NCPrepTrack.com

McAlpine Creek Park N.C. Boys'
All-Time 15:56 and faster Performers

Ben Huffman, Providence Day School
Charlotte Providence Day's Ben Huffman ran 14:44 at the
2013 Foot Locker South Regional.
Photo courtesy of Jeff Sides for MileSplit.

Girls List

McAlpine Creek Park opened in 1980 and hosted the NCHSAA state meet from 1980 until 2001, the Kinney/FootLocker Southeast Championships since 1982, the Wendy's Invitational since 1980, Great American in 1999 and 2000 and other major high school meets. The following list reflects the Top 100 N.C. boys' performers All-Time for the course, and additionally includes all who have run 15:56 or faster.
(Updated: December 2, 2013.)
(Performances from 2013 Foot Locker South Regional added.)


NAME SCHOOL/HOMETOWN PERFORMANCE YEAR MEET
1 Ben Huffman Providence Day School 14:44.0 2013 FootLocker
2 Ryan Hill Hickory 14:46 2006 FootLocker
Jake Hurysz Eastern Alamance 14:46.0 2009 FootLocker
4 Ian Milder Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 14:49.0 2013 FootLocker
5 Matt Debole Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 14:49.2 2001 FootLocker
6 Blake Williams Northern Durham 14:52.0 2009 FootLocker
Thomas Graham Cary Academy 14:52.0 2011 FootLocker
8 Jack Bolas Chapel Hill 14:54 2005 FootLocker
Patrick Sheehan Lake Norman 14:54.0 2013 FootLocker
10 Milos Mitric Asheville 14:57.4 2001 FootLocker
11 Ricky Brookshire Watauga 14:57.7 1999 FootLocker
12 Eric Mack North Forsyth 14:59 2003 FootLocker
13 Scott Morgan Calvary Baptist 15:01 2010 FootLocker
Mark Blackmon West Charlotte 15:01.0 2011 FootLocker
15 Sandy Roberts Raleigh Broughton 15:02 2005 FootLocker
Nick Hutchins Raleigh Millbrook 15:02 2003 FootLocker
17 Bakri Abushouk Cary 15:05 2012 Wendy's
18 Stephen Haas North Mecklenburg 15:05.3 1999 FootLocker
19 Bobby Mack North Forsyth 15:07.9 2002 FootLocker
20 Brant Armentrout Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:09 1989 NCHSAA 4A
Bradsher Wilkins Hillsborough Orange 15:09 1998 FootLocker
22 Ryan Brady East Chapel Hill 15:10.0 2013 FootLocker
Tanis Baldwin East Henderson 15:10.0 2013 FootLocker
Wyatt Maxey Charlotte Providence 15:10.0 2013 Providence Inv.
25 Patrick Campbell Mooresville 15:12 2007 FootLocker
Mohamad Abushouk Cary 15:12.0 2009 FootLocker
27 Isaac Presson Asheville 15:13.0 2009 FootLocker
28 John Erickson SE Guilford 15:14 1983 NCHSAA
Mike Clinebell Watauga 15:14 1985 NCHSAA
30 Kalib Wilkinson North Mecklenburg 15:15 2001 Wendy's
James McAlister Charlotte, NC 15:15.0 2011 FootLocker
32 Robert Longoria Hope Mills South View 15:16 2003 FootLocker
Trevor Sleight Asheville Carolina Day 15:16 2012 FootLocker
34 Taylor Gilland Chapel Hill 15:17 2007 Wendy's
Robert Mintz Jr Cary Christian School 15:17 2010 FootLocker
36 Jeff Gosselin North Mecklenburg 15:17.9 2001 NCHSAA 4A
37 Graham Crawford Walter Williams 15:19 2010 FootLocker
Chris Garrett West Johnston 15:19 2010 FootLocker
39 Kyle Armentrout Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:20 1989 FootLocker
Josh Baker Morganton Freedom 15:20.0 1997 FootLocker
Nick Mangum Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 15:20 1998 FootLocker
Andy Wacker Southern Pines Pinecrest 15:20 2006 Wendy's
43 Nick Graw Enloe 15:21 2007 Wendy's
Jacob Sears Panther Creek 15:21.0 2011 FootLocker
45 Ryan Workman Chapel Hill 15:23 2005 FootLocker
Craig Engels Ronald W. Reagan 15:23.0 2011 FootLocker
47 Kevin Timp Chapel Hill 15:23.2 2001 NCHSAA 4A
48 Robert Baker North Iredell 15:23.4 1981 NCHSAA
49 David Honea Enka 15:24 1986 FootLocker
Dakota Lowery West Johnston 15:24 2006 Wendy's/FootLocker
Jared Neely Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:24 2009 Wendy's
52 Chris Colo Marvin Ridge 15:25 2010 3A Midwest Regional
53 Brian Zmijewski Monroe Sun Valley 15:25.4 1992 Wendy's
54 Vince Howard Greensboro Page 15:26 1987 NCHSAA 4A
Trey Miller Winston Salem RJ Reynolds 15:26 2005 FootLocker
Braedon Koerwitz Jay M. Robinson 15:26 2010 Wendy's
57 Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis Brown 15:27 1983 NCHSAA
Patrick Phillips Watauga 15:27 1988 NCHSAA 4A
Joe Lion Watauga 15:27 1997 FootLocker
John Curtiss Charlotte Providence 15:27 2006 Wendy's
Forrest Lyerly          Ronald W. Reagan 15:27 2010 FootLocker
62 Ken Dowdle Charlotte Myers Park 15:28.0 1980 NCHSAA
Fredy Torres Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 15:28 2003 FootLocker
64 Musa Williams Durham Hillside 15:29 1983 NCHSAA
65 Paul Carpenter Asheville TC Roberson 15:30 1984 NCHSAA
Jesus Rojas Harnett Central 15:30 2003 FootLocker
Dalton Nickel Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:30 2012 FootLocker
68 Rick Wallace Garner 15:31 1980 NCHSAA
Ken Smith Greenville Rose 15:31 1981 NCHSAA
Derek Fenton Fayetteville Pine Forest 15:31 1987 NCHSAA 4A
71 Jonathan Drake Chapel Hill 15:32 1983 NCHSAA
William Bass Nash Central 15:32 2010 Wendy's
73 Kevin Bennert New Bern, NC 15:33.0 2009 FootLocker
Mitch McLeod Chapel Hill 15:33 2011 Wendy's
75 Reggie Harris Asheville TC Roberson 15:33.1 1982 NCHSAA
76 Eric Pragle North Buncombe 15:33.3 1990 Wendy's
77 Kenzil King Asheville 15:34 1984 NCHSAA
Ryan Curran Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:34 2003 Wendy's
Sean MaGee Cardinal Gibbons 15:34.0 2009 FootLocker
Ryan Shannon North Lincoln 15:34.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
81 John Compton Charlotte Providence Day 15:35 2003 NCISAA 3A
Jack Anderson Ronald W. Reagan 15:35.0 2009 FootLocker
Philip Hall Terry Sanford 15:35.0 2013 Providence Inv.
Andrew Fea North Lincoln 15:35.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
85 Brian Greer Watauga 15:35.4 1999 Great American
86 Kyle Lounsbury West Forsyth 15:35.6 2002 FootLocker
87 Eli Huge Franklin 15:35.9 1993 Wendy's
88 Harry Williams Greenville Rose 15:36 1980 NCHSAA
Eric Landis East Mecklenburg 15:36 1983 NCHSAA
90 Nick Winkel Rocky Mount 15:36.8 1996 NCHSAA 4A
Jon Bell Raleigh Leesville Road 15:36.8 1998 Wendy's
92 Pete Vandenberg Scotland County 15:37 1985 Charlotte Sectional
Chan Pons Franklin 15:37 1994 NCHSAA 3A
Steven Bollinger Olympic 15:37 2008 3A Midwest Regional
95 Allen Ford Greensboro Grimsley 15:38 1981 NCHSAA
Hakan Widjedal Raleigh Broughton 15:38 1983 NCHSAA
Vimal Patel Franklin 15:38 1991 Wendy's
Chris Elder Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 15:38 2000 FootLocker
Josh Dubin Asheville TC Roberson 15:38 2006 Wendy's
Ryan Walling Green Hope 15:38 2010 Providence Inv.
101 Robbie Howell Apex 15:38.4 1993 Wendy's
102 Will Hodges Watauga 15:38.9 1994 NCHSAA 4A
103 Bill Salmon South Mecklenburg 15:39 1985 Charlotte Sectional
Dakota Peachee West Johnston 15:39 2008 FootLocker
Josh Cox Mooresville 15:39 2009 Wendy's
Nick Linder Providence Day School 15:39.0 2013 CISAA
107 Philip West Cary 15:39.5 1998 NCHSAA 4A
108 Mark Shea Raleigh Broughton 15:40 1981 NCHSAA
Matt Hamrick Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:40 2005 Wendy's
William Roberson Raleigh Broughton 15:40 2012 Providence Inv.
John Dalton Rohr Raleigh Broughton 15:40 2012 Providence Inv.
McCann Sheridan Jay M. Robinson 15:40.0 2013 Wendy's
Mihret Coulter Apex 15:40.0 2013 Wendy's
114 Ryan Woods Watauga 15:40.2 1996 NCHSAA 4A
115 Jody Corum Watauga 15:40.5 1996 NCHSAA 4A
116 Bill Will Gastonia Ashbrook 15:41 1981 NCHSAA
Scott Vance Fayetteville Pine Forest 15:41 1984 NCHSAA
Robby Cochran Jamestown Ragsdale 15:41 1994 NCHSAA 3A
Aaron Keller North Henderson 15:41 1996 Wendy's/NCHSAA 1A/2A
Sean Sewell Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 15:41 2006 Wendy's
Corbin Boyles Maiden High 15:41.0 2013 FootLocker
Derek Chavis Central Davidson 15:41.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
123 Justin Niedzialek Charlotte Providence 15:41.1 1994 NC 4A West Regional
124 Peter Hetzel Grace Academy 15:41.6 2013 Charlotte XC Inv.
125 Paul Dewitt Cary 15:42 1985 NCHSAA
Glenn Mays Winston-Salem Reynolds 15:42 1987 NCHSAA 4A
David Patterson Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 15:42 1996 FootLocker
John Springfield Raleigh Enloe 15:42 2005 FootLocker
Sam Mordecai Raleigh Broughton 15:42 2006 Wendy's
Sam Miner East Chapel Hill 15:42 2011 Wendy's
Chris Reeder Chapel Hill 15:42 2012 FootLocker
Chris Kelly Pinecrest 15:42.0 2013 Wendy's
Ryan Speer N. Raleigh Charter 15:42.0 2013 FootLocker
134 Dean Bowker Raleigh Leesville Road 15:42.7 1997 NCHSAA 4A
135 Miguel Ocampo Surry Central 15:43 2004 FootLocker
Andrew North Asheville 15:43 2006 Wendy's
Austin Jones Ronald W. Reagan 15:43 2008 3A Midwest Regional
Patrick Crawford East Forsyth 15:43.0 2009 FootLocker
A J Tucker Cedar Ridge 15:43 2012 FootLocker
Alex Cornwell Hickory Ridge 15:43.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
141 Edmund Kelly Southern Pines Pinecrest 15:43.4 1999 Great American
142 Wes Boone Apex 15:43.5 2001 NCHSAA 4A
143 Pat Fitzgerald Monroe Sun Valley 15:43.7 1992 Wendy's
144 Zack Brantley Northern Nash 15:44 2007 FootLocker
Reidy Jones Raleigh Broughton 15:44 2009 Providence Inv.
Matus Kriska Mount Airy 15:44.0 2009 FootLocker
Will Bunch Chapel Hill 15:44 2010 Wendy's
Jake Blizzard Marvin Ridge 15:44.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
Nikolaus Kreiling Durham Jordan 15:44.0 2013 Providence Inv.
150 Don Chapman R-S Central 15:45 1984 NCHSAA
Jonathan Bivens Weddington 15:45 2011 3A Midwest Regional
Jack Paddison Providence Day School 15:45.0 2013 CISAA
153 Andrew Pearson North Forsyth 15:45.9 1993 Wendy's
Joey Farlow Greensboro Grimsley 15:45.9 1993 NCHSAA 4A
155 Tommy Trehern Swain County 15:46.0 1992 NCHSAA 1A/2A
Jeremy Gower West Johnston 15:46 2011 Wendy's
Gil Gilreath NW Cabarrus 15:46.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
158 Robert Easter Charlotte Garinger 15:46.2 1992 NCHSAA 4A
159 Tommy Howell Apex 15:46.4 1997 NCHSAA 4A
160 John Wadsworth North Mecklenburg 15:47 2000 NCHSAA 4A
John Harwell Asheville 15:47 2007 FootLocker
Cole Rains Asheville TC Roberson 15:47 2010 NC 4A West Regional
Madison Souder Ardrey Kell 15:47 2011 Wendy's
Jack Ratterree Charlotte Latin 15:47.0 2013 FootLocker
165 David Stroupe Watauga 15:47.6 1998 NCHSAA 4A
166 John Henderson North Henderson 15:48 2000 FootLocker
Drew Felts West Forsyth 15:48 2004 Wendys
Lewis Woodard Charlotte Providence Day 15:48 2004 FootLocker
Duncan Hoge Chapel Hill 15:48 2004 FootLocker
Ross Hughes Charlotte Myers Park 15:48 2006 Wendy's/FootLocker
Daniel Osborne Watauga 15:48 2010 NC 4A West Regional
Tima Karginov Chapel Hill 15:48 2012 Wendy's
Colton Lawson Northern Durham 15:48.0 2013 FootLocker
174 Corby Pons Franklin 15:48.7 1994 FootLocker
175 Ryan Adams Sun Valley 15:48.8 1993 NCHSAA 3A
176 Leon Yates Chapel Hill 15:49 1980 Coaches Invitational
Chris Griggs Eastern Guilford 15:49 1987 NCHSAA 3A
Alan Ford Hopewell 15:49 2005 Wendy's
Levi Rolles NC School of Science & Math 15:49.0 2011 FootLocker
180 Justin Park Greensboro Page 15:49.5 1996 NCHSAA 4A
181 Mike Lorelli Chapel Hill 15:49.8 1997 NCHSAA 4A
182 Jason Page Raleigh Millbrook 15:49.9 1992 Wendy's
Jonathan Thacker Mountain Heritage 15:49.9 1995 NCHSAA 1A/2A
184 Todd Walters Sun Valley 15:50 1987 NCHSAA 3A
Craig Littlefield Raleigh Leesville Road 15:50 1996 FootLocker
Seth Crawford Northwest Guilford 15:50 2008 Wendy's
Peter Vandenberg Watauga 15:50.0 2011 NC 4A West Regional
Josh Anderson Watauga 15:50 2012 NC 4A West Regional
Colin Vilen Chapel Hill 15:50.0 2013 Wendy's
190 Britt Marlowe Watauga 15:50.2 1997 FootLocker
Shiloh Mielke North Henderson 15:50.2 1998 Wendy's
192 Dwight Bostic Durham Hillside 15:50.6 1982 NCHSAA
193 Ben Fiedler Asheville School 15:50.7 2011 NCISAA 3A
194 Kevin Crosby Sun Valley 15:50.8 1999 NCHSAA 3A
195 Frank Prevatte Lumberton 15:51 1989 NCHSAA 4A
Paul Longoria Hope Mills South View 15:51 2003 FootLocker
Isaiah Shirlen McDowell 15:51 2005 Wendy's
George Oliver Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:51 2011 Wendy's
Chris O'Brien Raleigh Charter 15:51.0 2013 Providence Inv.
Tim Coffey Mooresville 15:51.0 2013 NC 4A West Regional
201 Mike Rustad Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 15:52 1985 NCHSAA
Jack Klecker Ardrey Kell 15:52 2009 Wendy's
203 Lance Hall Jamestown Ragsdale 15:52.2 2001 NCHSAA 3A
204 Bill Jackson SW Guilford 15:52.8 1994 FootLocker
205 Russ Cunningham Raleigh Leesville Road 15:53.0 1998 Wendy's
Rob Dock Charlotte Providence 15:53 2000 NCHSAA 4A
Brandon Pung Black Mountain Owen 15:53 2005 Wendy’s
Michael York South Rowan 15:53 2010 NC 4A West Regional
209 David Neish Chapel Hill 15:54 1980 Coaches Invitational
Jed Black Southern Pines Pinecrest 15:54 2005 FootLocker
Will Taylor Sun Valley 15:54 2007 FootLocker
Mark Sullivan Cardinal Gibbons 15:54.0 2009 FootLocker
James Sheridan 15:54.0 2013 FootLocker
Ryan Hobbs Weddington 15:54.0 2013 3A MidWest Regional
Evan Georges Charlotte Catholic 15:54.0 2013 Providence Inv.
216 Phillip Stafford NW Cabarrus 15:54.6 2001 NCHSAA 3A
217 Shannon Reynolds Western Harnett 15:55 1985 NCHSAA
Eric Nachamie Lincolnton 15:55 1987 NCHSAA 3A
Nick Sunseri Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 15:55 2003 FootLocker
Matthew Dobler Wake Forest-Rolesville 15:55 2004 FootLocker
Greg Dame Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15:55 2006 Wendy's
Asher Colburn-Hertzberg Chapel Hill 15:55 2010 Wendy's
Kyle Villemain Chapel Hill 15:55 2010 Wendy's
Nick Kaput Ardrey Kell 15:55 2010 NC 4A West Regional
Tim Gruber Cannon School 15:55 2011 GCMSAA/CISAA (10/4)
Grant Rodgers Heritage 15:55.0 2013 Providence Inv.
227 Ryan Toler West Carteret 15:55.1 1999 NCHSAA 4A
228 Billy Houston Morganton Freedom 15:55.2 2001 FootLocker
229 Paul Himberger Raleigh Leesville Road 15:55.3 2001 NCHSAA 4A
230 Buddy Priest Roxboro Person 15:55.4 1995 NCHSAA 4A
Garick Hill Davie County 15:55.4 1997 NCHSAA 4A
232 Brad Popple East Lincoln 15:56 2005 Wendy's
Joseph Newman Mooresville 15:56 2008 Wendy's
Bryan Noreen Apex 15:56 2009 Wendy's
Brad Viles Chapel Hill 15:56 2010 Wendy's
Colin Godwin Cary Academy 15:56 2012 FootLocker
Caleb Smith Sandy Ridge, NC 15:56 2012 FootLocker



This page was last modified on December 2, 2013.

Thanks to Dave Culp (T.C. Roberson HS) for updating this list.


Girls list
Fastest NC Schools All-Time at McAlpine
All-Time McAlpine List
Foot Locker South Regional History | North Carolina State Meet History
Home



NCPrepTrack.com