NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
11:55 a.m. Thursday - April 17, 2014

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997.

UNC Track Camps
UNC Track & Field Camps
December 26-29.
June 16-19.
July 29-Aug 1.

Info/Details

-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

NC State University
Wolfpack Speed
Dynamic Camp

NC State University
June 9-12, 2013
Info

New Balance Nationals
The Nation's premier high
school outdoor event
NC A&T University,
Greensboro
June 13-15, 2014

information

Great American Cross Country Festival
Great American
Cross Country Festival

October 5, 2013
Cary, NC
information   FAQs

American Independent Schools XC Championships
October 5, 2013
Cary, NC

information   FAQs

The Nation's premier high school indoor event
New Balance
Nationals Indoor

March 14-16, 2014
The Armory, New York
Information

Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau
information

NationalScholastic.org
National Scholastic
Athletics Foundation

info


2013-2014
Schedule

2013-14 Indoor
Schedule

2014 Outdoor
Schedule


NCHSAA
Classifications
by schools
(ncrunners.com)


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2013
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

All-Time Top 25

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1913

Track Results:

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

More Records:

Queen City Relays

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

Indoor Track:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

Map of
Ivey Redmon Course
(NCrunners.com)

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Previous Years...
Results, Photos:

2013 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country

2011 Cross Country

2010 Cross Country

2009 Cross Country

2008 Cross Country

2007 Cross Country

2006 Cross Country

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

 

2013 Indoor

2012 Indoor

2011 Indoor

2010 Indoor

2009 Indoor

2008 Indoor

2007 Indoor

2006 Indoor

2005 Indoor

2004 Indoor

2003 Indoor

2002 Indoor

2001 Indoor

2000 Indoor

1999 Indoor

1988 Indoor

 

2011 Outdoor

2010 Outdoor

2009 Outdoor

2008 Outdoor

2007 Outdoor

2006 Outdoor

2005 Outdoor

2004 Outdoor

2003 Outdoor

2002 Outdoor

2001 Outdoor

2000 Outdoor

1999 Outdoor

1998 Outdoor

1997 Outdoor

 


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

2013-14 Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

North Carolina
Counties/Map


Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (4/3)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches (9/3) - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors (9/5) - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps (12/18)
(Added July-Aug. camp at Duke)


2014 OUTDOOR TRACK:

Outdoor Track Info - NCHSAA.org
Regional Qualifying Standards - NCHSAA
2014 Outdoor Track: Meet Director's Guide
NC All-Time List (4/15)
Misc. News (4/16) | Outdoor Schedule (4/15)
(E Lincoln Last Chance Meet cancelled.)


Penn Relays (4/24-26) HS Acceptances (4/15) - MileSplit
NC athletes accepted for Penn Relays (4/24-26) - MileSplit
Penn Info - MileSplit | Meet Website

Weekend 7 Coverage - NCrunners.com

Bojangles Apex Relays - Apex HS (4/19)
Coverage Page | Entry List - NCrunners

Tri-Cities Track Classic - Science Hill HS, Johnson City, TN (4/18-19)
Asheville's AC Reynolds, TC Roberson competing.
Coverage Page | Preview - MileSplit
Meet Website

Allen Johnson Invitational - Dreher HS, Columbia, SC (4/19)
NW Cabarrus, Jay M Robinson, NCA, Charlotte Olympic entered.
Coverage Page - SCrunners.com

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Northwestern 3A/4A | South Mountain 2A/3A (4/16)
SMAC Story (4/16) - ShelbyStar.com
Two Rivers 1A | Central Carolina 2A (4/16)
W Davidson girls defend CCC title - DCpreps.com
N Rowan boys dominate CCC - DCpreps

Senior Spotlight:
Durham Hillside's Imari McLean (4/17) - NCrunners

--- County Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Alamance County Championship (4/16)
Columbus County Championship (4/16)
Robeson County Championship (4/16)
Sampson Co. Championship (4/16)
Stanly Co. Championship (4/16)

U.S. High School Top 5: (4/15)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Flo 100 presented by ASICS: (4/14)
Intro | Boys | Girls - MileSplit

All-Classes Top 50: (4/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Reminder: Legal NCHSAA Regional Entries (4/15) - NCrunners
WNC track honor roll #6 (4/15) - Citizen-Times.com
E Henderson's Corey Ginley (4/14) - Citizen-Times
Cary girls are fast and are getting faster (4/14) - N&O
Thrower Amy Yarborough Times-News Player of Week - BlueRidgeNow.com
Andrews senior Erin West AOW (4/14) - Citizen-Times
Frosh/Soph Inv. returns 4/26 - NCrunners
Updated NC Signing Photos (4/14) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #6 (4/14) - TrackHonors.com
Pro Report: Week of 4/12 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 4/12 - NCrunners

Week 6 in Review (4/13) - NCrunners
Weekend 6 Coverage (4/11-12) - NCrunners

22nd Annual Taco Bell Invitational - Columbia, SC (4/11-12)
TC Roberson girls 9:16.93 4x8 (#7 NC All-Time).
Mariel Finger (North Gaston) 12-0 (=#11 NC A-T).
Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 13.79 NWI (#10 NC A-T).
Mallard Creek 41.61 4x100 (School Record).
Sara Platek (Ragsdale) 10:44.97 3200.
Results/Coverage | NC Highlights - NCrunners
TCR Freshman sets TJ Record - Citizen- Times.com
Record for TCR girls 4x800 - Citizen-Times
Coverage - DyeStat
Live Stream - MileSplit
Heat Sheets
Meet Website

Blue Ridge Classic - Asheville AC Reynolds (4/12)
Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
AC Reynolds girls win - Citizen- Times.com
Marisa Scott breaks 2 county records - Morganton.com
Entry List | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Meet Website: BlueRidgeClassic.org

Appalachian HS Invitational - ASU, Boone (4/12)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Story - GoBlueRidge.net

Wake County Championships - Raleigh Athens Dr (4/12)
Wakefield girls, SE Raleigh boys take titles - N&O
Photos - N&O
Results/Coverage | Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Screaming Eagle Invitational - Wilmington Ashley (4/12)
Results/Coverage | Entry List - NCrunners

Orange County Championships - Hillsborough (4/12)
Tigers, Wildcats split championships - ChapelHillNews.com
Results - NCrunners

Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/11-12)
Ian Milder (Mount Tabor) 8:51.53 3200 (#3 NC A-T).
Ebony Williams (Parkland) 14.05 NWI 100H.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
NC Highlights - NCrunners
Arcadia Highlights - DyeStat.com
Parkland girls win elite relay race - JournalNow.com
Coverage Central - MileSplit
Live Results | Live Webcast
Meet Website: ArcadiaInvitational.org
Philip Hall to run Arcadia, Penn - FayObserver.com
Preview - NationalScholastic.org
Preview - MileSplit
Preview - DyeStat

Scott Brent Invitational - W-S Mt Tabor HS (4/11)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Mt Tabor boys, Reagan girls win - JournalNow.com
Entry List - NCrunners

Davidson County Championships - Lexington (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
North boys, Ledford girls take titles - DCpreps.com
Photos - DCpreps

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Northwest 1A (4/11)
Croatan girls nab ECC crown - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
East Central | Carolina 1A (4/9) - N&O
Mt Pleasant boys, Monroe girls win Rocky River (4/9) - theIndependentTribune.com
Four County 1A/2A (4/9)
Southern Piedmont 1A (4/9) | Results - GastonGazette.com
Western Highlands 2A/1A (4/9)
Hendersonville girls, Polk boys take titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
WNC Athletic 3A/2A - Citizen-Times.com
WNC Athletic 3A/2A story/photos (4/9) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Mid-State 2A story (4/9) - TheTimesNews.com
Mid-State 2A (4/9) | Eastern Plains 2A (4/9)
Conferences - NCHSAA.org

Rutherford County Championships - Forest City (4/10)
Results

Richmond Co. girls win meet (4/10) - yourDailyJournal
Lejeune makes it a sweep (4/10) - JDnews.com
E Henderson's Corey Ginley to WCU - Citizen-Times.com

Forestview Women's Invitational - Gastonia (4/10)
Kings Mountain edges Shelby.
Results - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight:
Mitchell's Brandon King (4/10) - NCrunners

33rd Annual Shelby Invitational (4/9)
Shelby 1st, Gastonia Forestview 2nd.
Results - NCrunners
Gillespie, Proctor pace Shelby to win - ShelbyStar.com
Preview - ShelbyStar

Draughn girls 2nd at C.W. Porter Relays (4/9) - Morganton.com

Area athletes among the nation's best (4/10) - N&O
Ian Milder Running Times AOW (4/9) - RunnersWorld.com
Regular Season Results - NCrunners.com
WNC Track Honor Roll #5 (4/9) - Citizen-Times.com

Ryen Frazier, Malia Ellington, Sydnei Murphy,
Bryanna Hames, Parkland 4x2, Myles Lazarou,
Ian Milder, Ben Hufffman, William Roberson,
Colin Minor, Knightdale 4x4 & SMR all on:

U.S. High School Top 5: (4/9)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Rowan County Championships - Granite Quarry (4/8)
East boys jet to another crown - SalisburyPost.com
East girls wow themselves - SalisburyPost.com
Results - NCrunners

Catawba County Championships - Hickory (4/8)
Bunker Hill boys, Hickory girls win 3rd straight titles - HickoryRecord.com
Results - NCrunners
Preview - HickoryRecord.com

Iredell-Statesville County Meet (4/8)
Lake Norman's boys, girls win.
Results - NCrunners

All-Classes Top 50 (4/7):
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Flo 100 presented by ASICS: (4/7)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Info: NCRunners Elite Invitationals (4/8)
Updated: NC Signing Photos (4/8) - NCrunners
Mooresville teams star at home (4/7) - MooresvilleTribune.com
Triangle Honor Roll #5 (4/7) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: Week of 4/5 - NCrunners
Week 5 In Review (4/7) - NCrunners
Weekend 5 Coverage - NCrunners

Coca-Cola Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (4/5)
Recap | Results - NCrunners
Terry Sanford boys win - FayObserver.com

6th Annual Villain Relays - Bishop McGuinness, Kernersville (4/5)
Recap | Results - NCrunners

Vertklasse Meeting - High Point (4/5)
Sydnei Murphy (Apex) 19-6.25 +1.7.
Results - NCrunners

Cougar Invitational - ZB Vance, Charlotte (4/5)
Results - NCrunners

47th Times-News Invitational - Polk Co., Columbus, NC (4/5)
Results - NCrunners.com
Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow.com
East girls, West boys hold their own T-N Invitational - BlueRidgeNow.com
Kings Mtn girls, Shelby teams in top 3 - ShelbyStar.com
47th Times-News meet boasts field of nearly 700 athletes - BlueRidgeNow

Neal Morris Inv. (High Point Athletic Complex (4/5)
Richmond County 2nd - yourDailyJournal.com
Results - NCrunners

Hornet Invitational - Hillside HS, Durham (4/5)
Results - NCrunners

Beach Run Inv. - Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, SC (4/5)
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 223-7 HT (#1 NC All-Time).
(Currently US #1.)
Mohogany Baker (Berry) 153-5 HT (#2 NC All-Time).
Also 135-10 in DT.
Results - SCrunners.com

USATF Area Youth Olympic Trials - Miramar, FL (4/5)
Malia Ellington wins 1500, 4:36.56, 3rd in 3000.
Results - MileSplit
Recap | Potential US Qualifiers - NationalScholastic.org

Scotland/Richmond/Pinecrest meet (4/3) - LaurinburgExchange.com

Virtual Meets - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (4/3)
2A Boys | 2A Girls (4/2)
1A Boys | 1A Girls (4/1)
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (4/2)
1A/2A Boys | 1A/2A Girls (4/1)

Senior Spotlight:
Phillip O. Berry's Mohogany Baker (4/3)

Gaston County Championships (4/2) - NCrunners
Cabarrus County Championships (4/2) - IndependentTribune.com
Flo 100 presented by ASICS (4/2)
MileSplit All-Americans (4/2)
Andrew Davis Memorial Relays (4/1) - NCrunners
Updated NC Signing Photos (3/31) - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Top 50: (3/31)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #4 (3/31) - TrackHonors.com
How To Make the 2014 US World Junior Team (3/30) - MileSplit
Sanderson girls' track ranked #1 in NC (3/28) - N&O
Pro Report: Week of 3/29 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/29 - NCrunners
Week 4 in Review (3/31) - NCrunners
Weekend 4 Coverage Central (3/28) - NCRunners

Raleigh Relays - NC State, Raleigh (3/28)
Boys 3200: Ian Milder (Mt Tabor) 8:53.99,
(#4 NC All-Time; US #1), 61-second last lap.
William Roberson (Broughton) 2nd, 8:58.88,
(#9 NC All-Time).
Philip Hall (Terry Sanford) 4th, 9:03.03.
Zach Boone (Mitchell) 6th, 9:06.56.
Ben Huffman (Providence Day) 7th, 9:08.62.
11 NC boys under 9:18.

Girls 3200: Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 10:26.0,
(#5 NC All-Time; US #2).
5th year in a row that a Frazier has won this event.
Malia Ellington (Community School of Davidson) 2nd, 10:30.07,
(#6 NC All-Time; US #4).
Kayla Montgomery (Mt Tabor 3rd, 10:32.21 (#9 NC All-Time; US #7).
Mary Grace Doggett (Cardinal Gibbons) 5th, 10:35.39.
Maysa Araba (Carrboro) 7th, 10:38.60.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 8th, 10:40.85.
14 NC girls under 11:00.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap/Videos - NCrunners
Ian Milder US #1 8:53 3200 on future home track - MileSplit
Interviews: Ian Milder | Ryen Frazier - NCrunners
Frazier carries on family tradition - N&O
Preview - NCrunners
Raleigh Relays HS 3200 Start Lists (3/27) - NCRunners

J.J. Knox Invitational - Eastern Alamance HS, Mebane (3/29)
Sara Platek (Ragsdale) 4:59.78 and 2:19.28.
Carson Ellerby (Leesville Rd) 1:56.62.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap | Photos - NCrunners
J.J. Knox Invitational Entry List - NCRunners
Virtual Meet: J.J. Knox Invitational (3/28) - NCRunners

WSSU High School Invitational - Winston-Salem (3/29)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners

Screaming Eagle Invitational - Ashley HS, Wilmington (3/29)
Postponed until April 12.
Virtual Meet: Screaming Eagle Inv. (3/28) - NCRunners
Screaming Eagle Inv. Entry List (3/27) - NCrunners

Buncombe County Championships - Asheville AC Reynolds (3/27)
Results - NCrunners

Falcon Invitational - W. Henderson HS (3/27)
Results - NCrunners
West Henderson boys, girls win - Citizen-Times

Team Power Ratings (3/26) - NCrunners.com:
4A Boys | 4A Girls
3A Boys | 3A Girls
2A Boys | 2A Girls (3/27) -
1A Boys | 1A Girls (3/28) -
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls

Flo 100 presented by ASICS (3/25):
Boys | Girls

Cup overflows for Mooresville's boys (3/26) - MooresvilleTribune.com
WNC Honor Roll #3 (3/26) - Citizen-Times

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Currituck | E Davidson (3/28)
Pasquotank (3/28) | Ashe | Bish McGuinness (3/27)
Reid Ross | Cary Acad | Cedar Ridge (3/27)
Union Pines | CISAA Relays | Cummings (3/27)
Durham Sch Arts | E Lincoln | SW Onslow (3/27)
Hoggard | Hoke Co. | Kinston (3/27)
L Norman | Lakewood | Lumberton (3/27)
Marvin Ridge | Mooresville | Asheboro (3/27)
Monroe | N Brunswick | N Stokes (3/27)
Princeton | Pisgan | Rocky River (3/27)
SE Raleigh | South View | Seventy-First (3/27)
Bish McGuinness | Ashbrook (3/25)
Heide Trask | So Alamance (3/24)
Carson | Kinston | Cramer (3/24)
Onslow Co. Championship (3/24)
Washington (3/24)
Meets not included above may be here.

All-Classes Top 15 (3/24) - NCrunners.com:
Girls | Boys

Updated NC Signing Photos (3/24) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #3 (3/24)
Pro Report: Week of 3/22 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/22 - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 3 In Review (3/23) - NCrunners
Weekend 3 Coverage Central (3/21) - NCrunners

Queen City Relays - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (3/22)
Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 158-10 (#3 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Slideshow - CharlotteObserver.com
Breanna Hames shatters discus record - Observer
Meet Records

Carolina Relays - UNC, Chapel Hill (3/22)
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 4:59.45 Mile (4:57.75 1600).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Paul Lockwood's Highlight Video - NCrunners

Phoenix High School Classic - Elon University (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Area girls excel in meet - TheTimesNews.com

Parkland Inv. - Parkland HS, Winston-Salem (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Triangle Challenge Freshman-Soph Meet - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Mighty Viking Invitational - North Stokes (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Charlotte 49er Classic - UNC Charlotte (3/22)
Vincent Crisp (N Mecklenburg) 1:54.96.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Franklin Co. Championships (3/22) - NCrunners
Johnston Co. Championships (3/21) - NCrunners

53rd WHKP Relays - N Henderson HS (3/20)
Records Fall at WHKP Relays - Citizen-Times.com
T.C. Roberson boys, girls sweep | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Seven meet records set - Citizen-Times
WHKP Relays start up this afternoon - BlueRidgeNow


MileSplit US Top 50 Outdoor Lists (3/20):
Boys | Girls

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Pasquotank (3/21)
Fayetteville | Chatham Cent (3/20)
TW Andrews | AL Brown | Bessemer City (3/20)
Card Gibbons | Garner | Green Hope (3/20)
Laney | Lee Senior | Mt Airy (3/20)
Mt Pleasant | N Forsyth | No Durham (3/20)
Northside [2A] | Panther Cr | Pinecrest (3/20)
S Lenoir | Washington | W Carteret (3/20)
W Forsyth | White Oak | Albemarle (3/20)
New Bern | Bunker Hill (3/19)
Fred T Foard | Mt Tabor | Riverside [1A] (3/19)
Wake Forest | Washington | Weddington (3/19)

Senior Spotlight:
N Gaston's Mariel Finger (3/20) - NCrunners

Watauga Track News (3/20) - GoBlueRidge.net

North Buncombe Invitational (3/18)
East Henderson boys and girls win.
Results - NCrunners
Partial Results - Citizen-Times.com

North Henderson Open (3/18)
Enka boys, Hendersonville girls win.
Results - NCrunners

All-Classes Top 10 Rankings:
Boys | Girls (3/18) - NCrunners

WNC Track & Field Honor Roll #2 (3/19) - NCrunners
Updated: NC Signing Photos (3/17) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #2 (3/17) - TrackHonors.com
Entries Open for NCRunners Elite Inv. (3/16) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/15 - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 2 in Review (3/17) - NCrunners
Coverage Central: Weekend 2 (3/14) - NCrunners

Marvin Ridge Invitational (3/15)
Hopewell boys 3:22.51 4x400.
Ryan Hastings (Porter Ridge) 1:57.77 800.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic - Raleigh (3/15)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Southeast Falcons Invitational Relays- Greensboro (3/15)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Viking Relay Inv. - Union Pines HS
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Trojan Relays - Rock Hill, SC (3/15)
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com

Wolverine Classic - Polk Co. HS (3/14)
Results - NCrunners

Mt Tabor Vaulter Luke Ward (3/13) - Journal
Tabor's Caroline Reed (3/13) - Journal
Senior Spotlight: Marvin Ridge's Alex Tate (3/13) - NCrunners
2014 Brooks Inspiring Coaches award (3/12) - MileSplit
NC Signing Photos (3/11) - NCrunners
W Henderson's Joe Chapman AOW (3/11) - Citizen-Times
Pro Report: Week of 3/8 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/8 - NCrunners

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Northeastern | Fay Smith (3/14) | Union Pines (3/13)
Purnell Swett (3/13)
Athens Dr | Bessemer City | Cedar Ridge (3/13)
Cent Davidson | Croatan | Heide Trask | Heritage (3/13)
Middle Cr | N Iredell | Prov Day Middle (3/13)
S Brunswick | S Iredell | N Stokes (3/13)
Beddingfield | Butler | Hopewell (3/12)
Broughton | Card. Gibbons | Hough (3/12)
Monroe | S Caldwell | Cleveland (3/12)
Battle of the Beaches (3/11)
T.W. Andrews | Bunker Hill | Cent Davidson (3/11)
Jus' Running Relays (3/11)
Marvin Ridge | N Lenoir | Prov Day (3/11)
N Brunswick (3/11, Star-News) | So. Nash (3/10)
First Flight | Pender | N Stokes | Riverside [1A] (3/10)

NCHSAA Outdoor T&F Rules: (NCrunners.com)
Jewelry & Electronics (3/11)
Uniforms (3/6)
Sportsmanship (3/4)

Heritage High shot putter Trey Ratliff (3/11) - N&O
Forest Hills' Juwan Crowder (3/11) - Observer
Ellngton running into the record books (3/11) - Observer
Trask Soph Desire Brown (3/10) - Star-News
Triangle Honor Roll #1 (3/10) - TrackHonors.com

(Following 8 items all on NCrunners.com:)
Early State Leaders (3/10)
Outdoor Week 1 in Review (3/10)

Weddington Invitational (3/8)
Sydney Foreman (Ardrey Kell) 11:04.80.

Tiger Relays - Fayetteville (3/8)
Philip Hall (Terry Sanford) 4:18.90 1600.
3:25.60 4x400 for Overhills.

Friday Night Lights - Mt Tabor (3/8)
11-8 for Zoe Early (#15 NC All-Time).

Weekend 1 Coverage Central (3/7)
Weddington Invitational Preview (3/7)
Tiger Relays Preview (3/7)

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Panther Creek | Mooresville (3/6)
Green Hope (3/6) | Bunker Hill (3/5)
Mt Pleasant | Sanderson | Millbrook (3/5)
Alexander Cent | Bessemer City (3/5)
Butler tops WC, Indy & Rocky River - CarolinaWeekly
Butler | Cannon | Cent Davidson (3/5)
Latin | Fred T Foard | Hickory (3/5)
Ashv Reynolds | N Buncombe (3/4)

US Top 50 Outdoors - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (3/5)

Senior Spotlight: Starmount's Hunter Welborn (3/6) - NCrunners
Philip Hall, Jahmaal Daniel push Terry Sanford (3/6) - FayObserver.com
Former Ravenscroft sprinter English Bernhardt (3/3) - N&O
Multiple Sclerosis Doesn't Stop State Champ (3/3) - NYTimes.com
Updated Signing Photos (3/3) - NCrunners

2014 Outdoor Previews - NCrunners.com:
Relays (3/2)
Distance: Boys | Girls (3/1)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (2/26)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (2/25)

Preseason Team Rankings - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA: 1A | 2A (2/27) | 3A (3/1) | 4A (3/2)
NCISAA: 1A/2A (2/25) | 3A (2/28)

Week in Review: Week of 3/1 - NCrunners
Tony Waldrop Invitational (2/28) - NCrunners

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Union Pines | Millbrook (2/27)
Northeastern | Swansboro | White Oak (2/27)
Butler | Fayetteville (2/27) | Princeton (2/26)

Track Preview: Athletes to Watch (2/27) - Observer
Pro Report: Week of 2/22 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 2/22 - NCrunners

Outdoor Track Previews - N&O:
Boys | Girls (2/23)

Who's Back from 2013 - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA:
4A Boys | 4A Girls (2/23)
3A Boys | 3A Girls (2/22)
2A Boys | 2A Girls (2/20)
1A Boys | 1A Girls (2/19)
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (2/21)
1A/2A Boys | 1A/2A Girls (2/18)

Top 50 National Returnees: - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (2/18)

Meet Director's Guide:
Important Info for Outdoor Track (2/18) - NCrunners

First Day of Practice: Feb. 12, 2014.
First Meet Date: Feb. 26, 2014.



Hey?!... Where did all the Indoor Track stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2014 INDOOR menu page.





2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR


Changes to NCPrepTrack.com
As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds, frames, animations and anything that blinks.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.