH 24:06 20. Mary Allison Touloupas WMS 24:24 21. Mallory Horne WMS 24:31 22. Macy Thornal TS 25:08 23. Megan Ray WMS 25:14 24. Kathleen Williams WMS 25:1625. Becky McBryde TS 25:23 26. Cecilia Hinek TS 25:28 27. Kristin Gnau WMS 26:09 28. Natalie Ott TS 26:20 29. Fransesca Shaffer TS 26:22 30. Sarah Busbin TS 26:35 31. Laura Hancox TS 27:15 32. Mattie Love TS 27:3633. Rachel Hanzak OHS 27:5034. Maddie Ann Walker WMS 27::5235. Mary Gelinne OHS 27:56 36. Cady Childs OHS 29:1537. Katie Daugherty WMS 29:36 38. Frannie Wooten WMS 29:49 39. Jessica Turner TS 30:0240. Amelia Baldwin OHS 30:40 41. Jackie Erazo TS 30:52 42. Melissa Santiago TS 30:5343. Rebeca Frank OHS 31:24

Submitted by Coach Amanda Justus, E. Chapel Hill HS


Coach Chris Stroup of Asheville HS maintains an excellent page containing news articles from around western NC from most all of the local papers. The page is at: http://bellsouthpwp.net/s/t/stroupca/wncnewspage.html


Thursday, October 7, 2004 -- at Olympic High, Charlotte, 3.1 miles
Boys Team scores: 1. Vance 47, 2. West Meck 50, 3. Olympic 56, 4. Harding 66, 5. Waddell, no score.

Top individuals: 1. Alex Wiggins (V) 18:16; 2. Anthony Ives (H) 19:15; 3. Andrew Campbell (H) 20:05; 4. Corey Kleban (V) 20:15; 5. Andrew Chrzanowski (O) 20:24.

Girls Team scores: 1. Vance 44, 2. Harding 48, 3. West Meck 60, 4. Olympic 62, 5. Waddell, no score.

Top individuals: 1. Amy Neilson (V) 20:12; 2. Sherrika Jordan (H) 20:38; 3. Aja Jackson (W) 22:06; 4. Sarah Dunn (V) 22:57; 5. Alyssa Cummins (O) 23:39; 5. Carly Suddreth, O 23:42.


Thursday, October 7, 2004:
Latest CISAA cross country rankings can be found at http://mrvignolini.com/ccds-xc/cisaa_xc_ranking_list.htm
Courtesy of Coach Joe Vignolini of Charlotte Country Day.


Thursday, October 7, 2004 -- at East Chapel Hill HS
MEN
ECH 15 Bartlett-Yancey (only 4 runners...could not score as a team)

1. Pete Christopher ECH 17:462. Vanya Almekinders ECH 17:473. Kaleb Keyserling ECH 18:064. Alex Jones ECH 19:055. Corwin Hess ECH 19:146. Dan Gura ECH 19:157. Jordan Wingate ECH 19:15 8. Zach Gilbert ECH 19:169. Trevor Caterson ECH 19:1610. Alex Safrit ECH 19:4611. Joel Lynch ECH 20:13 12. Ben Greenlee ECH 20:1413. Alan Sun ECH 20:2214. Cliff Rose ECH 20:3215. Tommy Gelattly ECH 20:33 16. Garrett Thompson ECH 20:59 17. Daniel Band ECH 21:1318. Steven Couper ECH 21:2719. James Price ECH 21:4520. Sean Yang ECH 21:47 21. Josh Abram ECH 21:49 22. Michael Schwab ECH 21:5023. Shin Fukishima ECH 22:0324. Andy Wilkinson BY 22:0625. Aaron Meilleur ECH 22:25 26. Matt Richmond ECH 22:3327. Steven Jones ECH 22:4028. Cole Byrd BY 22:5929. Will Tate ECH 23:1130. Mackenzie Turvey ECH 23:30 31. Cole Thompson ECH 23:4232. Hunter Kirby BY 24:3433. Zach Davis ECH 25:0234. Mike Mangalea ECH 25:58 35. Brian Simpson ECH 26:1136. Spencer White ECH 26:1237. Kushal Shrestha ECH 26:1538. Walker Page ECH 26:28 39. Ankit Gupta ECH 31:5740. Carl Sutter ECH 32:0241. Amit Rao ECH 32:11

WOMEN
ECH 15 BY (No team scores, only 4 runners)

1. Julie McMahon ECH 21:042. Lea Calderon-Guthe ECH 21:2 33. Lauren Deruyter ECH 22:114. Katherine Gura ECH 22:425. Jessica Peele ECH 23:0 46. Jennifer Evans ECH 23:127. Kathleen Ghio ECH 23:298. Katherine Rock ECH 23:379. Jane Williams ECH 23:39 10. Mai Nakamura ECH 23:3911. Christy Booth ECH 23:4212. Jill Watlington BY 23:4513. Koehler Briceno ECH 23:4514. Iwah Cahng ECH 25:12 15. Jordan Rose ECH 25:1316. Sterling Schmitt ECH 25:1417. Tina Wilson ECH 26:0618. Mary Beth Chandler BY 27:23 19. Alice Ding ECH 27:2320. Ashley Tsang ECH 29:3721. Kristy Martin ECH 32:1022. Kate Gregory ECH 32:11 23. Woodnaire Bigelow BY 32:2524. Donna Mu ECH 32:57

Submitted by Coach Amanda Justus, E. Chapel Hill HS


Wednesday, October 6, 2004 -- at City Park, High Point, 2.9 miles
Northwood Boys 15 HP Andrews 50

1. Taylor Adams 15:45 2. Jacobi Eaves 15:55 3. Ryan Brumfield 16:02 4. Evan Hughes 16:25 5. Aaron Thomas 16:26 6. Matthew Russell 16:37 7. Nate Hilton 16:43 8. Edward Davis 16:50 9. Ty Connor (HPA) 16:54 10. Alex Hart 17:21

Northwood Girls 15 HP Andrews (no complete team)

1. Ashley Cooper 20:06 2. Julia Wood 20:24 3. Claire Fahrbach 21:51 4. Helen Klarman 21:56 5. Daryn Lane 23:07 6. Miranda Jones 23:09 7. Caroline Sikes 23:12 8. Erin Gregor 23:16 9. Audrie Webster 24:19 10. Kelsey Akins 24:36

Submitted by Ron Horton, Northwood HS


Tuesday, October 5, 2004 -- at Jordan Matthews
MEN: 1. Chatham Central 28, 2. West Davidson 57, 3. Jordan Matthews 76, 4. EastMontgomery 97, 5. Thomasville 99

1. Kyle Scott (CC) 17:54, 2. James Walls (CC) 18:24, 3. Josh Sirls (CC) 18:40, 4. Erik Jackson (WD) 18:43, 5. Ryan Barnhardt (WD) 18:49, 6. Hollis Hunt (WD) 19:02, 7. Lance Lamonds (WD) 19:27, 8. Caleb Plunkey (WD) 19:31,9. Craig Clodfelter (WD) 19:35, 10. Wes Little (WD) 19:51

WOMEN: 1. Chatham Central 17, 2. West Davidson 47, 3. Jordan Matthews 67, 4.Thomasville 105

1. Ashlyn McIntyre (CC) 21:57, 2. Erin Leonard (CC) 21:59, 3. JessicaMcIntyre (CC) 22:40, 4. Dylan Spake (WD) 22:41, 5. Laura Gaines (CC) 22:496. Meagan McIntyre (CC) 22:57, 7. Brittany Beal (CC) 23:04, 8. Elizabeth Ryalls (WD) 24:19, 9. Katelyn Shinn (WD) 24:28, 10. Leslie Frazier (WD) 25:48

Submitted by Tim Tally


Tuesday, October 5, 2004 -- at Cannon School, Concord, 3.1 miles
Boys: Cannon School 23, Westminster Catawba 38, Concord First Assembly 81.

1. Jeff Heinzel (WC) 18:01; 2. Will Bertram (CS) 19:53; 3. Greg Wadsworth (CS) 19:53; 4. Jordan Rubens (CS) 20:15; 5. Richard ONeil (WC) 20:18; 6. Sam Jaszewski (CS) 20:33; 7. Rob Dodson (WC) 20:38; 8. Tim Lockney (CS) 21:00; 9. Alex Brown (CS) 21:00; 10. Chris Ress (CS) 21:59.

Girls: Cannon School 25, Westminster Catawba 33, First Assembly, did not score.

1. Mary Dudley Bertram (CS) 21:16; 2. Chrystal Hare (WC) 21:47; 3. Kylie McDonald (WC) 22:16; 4. Cathleen Ress (CS) 22:20; 5. Elizabeth Lauten (WC) 22:38; 6. Ashley Oke (CS) 22:52; 7. Jenna Vitagliano (CS) 22:53; 8. Heather Ekstrom (CS) 23:09; 9. Jordan Hanson (CS) 23:56; 10. Callie Ellison (CS) 24:17.


Tuesday, October 5, 2004 -- at Asheville School, 3.1 miles
Boys: Providence Day 28, Asheville School 41, Carolina Day 71, Asheville Christian 107, Christ School 118, Shannon Forest 163, Veritas 205, Rabun Gap 209.

1. Lewis Woodard (PD) 16:58; 2. Nate Smith (AS) 17:44; 3. Clay Sankey (PD) 17:51; 4. Eric Edgerton (CD) 18:45; 5. Stephen Honeycutt (PD) 18:51; 6. Will Parrish (AS) 19:02; 7. Alex Kehaya (AS) 19:07; 8. Jesse Thornburg (AC) 19:08; 9. Sam Hay (PD) 19:10; 10. Max Ballenger (PD) 19:13.

Girls Team: Providence Day 27, Carolina Day 51, Asheville Christian 91, Shannon Forest 118, Rabun Gap 129, Spartanburg Day 152, Veritas, Asheville School, no score.

1. Lauren Hollenbach (PD) 20:38; 2. Laura Kaplan (CD) 20:53; 3. Kate McLean (CD) 21:13; 4. Marley Burns (CD) 21:39; 5. Jill Yandle (PD) 21:51; 6. Whitney Ranson (AS) 21:52; 7. Natalia Chodlski (PD) 22:12; 8. Nichole Haake (PD) 22:28; 9. Powers Gatlin (PD) 22:32; 10. Brenna Lakeson (PD) 23:22.

Photos on CarolinaDay.com courtesy of Hank Birdsong.


Sat - October 2, 2004 -- at Asheville School
Asheville Christian Academy 24, Asheville School 25, Salem Academy, 31*

Individuals: 1. Whitney Ranson (AS) 22:25, 2. Jessica Luna (AS) 23.11, 3. Claire Archerd (ACA) 23:16, 4. Leigh Kalbacker (SA) 25:14, 5. Kelly Archerd (ACA) 25:33

*- Four runners were scored instead of five.

Submitted by David Pickett


Fri - Oct 1, 2004 -- at Chatham Central
MEN: 1. Northwood 21, 2. Chatham Central 40

1. Taylor Adams (N) 17:41, 2.Kyle Scott (CC) 17:57, 3. Jacobi Eaves (N)18:31, 4. Ryan Brumsfield (N) 18:42,5. James Walls (CC) 18:56, 6. Aaron Thomas (N) 19:28, 7. Matthew Russell(N) 19:44, 8. Nate Hilton (N) 19:52, 9. Evan Hughes (N) 19:54, 10. Edward Davis (N) 19:56

WOMEN: 1. Chatham Central 17, Northwood 38

1. Erin Leonard (CC) 22:22, 2. Ashlyn McIntyre (CC) 22:56, 3. Jessica McIntyre (CC) 23:05, 4. Julia Wood (N) 23:35, 5. Meagan McIntyre (CC) 24:07, 6. Brittany Beal (CC) 24:17, 7. ClaireFahrbach (N) 24:34, 8. Ashley Cooper (N) 25:03, 9. Helen Klarman (N) 25:23, 10. Daryn Lane (N) 25:53

Submitted by Tim Tally


Miscellaneous Results/News for August and September 2004



NCPrepTrack.com