NCPrepTrack.com

1984 State Track Championships

May 25, 1984
NC State University, Raleigh

1984 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. (tie) Raleigh Broughton 32
1. (tie) Durham Hillside 32
3. Charlotte Independence 26
4. Oxford Webb 23
5. High Point TW Andrews 21
6. (tie) Jacksonville White Oak 20
6. (tie) St. Paul's 20
8. (tie) Greensboro Grimsley 18
8. (tie) Hickory 18
10. (tie) Kannapolis AL Brown 16
10. (tie) New Bern 16
12. Southern Durham 15
13. (tie) Lumberton 14
13. (tie) Tarboro 14
15. East Mecklenburg 11.5
16. (tie) Scotland County 10
16. (tie) Southeast Guilford 10
16. (tie) Washington 10
16. (tie) Chapel Hill 10
20. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 8.5
21. (tie) Burlington Williams 8
21. (tie) Hoke County 8
21. (tie) Ledford 8
21. (tie) Greensboro Dudley 8
21. (tie) Henderson Vance 8
21. (tie) East Wake 8
21. (tie) Greenville Rose 8
28. (tie) Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 7
28. (tie) Charlote Myers Park 7
30. (tie) Northeast Guilford 6
30. (tie) Southern Pines Pinecrest 6
30. (tie) North Mecklenburg 6
33. (tie) Rockingham 5
33. (tie) Randleman 5
33. (tie) Wilson Fike 5
36. (tie) Northern Durham 4
36. (tie) Fayetteville EE Smith 4
36. (tie) School of Science & Math 4
36. (tie) South Mecklenburg 4
40. Shelby 3
41. (tie) Smithfield-Selma 2
41. (tie) East Henderson 2
41. (tie) Fayetteville Terry Sanford 2
41. (tie) Lincolnton 2
41. (tie) Clinton 2
41. (tie) Fayetteville Cape Fear 2
47. (tie) North Forsyth 1
47. (tie) Durham Jordan 1
47. (tie) Brevard 1
47. (tie) Rocky Mount 1
47. (tie) Greensboro Page 1
47. (tie) Morganton Freedom 1
47. (tie) Raleigh Sanderson 1
47. (tie) Asheville TC Roberson 1

100 meters
1. Lee Vernon McNeil, St. Paul's 10.55
2. Danny Peebles, Raleigh Broughton 10.59
3. Brad Sullivan, Durham Hillside 10.70
4. Tim Worley, Lumberton 10.70
5. Kevin Robinson, Lincolnton 11.01
6. Greg McCollum, East Mecklenburg 11.06
7. Rex Tonkins, Greensboro Grimsley 11.14
8. Zoliner Banks, Winston-Salem Parkland 11.34
200 meters
1. Lee Vernon McNeil, St. Paul's 21.23
2. Tim Worley, Lumberton 21.38
3. Brad Sullivan, Durham Hillside 21.68
4. Danny Peebles, Raleigh Broughton 21.73
5. Harold Simpson, Charlotte Independence 21.83
6. Cedric Roberts, North Forsyth 21.97
7. Greg McCollum, East Mecklenburg 22.07
8. James Fincher, Monroe 22.46
400 meters
1. Shane Manuel, Washington 48.35
2. Rex Tonkins, Greensboro Grimsley 48.36
3. David Braxton, Jacksonville 48.49
4. Walter Johnson, Fayetteville EE Smith 48.73
5. Michael Jenkins, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 49.30
6. Michael Brooks, Greensboro Page 49.39
7. Jeff Davis, Winston-Salem Parkland 49.55
 
800 meters
1. Jimmy Scott, High Point Andrews 1:51.84
2. Aaron Baynes, Greensboro Dudley 1:53.3
3. Thayne Harmon, Charlotte Garinger 1:54.41
4. Arthur Braswell, Wilson Fike 1:55.46
5. Darryl Lynch, High Point Andrews 1:56.79
6. James Montague, Durham Jordan 1:56.9h
7. Kevin Dickerson, Person County 1:57.4
8. Rod Hodge, Durham Hillside 1:58.7
1600 meters
1. Reggie Littlejohn, Kannapolis AL Brown 4:13.78
2. Jim Leone, Greensboro Grimsley 4:15.79
3. Jonathon Drake, Chapel Hill 4:16.24
4. Eric Landis, East Mecklenburg 4:16.27
5. Patrick Hammond, Fayetteville Cape Fear 4:24.15
6. Mike Bowers, Raleigh Sanderson 4:25.20
 
 
3200 meters
1. John Erickson, Southeast Guilford 9:21.26
2. Kurt Seeber, Winston-Salem Reynolds 9:24.06
3. Reggie Littlejohn, Kannapolis AL Brown 9:31.27
4. Jonathon Drake, Chapel Hill 9:33.41
5. Musa Williams, Durham Hillside 9:36.56
6. Paul Carpenter, TC Roberson 9:48.0h
7. Scott Vance, Fayetteville Pine Forest 9:55.8h
 
110m High Hurdles
1. Isiah Parrish, Southern Durham 14.15
2. John Barnes, Tarboro 14.32
3. Chris Atkins, New Bern 14.33
4. Preston Thorpe, Oxford Webb 14.39
5. Darrell Clark, Charlotte Myers Park 14.47
6. Larry Whiteside, Morganton Freedom 14.55
7. Chris Havner, Greensboro Grimsley 14.65
 
300m Hurdles
1. Chris Atkins, New Bern 37.18
2. Preston Thorpe, Oxford Webb 37.31
3. Teddy Pauling, Charlotte Independence 37.65
4. Wayne Brown, High Point Andrews 38.26
5. Robert Robinson, Shelby 38.70
6. N. Corpening, Rocky Mount 39.18
7. James Miller, Charlotte Garinger 39.32
8. Cleon Cunningham, Elizabeth City Northeastern 39.2h
4x100m Relay
1. Raleigh Broughton 41.46
2. Charlotte Independence 41.61
(Bill Beamer, James Jett, Harold Simpson, Bobby Sloan)
3. Tarboro 42.09
4. Charlotte Garinger 42.19
5. Lumberton 42.32
6. High Point Andrews 42.53
7. Fayetteville Pine Forest 42.70
 
4x200m Relay
1. Charlotte Independence 1:26.20
(James Jett, Bill Beamer, Harold Simpson, Bobby Sloan)
2. Henderson Vance 1:26.82
3. North Mecklenburg 1:27.16
4. South Mecklenburg 1:28.29
5. Charlotte Garinger 1:28.39
6. Oxford Webb 1:28.41
 
 
4x400m Relay
1. Oxford Webb 3:17.19
2. Durham Hillside 3:17.62
3. East Mecklenburg 3:18.07
(Tyrone Scott, Eric Landis, Gerald Platt, Greg McCollum)
4. High Point Andrews 3:19.36
5. Greensboro Grimsley 3:21.46
6. Wilson Fike 3:23.54
 
 
Long Jump
1. Danny Peebles, Raleigh Broughton 24-5.75
2. Terrell Carpenter, Hoke County 23-10.75
3. David Braxton, Jacksonville 23-7.5
4. Alvin Blakeney, Charlotte Myers Park 23-6.25
5. Zolio Simmons, Northeast Guilford 22-8.75
6. Isiah Parrish, Southern Durham 22-8.5
7. Matt Lytch, High Point Central 22-2.5
8. Elijah Sharpless, Dixon 21-11.25
Triple Jump
1. Michael Patton, Mount Airy 50-9.75
2. Randy Marriott, East Wake 49-10.25
3. Donnell Walton, South Mecklenburg 47-4.75
4. William Turner, NC Science & Math 47-1.75
5. Robin Scott, Durham Hillside 46-7.25
6. Eric Chambers, Shelby 46-6
7. Deneal McNair, Asheboro 44-11
8. Curtis Jones, Tarboro 44-4.5
High Jump
1. James McDonald, Scotland County 6-10
2. Tyrone Adams, Burlington Williams 6-8
3. (tie) Jeff Covington, Rockingham Co. 6-6
3. (tie) Billy Wooten, Randleman 6-6
3. (tie) Ernest Rawlings, Smithfield-Selma 6-6
6. (tie) Tyrone Scott, East Mecklenburg 6-4
6. (tie) Tony Thompson, Winston-Salem Reynolds 6-4
6. (tie) Roswell Streeter, Greenville Rose 6-4
Pole Vault
1. Mike Schell, Jacksonville White Oak 14-0
2. Tim Swain, Ledford 14-0
3. Sam Snead, Southern Pines Pinecrest 13-6
4. Todd Cates, Northern Durham 12-6
5. Rickey Broome, East Henderson 12-6
6. Chuck Dunlap, Brevard 12-6
7. Jody Burleyson, South Rowan 12-6
8. Robert Wiggins, Kinston (no height)
Shot
1. Tommy Eckard, Hickory 57-1
2. William Waugh, Greenville Rose 56-0.5
3. Chris Borden, Durham Hillside 54-8.5
4. Stacy Friel, Northeast Guilford 53-1.5
5. Chris Murphy, Clinton 53-1
6. Ricky Shaw, Fayetteville Byrd 52-2
7. Elton Bailey, Charlotte Independence 50-3
8. Stan Bost, Concord 49-11
Discus
1. Stanley Monk, Jacksonville White Oak 170-2
2. Tommy Eckard, Hickory 168-7
3. Ricky Shaw, Fayetteville Byrd 164-6
4. Vincent Ford, Southern Durham 161-3
5. Chris Bordon, Durham Hillside 157-8
6. Torrence Casey, Charlotte Myers Park 153-0
7. Kip White, South Mecklenburg 151-7
8. Jay Deaver, South Mecklenburg 147-8


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Dudley 38
2. South Mecklenburg 32
3. High Point TW Andrews 29.5
4. Northern Durham 28
5. Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 26
6. Jacksonville 24
7. Greensboro Grimsley 19
8. (tie) Richmond County 18
8. (tie) Southern Pines Pinecrest 18
10. Eden Morehead 16
11. (tie) Northwest Guilford 14
11. (tie) Asheville TC Roberson 14
11. (tie) Cary 14
11. (tie) Manteo 14
15. (tie) Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 12
15. (tie) Havelock 12
15. (tie) Oxford Webb 12
18. (tie) Southwest Edgecombe 10
18. (tie) Lee County 10
18. (tie) North Rowan 10
21. (tie) North Gaston 8
21. (tie) Charlotte Independence 8
21. (tie) Western Guilford 8
21. (tie) Raleigh Sanderson 8
25. West Rowan 7
26. (tie) Concord 6
26. (tie) Hickory St. Stephens 6
26. (tie) East Forsyth 6
26. (tie) Charlotte Garinger 6
30. (tie) Durham Jordan 5
30. (tie) North Forsyth 5
32. (tie) Surry County 4
32. (tie) Fayetteville 71st 4
32. (tie) Central Cabarrus 4
35. Chapel Hill 3
36. (tie) East Wake 2
36. (tie) Hickory 2
36. (tie) North Mecklenburg 2
39. Bartlett-Yancey 1.5
40. (tie) North Stanly 1
40. (tie) Lumberton 1
40. (tie) Graham 1
40. (tie) Raleigh Athens Drive 1
40. (tie) Kannapolis AL Brown 1
40. (tie) Farmville Central 1
40. (tie) Hoke County 1

100 meters
1. Carla McLaughlin, Northern Durham 11.88
2. Linda Giles, Fayetteville Byrd 12.13
3. Linda Bryant, Manteo 12.19
4. Teri LeBlanc, South Mecklenburg 12.20
5. Tammy Clemmons, Hickory 12.28
6. Monica Gray, North Mecklenburg 12.35
7. Tonda Freeman, Lexington 12.54
8. Joanne Dunstan, Henderson Vance 12.59
200 meters
1. Carla McLaughlin, Northern Durham 24.13
2. Teri LeBlanc, South Mecklenburg 24.78
3. Linda Gillis, Fayetteville Byrd 24.84
4. Linda Bryant, Manteo 25.15
5. Helena Pass, Eden Morehead 25.30
6. Lisa Lang, Farmville 25.43
7. Janet McAfee, North Mecklenburg 26.02
8. Tonda Freeman, Lexington 26.??
400 meters
1. Vickie Staton, SW Edgecombe 56.85
2. Mary Ann Carraher, Lee County 57.18
3. Tanya Filmore, Charlotte Garinger 57.41
4. Liz Hairston, North Forsyth 57.52
5. Angela Lindsey, High Point Andrews 58.67
6. Toni Rheames, Hoke County 59.10
7. Lori McAllister, Durham Hillside 59.14
8. Helena Pass, Eden Morehead 62.2
800 meters
1. Leah Ann Miller, North Rowan 2:15.73
2. Kelly Holsclaw, Raleigh Sanderson 2:18.20
3. Francine Dumas, TC Roberson 2:20.40
4. Sharonda Thompson, Fayetteville 71st 2:20.75
5. Tara Foxx, Lee County 2:22.25
6. Nancy Swann, North Stanly 2:22.78
7. Shelly Frye, Belmont Southpoint 2:26.7h
8. Leslie Michelson, Durham Jordan 2:28.5h
1600 meters
1. Wendy McLees, Greensboro Grimsley 5:05.17
2. Robin Andrews, Western Guilford 5:11.73
3. Charlotte Carlson Northwest Cabarrus 5:21.73
4. Angel Garmon, Central Cabarrus 5:27.62
5. Andrea Cottle, Southern Pines Pinecrest 5:36.01
6. Sarah Weigers, Durham Jordan 5:47.30
 
 
3200 meters
1. Charlotte Carlson, Northwest Cabarrus 11:24.14
2. Freddie Lashley, Asheville TC Roberson 11:32.31
3. Patty King, Hickory St Stephens 11:39.63
4. Libby Wilmoth, Surry County 12:02.95
5. Katie Wilfert, Chapel Hill 12:11.96
6. Vanessa Tysor, Graham 12:14.3h
7. Julie Bush, Scotland County 12:34.5h
 
100m Hurdles
1. Teri LeBlanc, South Mecklenburg 13.89
2. Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley 13.92
3. Natalie Lew, Cary 14.13
4. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 14.15
5. Ann Hall, Winston-Salem Reynolds 14.31
6. Ulanda White, Raleigh Athens Drive 14.66
7. Tammy Pearsall, New Bern 14.94
8. Audrea Robinson, Charlotte Independence 15.09
200m Hurdles
1. Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley 27.92
2. Natalie Lew, Cary 27.96
3. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 28.61
4. Thinnolya Cunningham, North Gaston 28.99
5. Ann Hall, Winston-Salem Reynolds 29.16
6. Wanda Foster, West Rowan 29.17
7. Tammy Pearsall, New Bern 29.99
8. Kim Austin, Wilson Hunt 30.83
4x100m Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 48.46
2. Jacksonville 48.55
3. High Point Andrews 48.68
4. Greensboro Grimsley 48.86
5. Northern Durham 48.87
6. North Mecklenburg 48.92
 
 
4x200m Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 1:40.24
(Camilling Copeland, Pam Doggett,
Adrein Ferguson, Stephanie Jessup)
2. Eden Morehead 1:42.05
3. Northern Durham 1:42.96
4. Fayetteville Byrd 1:43.05
5. Charlotte Independence 1:43.53
6. Greensboro Grimsley 1:43.77
 
 
4x400m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 3:56.97
(Tuani Nicholson, Stephanie Council,
Angela Lindsay, Joyce Robinson)
2. Richmond County 3:56.98
3. Eden Morehead 3:57.29
4. Greensboro Grimsley 4:00.19
5. Charlotte Independence 4:03.94
6. Chapel Hill 4:04.40
7. LaJeune 4:09.35
 
Long Jump
1. Latanya Wynn, Southern Pines Pinecrest 19-1.5
2. Cammie Sifford, East Rowan 18-11.75
3. Jackie Humphrey, Jacksonville 18-10.75
4. Thinnolya Cunningham, North Gaston 18-9.5
5. Wendy Pitts, East Wake 18-4.75
6. Kim Austin, Wilson Hunt 18-2.25
7. Willie Driver, Sylva-Webster 18-0
8. Dana Raper, SW Guilford 16-9.25
Triple Jump
1. Mary McKoy, Richmond County 39-11.25
2. Ann Hall, Winston-Salem Reynolds 38-2.25
3. Debra Alexander, East Forsyth 38-1
4. Linda Bryant, Manteo 37-6.75
5. Patrina Massey, Charlotte Independence 37-5.5
6. Letitia Hamilton, Kannapolis AL Brown 37-1
7. Alma Bethea, Goldsboro 37-0.5
8. Latanya Wynn, Southern Pines Pinecrest 36-11.5
High Jump
1. Teri LeBlanc, South Mecklenburg 5-6
2. Susan Nunn, Northwest Guilford 5-4
3. Wanda Foster, West Rowan 5-4
4. Ute Whittman, Durham Jordan 5-2
5. (tie) Tracy Taylor, Bartlett-Yancey 5-0
5. (tie) Shannon Thomas, High Point Andrews 5-0
7. Djaras Anderson, Wilson Fike 5-0
8. Alma Bethea, Goldsboro 4-10
Shot
1. Susan Childers, Havelock 39-4
2. Ida Pierce, Fayetteville Byrd 37-4.5
3. Carman Safrit, Concord 37-1
4. Jackie Davis, Wilson Hunt 36-9.5
5. Faye Miller, Charlotte Independence 36-0
6. Sonya Baldwin, Lumberton 35-11
7. Beth Youngblood, West Henderson 35-5
8. Vanessa Hatch, High Point Andrews 35-3
Discus
1. Vanessa Hatch, High Point Andrews 121-3
2. Wanda Haythe, Oxford Webb 120-4
3. Eugenia Russ, Southern Pines Pinecrest 114-6
4. Jackie Young, Oxford Webb 110-6
5. Pat Abel, Havelock 109-4
6. Sherri Gordon, North Forsyth 108-5
7. Beth Youngblood, West Henderson 10?-?
8. Rita Cain, North Wilkes 102-0

South Mecklenburg's Teri LeBlanc scored 32 points, winning the high jump (5-6) and 100m Hurdles (13.89), and getting a second in the 200 (24.78) and a fourth in the 100 (12.20).

All NCHSAA classifications competed together in 1984.

1984 NCHSAA State Track Meet Program (Part 1)
1984 NCHSAA State Track Meet Program (Part 2)
1984 Western Regional Meet Program


Previous state meet (1983) | Next state meet (1985)

1983 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25 List

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet

1984 Track Menu | Main Menu


NCPrepTrack.com