NCPrepTrack.com

1987 State 3-A Track and Field Championships

Girls: Friday - May 29 - NC State University, Raleigh
Boys: Saturday - May 30 - University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

4-A meet | 1-A/2-A meet | (NCISAA results not available)

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Monroe Sun Valley 55
2. (tie) Asheboro 50
2. (tie) Shelby 50
4. East Wake 38
5. (tie) Warren County 30
5. (tie) High Point Andrews 30
7. (tie) High Point Central 26
7. (tie) Western Alamance 26
9. Tarboro 24
10.Asheville TC Roberson 21

100 meters
1. Randy Jordan, Warren County 10.44
(New All-Classification State Meet Record)
2. Chuck Simmons, Asheboro 10.53
3. Sergio Elmore, Shelby 10.85
4. Scott Grell, Western Alamance 10.99
5. Sherman Boles, Wilkes Central 11.08
6. Anthony Carrington, Northwest Cabarrus 11.17

200 meters
1. Randy Jordan, Warren County 21.20
2. Chuck Simmons, Asheboro 21.54
3. Elliot Armstrong, Asheboro 21.81
4. Sergio Elmore, Shelby 21.82
5. Tim White, Black Mtn Owen 22.70
6. Warren Harper, Southwest Edgecombe 22.76

400 meters
1. Elliot Armstrong, Asheboro 48.20
2. Curtis Lowe, Madison-Mayodan 48.50
3. David Welch, Franklin 50.50
4. Charlie Winston, East Wake 50.54
5. Tony Tinch, Asheville Erwin 50.80
6. Greg McRae, Burlington Cummings 51.02

800 meters
1. Damon Josey, Concord 1:55.59
2. David Hensley, TC Roberson 1:57.45
3. Scott Crawford, Lenoir Hibriten 1:57.45
4. David Hensley, TC Roberson 1:58.89
5. Kelly Fox, East Wake 2:00.24
6. Craig Barnett, Rockingham County 2:01.47

1600 meters
1. Shannon Reynolds, Western Harnett 4:19.11
2. Jeff Wyant, Newton FT Foard 4:25.00
3. Robbie Smith, Sun Valley 4:26.66
4. Todd Walters, Sun Valley 4:29.95
5. Jimmy Fish, West Carteret 4:30.58
6. David Smith, Sun Valley 4:31.30

3200 meters
1. David Honea, Enka 9:39.11
2. Scott Wilson, Burlington Williams 9:48.85
3. Danny Ledford, TC Roberson 9:53.32
4. Tony Hernadon, High Point Central 10:02.92
5. David Smith, Sun Valley 10:05.83
6. Marcus Lee, Burlington Cummings 10:05.83

110m High Hurdles
1. Scott Grell, Western Alamance 14.60
2. Terry Williams, Burlington Cummings 15.08
3. Delvin Clark, Bertie County 15.15
4. Bobby Bogan, Forest Hills 15.26
5. Adrian Morgan, High Point Central 15.51
6. Jason Tweed, East Henderson 16.02

300m Hurdles
1. Scott Grell, Western Alamance 37.8
2. Rodney Robinson, Shelby 38.0
3. Reggie Alston, Eastern Randolph 38.9
4. Skip Sprinkle, East Wake 39.4
5. Audia Spencer, Kings Mountain 40.0
6. Michael Greene, East Henderson 40.3 (apparently hand-timed)

4x100m Relay
1. Wilkes Central 42.36
2. Tarboro 42.84
3. High Point Andrews 43.20
4. Southwest Edgecombe 43.28
5. Shelby Chase 43.66
6. (triple disqualification, no points)

4x200m Relay
1. Asheboro 1:26.47
2. Shelby 1:27.61
3. Tarboro 1:29.07
4. High Point Central 1:29.33
5. High Point Andrews 1:30.16
6. East Henderson 1:30.40

4x400m Relay
1. East Wake 3:23.19
2. Shelby 3:23.95
3. Southern Durham 3:24.24
4. High Point Andrews 3:24.82
5. Western Guilford 3:28.19
6. Franklin 3:28.52

Long Jump
1. Randy Jordan, Warren County 24-1
2. Chuck Simmons, Asheboro 23-3
3. W.M. Darity, TC Roberson 23-2
4. Sergio Elmore, Shelby 23-0
5. Scott Grell, Western Alamance 22-0
6. Chuck Carson, Asheville Erwin 21-1

Triple Jump
1. Tony Harris, Northeast Guilford 47-10
2. Mike Jones, Tarboro 47-3
3. John McCoy, High Point Central 45-6
4. Therome George, Shelby 44-7
5. Chris Stone, Graham 44-2
6. Chris Gabriel, Statesville 43-4

High Jump
1. Mike Neeley, High Point Andrews 6-8
2. Rodney Stevenson, South Iredell 6-6
3. Chris Barrow, Shelby 6-6
4. Rickey Hicks, Central Davidson NA
5. Mike Jones, Tarboro 6-4
6. Mark Forrster, Northwest Cabarrus 6-2

Pole Vault
1. John Madsen, High Point Central 13-6
2. Bryant Noles, Sun Valley 13-6
3. Brad Richardson, Sun Valley 13-0
4. Jeff Allen, East Wake 12-0
5. Joe Beck, East Wake 12-0
6. John Soprano, TC Roberson 11-6

Shot
1. Darin Barbee, Sun Valley 55-5
2. Jahmal Pettiford, High Point Andrews 53-9
3. Mike Freeman, Bertie County 52-1
4. John Nadolski, Northwest Guilford 51-3
5. J.B. Marlowe, Sun Valley 50-11
6. Eric Swann, Western Harnett 50-11.5

Discus
1. Harlis Meaders, Sun Valley 146-6
2. Steve Page, East Wake 146-0
3. Darin Barbee, Sun Valley 144-7
4. David Henderson, East Henderson 139-4
5. Dunsey Harper, Shelby 133-3
6. Chris Ferrell, Southern Durham 132-8


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Burlington Cummings 64.5
2. Asheville TC Roberson 55
3. High Point Andrews 40
4. Washington 28.5
5. Havelock 24
6. (tie) West Carteret 22
6. (tie) North Buncombe 22
8. (tie) Asheboro 18
8. (tie) West Henderson 18
10.(tie) Monroe Sun Valley 16
10.(tie) Lincolnton 16

100 meters
1. Sam Harrison, High Point Andrews 12.32
2. Alice Vinson, Sun Valley 12.45
3. Sheri Moyer, Rockingham County 12.70
4. Sharon Bates, Eastern Guilford 12.88
5. Tracey Ward, King's Mountain 12.91
6. Vicki Bartell, Northeast Guilford 13.05

200 meters
1. Sam Harrison, High Point Andrews 25.29
2. L'Tanja Hall, Washington 25.39
3. Christy Credle, TC Roberson 25.82
4. Kim Arthur, TC Roberson 25.92
5. Victoria Morris, Havelock 26.07
6. Sharon Bates, Eastern Guilford 26.26

400 meters
1. Clara Russell, Burlington Cummings 58.70
2. Bev Cox, Asheboro 59.09
3. Sherri Jackson, Western Guilford 59.82
4. April Franklin, Concord 60.10
5. Jennifer Olive, Enka 60.20
6. Melissa Shook, Canton Pisgah 60.24

800 meters
1. Francine Dumas, TC Roberson 2:18.12
2. Jennifer Bennett, West Carteret 2:21.87
3. Yolanda Hauser, Sun Valley 2:22.22
4. Tracie McIntyre, Asheville Erwin 2:23.64
5. Sharon McGee, Eastern Randolph 2:24.64
6. Janine Tremblay, TC Roberson 2:26.19

1600 meters
1. Francine Dumas, TC Roberson 5:10.69
2. Carita Lindstrom, North Buncombe 5:17.61
3. Ann Thomas, East Henderson 5:19.33
4. Janine Tremblay, TC Roberson 5:31.05
5. Dee Anna Davis, Washington 5:36.50
6. Beth Holt, Eastern Guilford 5:49.36

3200 meters
1. Francine Dumas, TC Roberson 11:30.46
2. Carita Lindstrom, North Buncombe 11:30.71
3. Julie Young, East Henderson 11:52.84
4. Rita Roberts, TC Roberson 12:12.00
5. Marcia Wells, Washington 12:12.73
6. Laura Brewer, Northeast Guilford 12:41.06

100m Hurdles
1. Laura Hargett, Asheboro 15.93
2. Lowanda McCan, Havelock 16.02
3. Michelle Lea, Western Alamance 16.14
4. Paige Ingram, Hickory Hibriten 16.29
5. Amy Todd, Forbush 16.50
6. Sharon Hill, Western Guilford 16.72

300m Hurdles
1. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings 45.98
2. Laura Hooker, Eastern Randolph (time NA)
3. Dana Hope, North Buncombe (time NA)
4. Sharon Allen, High Point Central 47.12
5. Amy Todd, Forbush 48.24
6. Paige Ingram, Lenoir Hibriten 48.89

4x100m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 49.58
(Traci Minor, Anita Hill, Takeia Smith, Sam Harrison)
2. Lenoir Hibriten 49.93
3. Burlington Cummings 50.00
4. Lincolnton 50.39
5. Rockingham 50.78
6. Asheville Erwin 51.03

4x200m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 1:44.10
(Traci Minor, Takeia Smith, Hope Rush, Sam Harrison)
2. Washington 1:45.32
3. Burlington Cummings 1:45.56
4. TC Roberson 1:45.88
5. Forest Hills 1:45.90
6. Concord 1:46.02

4x400m Relay
1. Burlington Cummings 4:03.80
(Evett McMillan, Natalie Haith, Alicia Haith, Clara Russell)
2. Burlington Williams 4:06.05
3. Washington 4:12.19
4. Enka 4:15.24
5. TC Roberson 4:16.16
6. Sun Valley 4:17.46

Long Jump
1. Sherry Smith, West Henderson 17-10.75
2. Victoria Morris, Havelock 17-7.25
3. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings 17-5.25
4. Angela Williams, Western Guilford 17-4.5
5. Samantha Smith, Lincolnton 17-2
6. Rhonda Twitty, East Rutherford 16-10.75

Triple Jump
1. Samantha Smith, Lincolnton 36-7.5
2. Jeanelle McIver, High Point Central 36-7
3. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings 36-5
4. Sherry Smith, West Henderson 36-4
5. Angela Williams, Western Guilford 36-4.5
6. L'Tania Hall, Washington 36-4.5

High Jump
1. Vicki Peek, Enka 5-4
2. Angie Wilmore, R-S Central 5-4
3. Sabrina Lee, Havelock 5-4
4. Nicole Hudson, Harnett Central 5-2
5. (tie) L'Tania Hall, Washington 5-0
5. (tie) Natalie Haith, Burlington Cummings 5-0

Shot
1. Michelle Rhynee, Northwest Cabarrus 40-0
2. Candy Graves, Burlington Cummings 39-0
3. Sheila Earl, Central Cabarrus 37-0.5
4. Jessie Hoeverman, West Carteret 35-2
5. Kelly Sensing, Asheville Erwin 33-9
6. Susan Inge, Sun Valley 33-3.5

Discus
1. Jessie Hoeverman, West Carteret 115-1
2. Michelle Rhynne, Northwest Cabarrus 112-7
3. Courtney Shaw, Jamestown Ragsdale 112-4
4. Sissy Baker, West Henderson 109-9
5. Tara Lapham, Burlington Williams 109-9
6. Candy Groves, Burlington Cummings 104-7

This was the first year that the 3-A and 4-A classifications had separate state track championships.

Two athletes in this meet later became NFL players: Eric Swann (6th, SP) - picked 6th in the '91 NFL draft by Arizona;
Randy Jordan (100-200-LJ winner) - played for UNC, was not drafted, but scored the first TD in the Jacksonville Jaguars franchise history. Jordan later played several years with the Oakland Raiders.

Jordan set a new state meet record for all classifications of 10.44. He also won the 200 (21.20) and Long Jump (24-1). The 10.44 ranked Jordan 5th nationally for 1987.

3200m winner David Honea of Enka later won $125,000 on ABC's "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire".

Francine Dumas (TC Roberson) won the 800-1600-3200 triple.

Sam Harrison (High Point Andrews) won the 100 and 200 and ran on Andrews' winning 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Girls team champion Burlington Cummings, coached by Ralph Holloway, had qualifiers in 10 of the 16 events, and scored in all 10 of them.


Previous state meet (1986)Next state meet (1988)

1986 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet


NCPrepTrack.com